Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
อิทธิพลของธาตุโลหะบางอย่างที่มีต่อการเจริญเติบโต ของพืชผักบางชนิด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of some metallic elements on growth of certain vegetable plants / Vilaiporn Boonyakijjida
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไววิทย์ พุทธารี
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.485
Abstract
ในการปลูกพืชผัก 5 ชนิด ได้แก่ผักคะน้า (Brassica alboglabra Bailey) ผักกาดขาวกวางตุ้ง (Brassica chinensis Jusl) ผักกาดเขียวกวางตุ้ง (B. chinensis Jusl.) var parachinensis Tsen &Lee) ผักบุ้งจีน (Ipomoea aquatic Forsk) และผักกาดหอม (Lactuca sativa L.) ในสารละลายของสารอาหารที่มี Cd[superscript 2+] Ni[superscript 2+] และ Co[superscript 2+] ที่ระดับ 0, 1, 2, 5, 10 และ 20 ppm Cr[superscript 3+] และ Sr[superscript 2+] ที่ระดับ 0, 1, 10, 50, 100 และ 200 ppm พบว่า ผลกระทบของโลหะต่อพืชแต่ละชนิดขึ้นกับชนิดและระดับความเข้มข้นของโลหะ แคดเมียม นิคเกิล และโคบอลท์ ทำให้น้ำหนักแห้งของพืชชนิดต่าง ๆ ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ 1 หรือ 2 ppm ขึ้นไป แต่อาการผิดปกติต่าง ๆ สังเกตเห็นได้ชัดเจนที่ 2 หรือ 5 ppm ขึ้นไป ทั้งนี้ขึ้นกับชนิดพืช โครเมียมทำให้น้ำหนักแห้งของพืชทั้งห้าชนิดลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญและแสดงอาการผิดปกติต่าง ๆย่างชัดเจนที่ 100 ppm ขึ้นไป อาการผิดปกติดังกล่าวได้แก่ ต้นเล็กแกร็น เนื้อเยื่อระหว่างเส้นใบซีดเหลืองคล้ายอาการขาดธาตุเหล็ก ตามลำต้น ก้านใบ และเส้นใบเป็นสีม่วง นิกเกิล และโคบอลท์ทำให้เกิดอาการ necrosis หลังอาการ chlorosis เฉพาะในผักกาดหอม พบว่า แคดเมียมทำให้ใบล่าง ๆ เปลี่ยนเป็นสีน้ำตาลแดง และแห้งอย่างรวดเร็วเช่นกัน สำหรับสตรอนเทียมไม่ทำให้พืชทั้งห้าชนิดมีอาการผิดปกติ นอกจากน้ำหนักแห้งของผักกาดหอมลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่สตรอนเทียม 200 ppm
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Five species of vegetable plants, namely, Chinese kale (Brassica alboglabra Bailey), Chinese cabbage (Brassica chinensis Jus1) | edible rape (B. chinensis Jusl. Var. parachinensis Tsen & Lee), water Convolvulus (Ipomoea aquatic Forsk), and lettuce (Lactuca sativa L.) were grown in nutrient solutions Containing Cd[superscript 2+] | Ni[superscript 2+] | orCo[superscript 2+] at 0, 2, 5, 10 and 20 ppm levels, or Cr[superscript 3+] or Sr[superscript 2+] at 0, 1, 10, 50, 100 and 200 ppm levels. It was found that the toxic effect of metallic ions on each plant species depended on the type and concentration of the ions used. Cadmium, nickel and cobalt caused significant reductions in dry weights at 1 or 2 ppm, or higher. But toxicity symptoms can be observed clearly at 2 or 5 ppm, or higher, depending on plant species. Chromium caused significant reductions in dry weights of all plants studied and showed marked toxicity symptoms at 100 ppm, or higher. The general symptoms of toxicity were stunted growth, interveinal chlorosis resembling that caused by an Fe deficiency, and purple coloration in stems, petioles and midribs. In the case of nickel and cobalt toxicities, there was interveinal chlorosis followed by interveinal necrosis. It was only in lettuce that cadmium caused rapid desiccation in lower leaves and brown coloration in midribs whereas chromium caused red brown coloration and rapid desiccation in lower leaves. There was no visible toxic symptom caused by strontium with the exception that at 200 ppm. the dry weight of lettuce was significantly decreased.
Creative Commons License