Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเส้นใยเห็ดโคน Termitomyces spp. ในอาหารเหลว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Opimal condition for mycelial cultivation of termite mushroom Termitomyces spp. in liquid media
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มุกดา คูหิรัญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.900
Abstract
ศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตเส้นใยเห็ดโคน (Termitomyces spp.) ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อชนิดเหลว (liquid media) โดยใช้เห็ดโคน 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ เห็ดโคน Termitomyces striatus (Beeli) R. Heim และ Termitomyces globulus R. Heim & Gooss. – Font ที่เก็บมาจากจังหวัดราชบุรีและนครปฐมตามลำดับ หาชนิดของอาหาร 8 สูตร ได้แก่ น้ำต้ม กล้วยน้ำว้า มันสำปะหลัง ข้าวโพด ถั่วเหลือง มันฝรั่ง มะละกอ หัวไชเท้า และอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเห็ดที่สมบูรณ์ (mushroom complete media) ที่ผสมสารเปปโตนในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ คือ 0.0 1.0 1.5 .0 และ 2.5 กรัม/ลิตร และเลี้ยงในสภาพนิ่ง (stationary) และกึ่งนิ่ง (semi-stationary) วางแผนการทดลองแบบ 8 x 5 x 2 factorial within completely randomized design โดยทดลอง 3 ซ้ำ (replications) ผลปรากฏว่าเส้นใยเห็ดโคนชนิด T. striatus เจริญได้ดีที่สุดในอาหารสูตรน้ำต้มหัวไชเท้า ที่เติมเปปโตน 1.0 กรัม/ ลิตร ในสภาพการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบกึ่งนิ่ง โดยสามารถผลิตเส้นใยได้ 5.78 กรัม/ลิตร ส่วนเห็ดโคนชนิด T. globulus เจริญได้ดีที่สุดในอาหารสูตรน้ำต้มข้าวโพด ที่เติมเปปโตนปริมาณ 1.0 กรัม/ลิตร ในสภาพการเพาะเลี้ยงแบบนิ่ง โดยสามารถผลิตเส้นใยได้ 8.40 กรัม/ลิตร เมื่อขยายการเพาะเลี้ยงเส้นใยในภาวะที่เหมาะสมของเห็ดโคนทั้งสองชนิด ในถังหมักขนาดความจุ 5 ลิตร ปรากฏว่าได้น้ำหนักแห้งของเส้นใยที่ผลิตใกล้เคียงกัน ไม่มีผลแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ (P <= 0.05) ส่วนการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบของโปรตีนในเส้นใยที่ผลิต และในดอกเห็ด ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันทางสถิติ ผลที่ได้จากการศึกษานี้ จะเป็นประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งต่อการเพาะเลี้ยงเห็ดโคนเชิงอุตสาหกรรมต่อไปในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To determine the optimal conditions for mycelial biomass cultivation of termite mushroom, Termitomyces spp. in liquid media. Two species of termite mushroom; Termitomyces striatus (Beeli) R. Heim and Termitomyces globulus R. Heim & Gooss. - Font, collected from Ratchaburi and Nakhon Pathom respectively, were identified and cultivated. Liquid media of 8 formulars: 1) banana 2) cassava 3) soybean 4) corn 5) potato 6) papaya 7) white raddish and 8) mushroom complete media (MCM) mixing with peptone at the rate of 0.0, 1.0, 1.5, 2.0 and 2.5 g/l were used in this study. Cultivations were cultured using stationary and semi - stationary conditions. The experiment was designed in 8 x 5 x 2 factorial within completely randomized design with 3 replications. The results showed that the white raddish culture mixed with 1.0 g/l peptone using semi - stationary condition provided the best yield (5.78 g/l) for T. striatus. Whereas the corn culture mixed with 1.0 g/l peptone using stationary condition provided the best yield (8.40 g/l) for T. globulus. Multiplication or scale - up for 5 L mycelial production in optimal conditions comparing between T. striatus and T. globulus revealed no significance difference (P <= 0.05). Protein located in mycelia and fruiting bodies were also analyzed and no significant differences depicted. This results obviousely suggest a basic guideline for industrial cultivation of termite mushrooms in the future.
Creative Commons License