Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบผลของภาวะเค็มต่อเมแทบอลิซึมของคาร์โบไฮเดรตในข้าว Oryza sativa L. พันธุ์เหลืองประทิว123 และสายพันธุ์ทนเค็มที่เกิดจากมิวเทชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of salt stress effects on carbohydrate metabolism in Leung Pratew 123 rice Oryza Sativa L. and the salt-tolerant mutant line
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Second Advisor
ปรีดา บุญ-หลง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.899
Abstract
การศึกษาผลของภาวะเค็มต่อ การเติบโต ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ การแสดงออกของยีน 6-phosphate,2-kinase/fructose 2,6-bisphosphatase (6PF2K/F26BPase) กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ 6-phosphate,2-kinase (6PF2K) และเอนไซม์ fructose 2,6-bisphosphatase (F26BPase) ปริมาณแป้ง น้ำตาลทั้งหมด ซูโครส และปริมาณของ fructose 2,6-bisphosphate (Fru-2,6-P₂) ในข้าวเหลืองประทิว123 สายพันธุ์ทนเค็ม (LPT123-TC171) และข้าวเหลืองประทิว123 สายพันธุ์เดิม (LPT123) พบว่าการให้ภาวะเค็มด้วยสารละลายธาตุอาหารที่มีโซเดียมคลอไรด์เข้มข้น 0.5% เป็นเวลา 9 วันไม่มีผลต่อปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ในข้าวทั้งสองพันธุ์/สายพันธุ์ที่ทดสอบ อย่างไรก็ตามภาวะเค็มยับยั้งการเติบโตของข้าว LPT123 แสดงจากน้ำหนักแห้งที่ลดลง ในขณะที่ข้าว LPT123-TC171 สามารถเติบโตอย่างปกติตลอด 9 วันของการทดลองให้ภาวะเค็มซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการทนเค็มที่สูงกว่า ในภาวะเค็มข้าวทั้งสองพันธุ์/สายพันธุ์มีปริมาณน้ำตาลทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเกิดจากการเพิ่มของน้ำตาลซูโครสเป็นหลัก ในทางตรงข้ามภาวะเค็มส่งผลให้การสร้างแป้งลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามข้าวสายพันธุ์ทนเค็มในชุดการทดลองที่ให้ภาวะเค็มมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างซูโครสและแป้งสูงกว่าข้าวสายพันธุ์เดิม ในข้าวสายพันธุ์ทนเค็มพบสัญญาณการแสดงออกของยีน 6PF2K/F26BPase ภายหลังการให้ภาวะเค็มเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมงในขณะที่ข้าว LPT123 ถูกชักนำให้มีการแสดงออกภายหลังการให้ภาวะเค็มเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งส่งผลให้มีกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ 6PF2K และเอนไซม์ F26BPase เพิ่มขึ้นโดยเฉพาะในข้าว LPT123-TC171 อัตราส่วนระหว่างกิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ 6PF2K/F26BPase ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังการให้ภาวะเค็มเป็นเวลา 3 วัน เป็นผลให้ปริมาณของ Fru-2,6-P₂ ลดต่ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญภายหลังการให้ภาวะเค็มเป็นเวลา 9 วัน ข้อมูลดังกล่าวสนับสนุนบทบาทของ Fru-2,6-P₂ ที่ลดลงสามารถผลักดันให้เกิดการสังเคราะห์ซูโครสมากกว่าการสังเคราะห์แป้ง การศึกษานี้เสนอว่าคาร์บอนเมแทบอลิซึมอาจมีส่วนในความสามารถการทนเค็มของข้าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Growth, chlorophyll content, the expression pattern of 6-phosphate,2-kinase/fructose 2,6 -bisphosphatase (6PF2K/F26BPase), 6-phosphate,2-kinase and fructose 2,6-bisphosphatase activities, and the contents of starch, total sugar, sucrose and fructose 2,6-bisphosphate (Fru-2,6-P₂) metabolite were determined in salt tolerant rice (Oryza sativa L.) line, LPT123-TC171, and its original rice cultivar, Leung Pratew 123 (LPT123). During 9 days of salt treatment, provided by addition of 0.5% NaCl in the nutrient solution, there was no effect on chlorophyll content in both rice cultivar/ line tested. However, salt stress inhibited growth of LPT123, showing by the reduction of dry weight, while LPT123-TC171 grew normally in that condition during 9 days of salt-stress period, suggesting the more salt tolerance ability. Under the saline condition, both rice cultivar / line significantly increased in total soluble sugar, mainly sucrose, but decreased in the proportion of carbon assimilated to starch. However, the salt tolerant LPT123-TC171 showed higher sucrose/starch ratio than its original cultivar. In the salt tolerant, the transcription level of 6PF2K/F26BPase was temporarily increased after 12 hour of salt treatment, while LPT123 was found to be up-regulated after 24 hour of stress, which resulted in the increase of both 6-phosphate, 2-kinase and fructose 2,6-bisphosphatase activities. Only LPT123-TC171 showed the significant reduction of 6-phosphate, 2-kinase / fructose 2,6-bisphosphatase activity ratio after 3 days of salt treatment, leading to the significant reduction of Fru-2,6-P₂ content after 9 days in salt-stress condition. These data supported the role of Fru-2,6-P₂ reduction in partition more carbon to sucrose. This research suggested that carbon metabolism may contribute to salt-stress tolerance ability in rice.
Creative Commons License