Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โลกัปปทีปกสารปริเฉทที่ 5 : การตรวจชำระและการศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Lokappadipakasara Chapter 5 : An Edition and A Critical Study
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิสุทธ์ บุษยกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาตะวันออก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.561
Abstract
คัมภีร์โลกัปปทีปกสาร เป็นคัมภีร์ภาษาบาลีที่พระเมธังกรแต่งขึ้น ในพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 แบ่งออกเป็น 8 ปริจเฉท มีความยาวประมาณ 1,328 หน้าใบลาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ เป็นงานวิจัยต่อเนื่องในชุดคัมภีร์โลกัปปทีปกสาร ซึ่งมีผู้ทำการวิจัยไว้แล้ว 4 ปริเฉท คือ ปริเฉทที่ 1-2-3 และ 4 เฉพาะปริเฉทที่ 5 นี้ มีชื่อว่า มนุสสคตินิเทศ ซึ่งพระเมธังกรได้รวบรวมเนื้อความที่สำคัญ ๆ มาจากคัมภีร์อื่น ๆ หลายคัมภีร์ รวมทั้ง พระไตรปิฎก อรรถกถาพระไตรปิฎก และคัมภีร์มหาวงศ์ กล่าวถึงประวัติความเป็นมาของมนุษย์ ประวัติของพระมหากษัตริย์องค์ต่าง ๆ ในชมพูทวีป ตั้งแต่พระเจ้ามหาสมมติราช จนถึงพระเจ้าอโศกมหาราช และ ประวัติของลังกาทวีป ตั้งแต่พระเจ้าวิชัย ปฐมกษัตริย์ จนถึงพระเจ้าสัทธาติสสะ กษัตริย์องค์ที่ 15 ของลังกาทวีป ในตอนท้าย คัมภีร์นี้กล่าวถึงอุตตรกุรุทวีปไว้อย่างย่อ ๆ เนื้อหาของวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ แบ่งออกเป็น 5 บท คือ บทที่ 1 เป็นบทนำ กล่าวถึงความเป็นมาของปัญหา วัตถุประสงค์ ขอบเขตและประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากการวิจัย บทที่ 2 เป็นประวัติผู้แต่ง ที่มาของเนื้อเรื่อง การใช้รูปแบบในการประพันธ์ ลักษณะต้นฉบับต่าง ๆ และลักษณะเฉพาะของแต่ละฉบับ ข้อบกพร่องในการจาร หลักเกณฑ์ในการตรวจชำระและเลือกคำ ลักษณะการใช้คำ บทที่ 3 เป็นคัมภีร์โลกัปปทีปกสารภาษาบาลีที่ได้ตรวจชำระแล้ว และคำหรือข้อความที่ใช้ต่างกันในแต่ละต้นฉบับ บทที่ 4 เป็นคำแปล บทที่ 5 เป็นบทสรุปและข้อเสนอแนะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Lokappadipakasara is a Pali text composed by Phra Medhankara in the 19th century of the Buddhist era. It is divided into 8 parichedas (sections). Its total length is approximately 1328 palm leaf manuscript pages (664 folils). The present thesis is a continuation of a research work on Lokappadipakasara text, 4 parichedas of which have previously been undertaken by others. The present section entitled Manussagatiniddesa is compiled and abridged from a number of texts such as the Tripitaka, commentaries and other non-canonical writings. It deals with the development and history of mankind, history of kings reigning in Jambudvipa from King Mahasammataraja down to King Asoka the Great. Kings of Lankadvipa from the beginning, namely King Vijaya down to King Saddhatissa are also treated by the author of the text. At the end Uttarakurudvipa is briefly described. The thesis is divided into 5 chapters. Chapter 1 is introductory. Chapter 2 deals with the biography of the author, sources of the text, prosodial remarks, a general survey of the manuscripts employed by the researcher as well as specific features of each manuscript. A brief outline of the editorial criteria and a general remarks on the author’s vocables are also given. Chapter 3 is the edited text together with the critical apparatus. Chapter 4 is the translation. A conclusion and suggestion for further research is in Chapter 5.
Share
COinS