Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบของสารสกัดเห็ดหูหนูช้าง (auricularia polytricha) ต่อการกระตุ้นเซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารบิสฟีนอลเอ และการลดความเสียหายของเซลล์สมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Second Advisor
Seung Joon Baek
Third Advisor
Tewarit Sarachana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Clinical Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมีคลินิก)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.82
Abstract
Bisphenol A (BPA) is widely used in the production of polycarbonate plastics, it has been reported that BPA can activate neuroinflammation. Neuroinflammation is a brain pathology that involves the high levels of pro-inflammatory mediators, including tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α). An excessive TNF-α expression could result in neuronal cell death and subsequently lead to neurodegeneration. Auricularia polytricha (AP) is an edible mushroom with several medicinal properties. Herein, the anti-neuroinflammatory effects of AP extracts against BPA-induced BV2 microglial inflammation were investigated. Hexane (APH) and ethanol (APE) extracts of AP inhibited BPA-induced neuroinflammation in BV2 cells by reducing the expression of pro-inflammatory cytokines. These anti-inflammatory effects were regulated by the NF-κB signaling pathway. In addition, APH and APE exhibited antioxidative effects by increasing a superoxide dismutase-1 (SOD-1), an antioxidant enzyme, and restoring an accumulation of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in BPA-induced BV2 cells. Further, ergosterol was isolated from APE and also showed anti-inflammatory and antioxidative activities in BPA-induced BV2 cells. Besides, the neuroprotective effects of ergosterol against the TNF-α-induced HT-22 hippocampal cell injury were investigated. Ergosterol attenuated the toxicity of TNF-α on HT-22 cells, by increasing the expression of SOD-1 and by facilitating the scavenging of ROS through antioxidant signaling. Based on the antibody array, the phospho-Akt was activated in the presence of ergosterol, and this finding was also supported by Western blotting analysis. Furthermore, ergosterol inhibited the transcriptional expressions of the glutamate ionotropic receptor N-methyl-D-aspartate type subunit 2B gene (Grin2b) through an early growth response-1 (EGR-1) signaling in TNF-α-treated HT-22 cells. These findings demonstrate novel therapeutic activities of AP extracts and ergosterol in anti-neuroinflammation and neuroprotection that might be of benefit for patients with neurodegenerative diseases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บิสฟีนอลเอเป็นสารที่นิยมใช้ในการผลิตพลาสติกประเภทโพลีคาร์บอเนต และมีรายงานพบว่าสารบิสฟีนอลเอก่อให้เกิดการอักเสบของระบบประสาท ซึ่งเป็นพยาธิสภาพของสมองที่มีการหลั่งสารกระตุ้นการอักเสบปริมาณมาก เช่น tumor necrosis factor-alpha (TNF-α) โดยสาร TNF-α ที่มากเกินสามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการตายของเซลล์ประสาทและนำไปสู่การเกิดโรคความเสื่อมของระบบประสาทได้ จากบทความวิจัยพบว่าเห็ดหูหนูช้างเป็นเห็ดที่สามารถรับประทานได้และอุดมไปด้วยฤทธิ์ทางการแพทย์ งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบของสารสกัดเห็ดหูหนูช้างต่อการกระตุ้นเซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารบิสฟีนอลเอ พบว่าสารสกัดเฮกเซน และเอทานอลจากเห็ดหูหนูช้างสามารถยับยั้งการอักเสบของเซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารบิสฟีนอลเอ โดยลดการแสดงออกของสารกระตุ้นการอักเสบผ่านกระบวนการถ่ายทอดสัญญาณวิถี NF-κB และมีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระโดยการเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ superoxide dismutase-1 (SOD-1) และลดการสะสมของสารอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารบิสฟีนอลเอจากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้ทำการแยกสารบริสุทธิ์เออร์โกสเตอรอลจากสารสกัดเอทานอลของเห็ดหูหนูช้างและทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารบริสุทธิ์ พบว่าสารเออร์โกสเตอรอลมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการอักเสบและต้านอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์ไมโครเกลียที่เหนี่ยวนำด้วยสารบิสฟีนอลเอ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการทดสอบฤทธิ์ปกป้องเซลล์ประสาทของสารเออร์โกสเตอรอลต่อเซลล์สมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสาร TNF-α พบว่าเออร์โสเตอรอลสามารถลดความเสียหายของเซลล์สมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสาร TNF-α โดยเพิ่มการแสดงออกของเอนไซม์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ SOD-1 และการกำจัดสารอนุมูลอิสระผ่านกระบวนการถ่ายทอดสัญญาณวิถีต้านอนุมูลอิสระในเซลล์สมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส และจากผลการทดสอบด้วยอาร์เรย์แอนติบอดี (Antibody array) พบว่าสารเออร์โกสเตอรอลมีฤทธิ์เพิ่มการแสดงออกของโปรตีน phospho-Akt อีกทั้งสารเออร์โกสเตอรอลมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการแสดงออกของยีน glutamate ionotropic receptor N-methyl-D-aspartate type subunit 2B gene (Grin2b) ผ่านกระบวนการถ่ายทอดสัญญาณของ early growth response-1 (EGR-1) ในเซลล์สมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัสที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำด้วยสาร TNF-α งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการค้นพบคุณสมบัติทางการรักษาชนิดใหม่ของสารสกัดเห็ดหูหนูช้าง และสารเออร์โกสเตอรอลต่อการต้านการอักเสบของระบบประสาทและการปกป้องเซลล์ประสาท ซึ่งจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้ป่วยโรคความเสื่อมของระบบประสาท
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.