Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impurity side bands in dilute mixed molecular crystals
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แถบพลังงานส่วนข้างของตัวอสุทธิในผลึกโมเลกุลผสมเจือจาง
Year (A.D.)
1981
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
I-Ming Tang
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1981.595
Abstract
The bandwidths of the impurity band in isotopic mixed molecular crystals of C [subscript 10] H[subscript 8] and C[subscript 10] D[subscript 8] in the very low concentration limit is calculated. A continued fraction representation of the self energy of the monomer series is obtained by a selective summing of a series of graphs. The choice of graphs retained was guided by the desire that the singularities of the resulting monomer states lie on the real axis inside a cut. Using the C[subscript 10] D[subscript 8] propagator given by Suporn, the width of the band is calculated and is compared with the CPA results of Hoshen and Jortner.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคำนวณจะเป็นการหาความกว้างของแถบพลังงานของตัวอสุทธิในผลึกไอโซโทปโมเลกุลผสมเจือจางระหว่าง C [subscript 10] H[subscript 8] และ C[subscript 10] D[subscript 8] สำหรับเซ็ลฟ์เอเนอจี้ของอนุกรมโมโนเมอร์ เราแทนด้วย เศษส่วนต่อเนื่อง ซึ่งหาได้จากการเลือกผลบวกของอนุกรมของกราฟที่ผลของซิงกูลาริตี้ของสถานะโมโนเมอร์ อยู่บนแกนบวกจริงภายในช่วงตัดและการคำนวณความกว้างของแถบพลังงานก็ได้อาศัยค่า C[subscript 10] D[subscript 8] โปรปาเกเตอร์จากสุพรและนำผลที่ได้ไปเปรียบเทียบกับผลที่ได้จากโฮเซ่นกับจ๊อตเนอร์
Share
COinS