Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการอบต่อสมบัติทางแสงของอนุภาคนาโนแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ฝังตัวในอลูมินาเมทริกซ์เตรียมโดยวิธีโซล-เจล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of annealing on optical properties of CdS nanoparticles embeded in alumina matrix prepared by sol-gel method
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิรณันต์ รัตนธรรมพันธ์
Second Advisor
สตรีรัตน์ โฮดัค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ฟิสิกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.902
Abstract
ฟิล์มบางอลูมินาถูกปลูกบนแผ่นแก้วและแผ่นรองรับซิลิกอน โดยวิธีจุ่มเคลือบซึ่งมีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของแคดเมียมในสารละลาย นำฟิล์มที่จุ่มเคลือบแล้วไปเผาในอากาศเพื่อให้เกิดแคดเมียมออกไซด์ในอลูมินา นำฟิล์มทีได้รมแก๊สไฮโดรเจนซัลไฟด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส เพื่อเปลี่ยนแคดเมียมออกไซด์เป็นแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ หลังจากนั้นนำฟิล์มที่ได้ไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 300 400 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส วิเคราะห์ธาตุต่าง ๆ ที่มีอยู่ในเนื้อฟิล์มด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์แบบกระจายพลังงาน วัดการส่งผ่านแสง ลักษณะพื้นผิวของฟิล์มที่ทำการเผาที่อุณหภูมิต่าง ๆ ตรวจดูด้วยเทคนิคแรงระหว่างอะตอม วัดการดูดกลืนแสงเพื่อหาช่องว่างแถบพลังงานของแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ ผลที่วัดได้มีค่าเฉลี่ย 2.5 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ความหนาของฟิล์มบางจากภาคตัดขวางด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด ฟิล์มที่จุ่มจำนวน 4 ครั้งได้ความหนา 500 นาโนเมตร ระนาบผลึกแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์หาจากริ้วการเลี้ยวเบนของอิเล็กตรอนสเปกตรัมของโฟโตลูมิเนสเซ็นวัดที่ 6 เคลวิน มียอดการเปล่งแสงที่ 2.4 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ ฟิล์มที่เผาที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส แสดงความเข้มของสัญญาณที่สูงและค่า FHWM โดยผลจากการวิเคราะห์ต่าง ๆ สนับสนุนว่าผลึกนาโนแคดเมียมซัลไฟด์ฝังตัวในผิล์มบางอลูมินา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Alumina thin film was grown on glass and silicon substrates by a dip-coating method in which complexing agents of cadmium was in the solution. The deposited film was annealed in the air in order to form CdO in alumina. The obtained film was flown over by hydrogen sulfide gas at 120℃. The chemical compositions of the film were analyzed by energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy. Surface morphology of annealed film at various temperatures was inspected by atomic force microscopy. Optical absorption of the film was carried out to determine the energy gap of CdS. The measured average value of energy gap is 2.5 eV. The thickness of film was obtained by cross-section image of scanning electron microscopy, the film thickness of 500 nm for a 4 times repeating dipping. The crystal plane of CdS was calculated from electron diffraction patterns. The photoluminescence spectrum at 6K showed the emission peak at 2.4 eV. The film annealed at 500℃ showed the strong intensity signal and the narrow full width at half maximum (FWHM). All the results from different characterization methods confirm that CdS are nanocrystalline in the thin film alumina.
Share
COinS