Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลกระทบของโครงการวางแผนครอบครัวที่มีต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The impact of family planning program on fertility
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สรชัย พิศาลบุตร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถิติ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.464
Abstract
การศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงการวางแผนครอบครัวที่มีต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ ต้องการวัดอัตราเกิดอย่างหยาบ (CBR) ใน ๒ ช่วงเวลา คือ พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๓ ซึ่งเป็นปีที่เริ่มโครงการวางแผนครอบครัวและเมื่อปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๑๘ ซึ่งเป็นปีที่มีการสำรวจภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ในประเทศไทย โดยวิธีวิเคราะห์ต่างกัน ๓ วิธี คือการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้ม (Trend Analysis) การวิเคราะห์แบบมาตรฐาน (Standardization Approach) และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอย (Regression Analysis) ซึ่งนำข้อมูลทางประชากรมาใช้เป็นประโยชน์ในการเปรียบเทียบผลกระทบในแนวต่างๆ กันของโครงการวางแผนครอบครัวที่มีต่อภาวะเจริญพันธุ์ของประเทศไทย จากผลการวิเคราะห์ทั้ง ๓ วิธี ปรากฏว่า อัตราเกิดอย่างหยาบลดลง ๕.๘๒๕, ๖.๙๙๙๓ และ ๕.๖๒๑ ต่อพัน ตามลำดับ จากวิธีวิเคราะห์ทั้ง ๓ วิธี น่าจะเชื่อได้ว่า การวิเคราะห์แบบมาตรฐานให้ความเชื่อถือได้มากกว่าการวิเคราะห์แนวโน้ม และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอย แต่โดยที่การวิเคราะห์แบบมาตรฐานมีข้อจำกัดเกี่ยวกับข้อมูลที่ใช้ กล่าวคือ ต้องการข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับสตรีในวัยเจริญพันธุ์ในปีที่ศึกษา และขั้นตอนของการวิเคราะห์ค่อนข้างยุ่งยาก ฉะนั้น การวิเคราะห์แนวโน้ม และการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอย ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่ได้ผลใกล้เคียง น่าจะเป็นวิธีที่จะนำมาใช้ได้ดีและสะดวกกว่า โดยเฉพาะวิธีวิเคราะห์แนวโน้มเป็นวิธีที่ทำให้รวดเร็วและเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการ เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลน้อยที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับอีกสองวิธีดังกล่าว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In order to measure the impact of family planning program on fertility, three different methods are used to achieve this purpose: Trend Analysis, Standardization Approach and Regression Analysis. Crude birth rate is chosen to analyze the data on population structure and demographic characteristics in Thailand as the fertility indicator for the period of 1970 Census of Population and Housing to the Survey of Fertility in Thailand 1975. With reference to these three methods, the results show that crude birth rate decline of 5.825, 6.9993 and 5.621 per thousand respectively. Among the three different methods of measuring the impact of family planning program on fertility mentioned above, Standardization Approach is deemed to be the most appropriate method. However, since Standardization Approach needs some rare data and the evaluation is somewhat difficult, Trend Analysis and Regression Analysis may be used instead. Especially, Trend Analysis is a simple tool for the researcher in finding out the fertility change.
Share
COinS