Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงจุลทัศน์เชิงเสียงแบบไลน์โฟกัสสำหรับการหาลักษณะเฉพาะของวัสดุ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Improvement of line-focus-beam acoustic microscopy for material characterization
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิรณันต์ รัตนธรรมพันธ์
Second Advisor
มนต์เทียน เทียนประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
มาตรวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.906
Abstract
ในงานวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการสานต่องานวิทยานิพนธ์ของ คุณปกรณ์ ปรีชาบูรณะ ใช้คลื่นอัลตราโซนิก ในการวัดค่าคงที่ยืดหยุ่นของวัสดุ โดยใช้อุปกรณ์ที่เรียกว่าแทรนสดิวเซอร์ไลน์โฟกัส ที่สามารถทำให้เกิดคลื่นเรย์ลีขึ้นบนผิววัสดุ แล้ววัดค่าอัตราเร็วของคลื่นเรย์ลีแล้วนำค่าที่ได้ไปคำนวณค่าคงที่ยืดหยุ่นในโปรแกรมต่อไป เนื่องด้วยเครื่องมือจากงานเดิมให้คลื่นอัลตราโซนิก ที่สะท้อนกลับจากผิวหลังของวัสดุที่วัดมีขนาดเล็กมากขนาดไมโครโวลต์ (µV) ด้านเทคนิคการส่งต่อสัญญาณขนาดไมโครโวลต์ที่มีช่วงกว้างคลื่นแคบแคบ เป็นเรื่องยากและเกิดความคลาดเคลื่อนของข้อมูลสูง เพื่อให้เกิดผลการวัดที่ถูกต้องมากขึ้น จึงได้ดำเนินการออกแบบและสร้างวงจรกำเนิดพัลส์ขึ้นมาใหม่ โดยคาดหวังว่าจะได้ขนาดสัญญาณใหญ่มากขึ้น ดังผลต่างๆ ที่ปรากฎ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis is a continuous work from the thesis of Pakorn Preechaburana. Ultrasonic is used to measure elasticity of matter. A device called “line focus" has been used, which can produce Rayleigh wave on the surface of investigated matter, After, the speed of Rayleigh wave is measured. Then, the obtained speed value is used in the calculating program. Since, the reflected wave amplitude from the back surface of matter is very small, in order of micro voltage (µV). Technically, to process a signal of microvolt amplitude with a very narrow pulse width, which is very difficult and a high erroneous of data result. For more accurate measurement result. Then, design and fabricate of a new pulser has been done. By the expectation of larger signal amplitude is obtained. All the experimental results are shown.
Creative Commons License