Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เพกทินและแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยสลายเพกทินในกล้วยที่ผ่านการแช่น้ำร้อนหลังการเก็บเกี่ยว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pectin and activities of pectin degrading enzymes in postharvest hot water treated banana
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พฤกษศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.897
Abstract
การศึกษาผลการแช่น้ำร้อนหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสรีรวิทยาการสุกบางประการปริมาณเพกทิน และแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ที่ย่อยสลายเพกทินในผลกล้วยหอมทอง และกล้วยหักมุก โดยนำผลกล้วยแช่ในน้ำร้อนอุณหภูมิ 50 และ 55 [degree celcius] เป็นเวลา 10 นาที ก่อนนำไปเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 [degree celcius] จนกระทั่งผลกล้วยสุก พบว่า การแช่น้ำร้อนสามารถยืดอายุการเก็บรักษา และชะลอการเปลี่ยนสีของเปลือก (L value and Hue value) ทั้งในกล้วยหอมทอง และกล้วยหักมุกได้ โดยผลกล้วยหอมทองที่ผ่านการแช่น้ำร้อนมีอัตราการผลิตเอทิลีนต่ำกว่า และมีการนิ่มของผลช้ากว่าผลกล้วยในชุดการทดลองควบคุม ทั้งนี้ การแช่น้ำร้อนสามารถลดแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ polygalacturonase (PG) และชะลอการย่อยสลายเพกทินของกล้วยหอมทองในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา แต่ไม่มีผลต่อแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ pectinmethylesterase (PME) อย่างไรก็ตาม การแช่น้ำร้อนก่อนการเก็บรักษา ไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการผลิตเอทิลีน ความแน่นเนื้อของกล้วยหักมุก แอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ PG และ PME และปริมาณเพกทินที่ละลายน้ำของผลกล้วยหักมุก โดยไม่มีความแตกต่างระหว่างผลกล้วยที่ผ่านการแช่น้ำร้อนกับผลกล้วยในชุดการทดลองควบคุม รวมทั้งไม่พบความแตกต่างของปริมาณของแข็งที่ละลายน้ำในผลกล้วยที่ผ่านการแช่น้ำร้อนและผลกล้วยในชุดการทดลองควบคุม ดังนั้น การแช่น้ำร้อนหลังการเก็บเกี่ยวสามารถชะลอการนิ่มของผลกล้วยหอมทองได้โดยการลดแอกทิวิตีของเอนไซม์ PG แต่การแช่น้ำร้อนไม่มีผลต่อการนิ่มของผลกล้วยหักมุก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The effects of postharvest hot water treatments on some physiological changes, pectin content and pectin degrading enzymatic activities were investigated in bananas (Musa acuminata, AAA group, Gros Michel subgroup, cultivar ‘Hom Thong’ and Musa sapientum L., ABB group, Bluggoe subgroup, cultivar ‘Hak Muk’). Bananas fruits were dipped in hot water at 50 [degree celcius] and 55 [degree celcius] for 10 minutes and then stored at 25 [degree celcius] until ripening. Results showed that hot water treatments extended the storage life and delayed change of peel color (L value and Hue value) of the banana fruits in both cultivars. Hot water treated ‘Hom Thong’ banana fruits exhibited lower ethylene production and softened more slowly than control fruits. Further investigation showed that hot water treatments reduced polygalacturonase (PG) activity and delayed pectin degradation in ‘Hom Thong’ banana during storage, but there were no significant differences in pectin methylesterase (PME) activity between control and treated ‘Hom Thong’ banana. However, hot water treatment did not affect ethylene production and firmness of ‘Hak Muk’ banana fruits. In addition, PME and PG activity and water soluble pectins of ‘Hak Muk’ banana showed no significant differences between control and treated fruits. Also, there were no differences between total soluble solids (TSS) in hot water treated bananas and control fruits. By mainly reducing PG activity, these results suggest that hot water treatment can delay fruit softening in ‘Hom Thong’ banana but not ‘Hak Muk’ banana.
Share
COinS