Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The production and distribution of the sunflower seeds in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตและการจำหน่ายเมล็ดทานตะวันในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
1981
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sompop Charoenkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Accountancy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marketing
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1981.574
Abstract
The sunflower is a very useful plant as a source of oil. The oil extracted from the sunflower seed is glyceride of polyunsaturated, is easily digested and does not accumulate in the human body. The residue remaining after oil extraction contains much protein that is very useful as an animal food. The oil is not only used for salad and cooking oil, but it is also used popularly in the manufacture of margarine, paints, varnishes and soap. Almost every other part of the sunflower can be utilized. This thesis attempts to present problems concerning planting seed production, and marketing in the past, to set up a plan to solve these problems, to encourage planters to plant the sunflower as an economic crop, and to encourage utilization of the sunflower seed in industry. This study has been done by gathering informations from the agricultural and other related documents, [surveying] on random planters in six provinces which have been determined to have appropriate [geographical] habitats for growing sunflower. The research is a preliminary one because sunflower is still rarely known and its production is in the early stage so there are not enough information and data available for a more rigorous study. The paper indicates that problems concerning the production and distribution of sunflower seeds are: 1) Agricultured Aspect of Problem Resulting in low seed output, unstable quantity, too many thin seeds and low oil percentage. 2) Problems Concerning Marketing Sunflower seed producers are confronted with the problem of not being able to find the market for the supply and the selling price is too low to make a profit from being worthy for an investment. This can be accunted to the agricultural aspect of problem that hinders successful sunflower seed production and the quality of seed to be utilized. Eventually the market demand decreases. Industrialists have no confident in risking investment in industrial that consume sunflower seed as raw material. Therefore measure should be taken to solve the agricultural obstacles, improving the seed quality and increasing the production to [satisfy] the market demand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทานตะวันเป็นพืชน้ำมันที่มีประโยชน์มาก น้ำมันที่สกัดได้จากเมล็ดทานตะวันเป็นน้ำมันประเภทไม่อิ่มตัว ซึ่งย่อยง่ายไม่สะสมในร่างกาย กากที่เหลือจากการสกัดน้ำมันมีโปรตีนสูงใช้เป็นอาหารสัตว์ได้ดี น้ำมันทานตะวันนอกจากจะใช้บริโภค เป็นน้ำมันสลัด และใช้ในการปรุงอาหารต่าง ๆ แล้วยังนิยมใช้ในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมทำเนยเทียม อุตสาหกรรมทำสี น้ำมันชักเงา และสบู่ ทุกส่วนของต้นทานตะวันก็สามารถใช้เป็นประโยชน์ได้แทบทั้งสิ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงปัญหาในการปลูก และผลิตเมล็ดทานตะวัน ตลอดจนปัญหาทางการตลาดที่เกิดขึ้น อันจะเป็นแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไข เพื่อส่งเสริมให้เกษตรกรสนใจในการปลูกทานตะวันเป็นอาชีพ และ ส่งเสริมให้มีการจำหน่ายเมล็ดทานตะวันกันอย่างแพร่หลาย ให้มีการนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ในอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ ในการศึกษานี้กระทำโดยรวบรวมข้อมูลจากเอกสารทางการเกษตร และเอกสารอื่น ๆ และจากการออกสำรวจภาคสนามโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างเกษตรกรใน 6 จังหวัด ของประเทศไทยที่ได้พิจารณาว่ามีลักษณะทางภูมิศาสตร์ เหมาะสมสำหรับปลูกทานตะวัน การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาขั้นเริ่มแรก เพื่อเป็นแนวทางสำหรับการศึกษาในรายละเอียดในขั้นต่อไปเนื่องจากทานตะวันยังไม่แพร่หลาย การผลิตยังอยู่ในระยะเริ่มแรกยังไม่มีการรวบรวมข้อเท็จจริง ตัวเลขสถิติ หรือ การทดลองต่าง ๆ มากพอที่จะศึกษาอย่างละเอียดในขณะนี้ ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า ในการผลิตและจำหน่ายเมล็ดทานตะวันที่ผ่านมาเกษตรกรต้องประสบปัญหาสำคัญ 2 ประการ คือ 1) ปัญหาด้านการเกษตร มีผลทำให้เกษตรกรได้ผลผลิตเมล็ดต่ำ มีจำนวนที่ไม่แน่นอน เกิดมีเมล็ดลีบเป็นจำนวนมาก และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์น้ำมันต่ำ 2) ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการตลาด เกษตรกรที่ผลิตเมล็ดทานตะวัน ต้องประสบกับปัญหาในการจำหน่ายเมล็ดทานตะวัน คือ ไม่สามารถหาตลาดที่จะจำหน่ายเมล็ดทานตะวันได้ และ ราคาจำหน่ายอยู่ในระดับต่ำไม่คุ้มกับการลงทุน ทั้งนี้เป็นเพราะปัญหาทางการเกษตรที่เกิดขึ้นทำให้การผลิตเมล็ดทานตะวันไม่ได้ผลดีเท่าที่ควรดังกล่าวแล้ว ผลผลิตเมล็ดทานตะวันมีคุณภาพไม่ดีพอที่จะนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ ทำให้ความต้องการเมล็ดทานตะวันในตลาดน้อยลง ผู้ประกอบอุตสาหกรรมจึงไม่กล้าเสี่ยงที่จะลงทุนในอุตสาหกรรมที่ใช้เมล็ดทานตะวันเป็นวัตถุดิบ ดังนั้นจึงควรที่จะดำเนินการแก้ไขปัญหาทางการเกษตร เพื่อให้ได้ผลผลิตที่มีคุณภาพดีขึ้น และ มากขึ้น เพียงพอที่จะสนองความต้องการ
Creative Commons License