Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ทรรศนะเรื่องความสุขในพุทธปรัชญา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The concept of happiness in Buddhist Philosophy
Year (A.D.)
1980
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิจิตร เกิดวิสิษฐ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1980.547
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับความสุขในพุทธปรัชญา เพื่อที่จะได้ทราบชัดว่า พุทธปรัชญามีทรรศนะเกี่ยวกับความสุขซึ่งเป็นสิ่งที่มนุษย์ปรารถนาว่าอย่างไร พุทธปรัชญาอธิบายว่าชีวิตตามสภาพที่เป็นไปตามธรรมชาติเป็นทุกข์ จึงทำให้มีผู้เข้าใจผิดว่าพุทธปรัชญามองโลกในแง่ร้าย เป็นทุนิยม (pessimism) แต่ตามความเป็นจริงพุทธปรัชญามิได้มีลักษณะเป็นทุนิยมแต่ประการใด ดังจะเห็นได้จากการที่พุทธปรัชญาแสดงความสุขและปฏิปทาเพื่อเข้าถึงความสุขไว้อย่างสมบูรณ์ อันเป็นเครื่องยืนยันว่า พุทธปรัชญามิได้มองโลกในแง่ร้าย ผู้วิจัยได้พบว่าพุทธปรัชญาแบ่งความสุขออกเป็นสองประเภทคือ โลกียสุข กับโลกุตตรสุขและความสุขทั้งสองประเภทนี้ยังแบ่งเป็นระดับต่าง ๆ กัน ระดับต่ำสุดได้แก่กามสุข และระดับสูงสุดได้แก่นิพพานสุข ตามทรรศนะของพุทธปรัชญา ธรรมชาติของจิตมีหลายระดับ ดังนั้นจึงแสดงความสุขซึ่งบุคคลสามารถเข้าถึงได้ไว้หลายระดับที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อได้แบ่งความสุขออกเป็นระดับต่าง ๆ กันแล้ว พุทธปรัชญาก็ได้เสนอปฏิปทา เพื่อเข้าถึงความสุขอันเหมาะสมแก่ความสุขแต่ละระดับ ปฏิปทาดังกล่าวแบ่งเป็นสองแบบ คือ (1) ใช้ระดับของบุคคลเป็นเกณฑ์ โดยแบ่งเป็นปฏิปทาสำหรับฆราวาส และปฏิปทาสำหรับบรรพชิต (2) ใช้ระดับของความสุขเป็นเกณฑ์โดยแบ่งเป็นปฏิปทาเพื่อเข้าถึงกามสุข ปฏิปทาเพื่อเข้าถึงฌานสุข และปฏิปทาเพื่อเข้าถึงนิพพานสุข ความสุขในระดับต่าง ๆ และปฏิปทาเพื่อเข้าถึงความสุขมีอยู่จริง ซึ่งจะเห็นได้จากตัวอย่างผู้เข้าถึงความสุข ซึ่งได้พบว่ามีบันทึกไว้มากมายในพระไตรปิฎกและอรรถกถา ผลจากการวิจัยทำให้เราทราบว่า ตามทรรศนะของพุทธปรัชญา ความสุขระดับนิพพานสุข เป็นความสุขสูงสุดของชีวิต เป็นความสุขที่เป็นผลโดยตรงของการดับกิเลสาสวะ ซึ่งเป็นเหตุแห่งความทุกข์ทั้งปวงได้โดยสิ้นเชิง เป็นความสุขที่ผู้มุ่งความดีสูงสุดตามคำสอนของพระพุทธศาสนา สามารถเข้าถึงได้แม้ในชีวิตปัจจุบันด้วยการดำเนินตามมัชฌิมาปฏิปทาหรืออริยมรรคมีองค์แปดที่พระพุทธองค์ทรงค้นพบและวางไว้เป็นหลักปฏิบัติสำหรับพุทธศาสนิกชนทุกคน ผลจากการวิจัยทำให้เราทราบว่า ตามทรรศนะของพุทธปรัชญา ความสุขระดับนิพพานสุข เป็นความสุขสูงสุดของชีวิตเป้นความสุขที่เป็นผลโดยตรงของการดับกิเลสาสวะ ซึ่งเป็นต้นเหตุแห่งความทุกข์ทั้งปวงได้โดยสิ้นเชิง เป้นความสุขที่ผู้มุ่งความดีสูงสุดตามคำสอนของพระพุทธศาสนาสามารถเข้าถึงได้แม้ชีวิตในปัจจุบันด้วยการดำเนินตามมัชฌิมาปฎิปทาหรืออริมรรคมีองค์แปดที่พระพุทธองค์ทรงค้นพบและวางไว้เป็นหลักปฏิบัติสำหรับพุทธศาสนิกชนทุกคน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this thesis is to study the concept of happiness in Buddhist Philosophy. Buddhism is of the view that life in its natural process is suffering. People tend to bring accusation against this concept that it is pessimistic. In fact, Buddhist Philosophy is not at all pessimistic. This is because there are various levels of teachings about happiness and different ways leading to the attainment of happiness. According to my research, it is found that Buddhist Philosophy divides happiness into two kinds : mundane and supramundane level, each of which can be further divided into distinctive levels, the lowest being sensual happiness and the highest the happiness of Nirvana. According to Buddhist Philosophy, the nature of mental development can be divided into various levels, so the happiness that can be obtained has to be categorized as such. After dividing happiness into various levels as such, Buddhist Philosophy offers two kinds of ways for obtaining happiness. First, the one bases on the levels of mental development of the individuals, namely: ways for laymen and ways for monks. Second, the one bases on types of happiness, namely : ways of obtaining sensual happiness, ways of obtaining meditative happiness and ways of obtaining happiness of Nirvana. Happiness of various levels and ways for obtaining it actually do exist. There are many examples of those who had obtained such happiness found in Tripitaka or the Holy Three Baskets of Buddhism and its Atthakatha or Commentaries. The result of this research show that Buddhist Philosophy considers the happiness of Nirvana to be the highest. It is the state that defilements which are the causes of suffering are completely eradicated. It is the aim which one who wishes to attain the highest good in Buddhist teachings can obtain even in this very life by following the Middle Way of the Noble Eightfold Path that the Buddha discovered and expounded as a principle of practice for every Buddhist.
Creative Commons License