Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำงานร่วมกันของกลุ่มเอนไซม์สลายไซแลนจาก Streptomyces spp. PC22 และ CH7
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cooperative action of xylanolytic enzymes from Streptomyces spp. PC22 and CH7
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ไพเราะ ปิ่นพานิชการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.889
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการทำงานร่วมกันของเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มย่อยสลายไซแลนในการย่อยไซแลนจากเปลือกข้าวโอ๊ต ไม้เบิร์ช และไม้บีช และวัสดุทางการเกษตร เอนไซม์ดังกล่าวได้แก่ ไซแลเนส II แอลฟา-แอล-อะราบิโนฟิวราโนสิเดส และแอซีติลเอสเทอเรสจาก Streptomyces sp. PC22 ซึ่งผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์แล้ว และบีตา-ไซโลสิเดสจาก Streptomyces sp. CH7 โดยบ่มปฏิกิริยาที่ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และค่าความเป็นกรดด่าง 6.0 ซึ่งเป็นภาวะเหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการทำงานร่วมกันของทุกเอนไซม์ พบว่าเมื่อใช้สับสเตรตเข้มข้น 10 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ที่ความเข้มข้นของแต่ละเอนไซม์ที่ 0.5 หน่วยต่อมิลลิลิตรของสารผสมปฏิกิริยา และบ่มเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง สามารถย่อยสลายไซแลนจากเปลือกข้าวโอ๊ต ไม้เบิร์ช และไม้บีช ให้น้ำตาลรีดิวซ์เพิ่มขึ้น 1.24 1.26 และ 1.23 เท่า ตามลำดับ เมื่อเทียบกับผลรวมของปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ที่ได้จากปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้เอนไซม์เดี่ยว ส่วนชนิดของวัสดุทางการเกษตรที่ถูกย่อยอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยให้น้ำตาลรีดิวซ์สูงได้แก่ เปลือกข้าวโพดและซังข้าวโพด ซึ่งให้น้ำตาลรีดิวซ์เพิ่มขึ้น 1.21 และ 1.31 เท่า ตามลำดับ ผลการทดลองดังกล่าวแสดงว่าเอนไซม์เหล่านี้ส่งเสริมการทำงานซึ่งกันและกัน (synergistic action) นอกจากนี้ยังได้ศึกษาลำดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์ผสมกลุ่มย่อยสายหลักคือ ไซแลเนส II และบีตา-ไซโลสิเดส กับเอนไซม์ผสมกลุ่มย่อยสายกิ่งคือ แอลฟา-แอล-อะราบิโนฟิวราโนสิเดสและแอซีติลเอสเทอเรส พบว่าทุกสับสเตรตที่ใช้ให้ข้อมูลสอดคล้องกันคือ การย่อยแบบเติมเอนไซม์เป็นลำดับ (sequential) ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าการย่อยแบบมีเอนไซม์ทุกชนิดอยู่ร่วมกันในขั้นตอนเดียวกัน (simultaneous) และยังพบว่าปฏิกิริยาที่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดคือ ปฏิกิริยาที่กำหนดให้เอนไซม์ผสมกลุ่มย่อยสายกิ่งทำงานในขั้นตอนแรก โดยสามารถย่อยสลายไซแลนทุกชนิดได้สูงกว่า 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) และย่อยสลายไซแลนจากเปลือกข้าวโพดและซังข้าวโพดได้เกือบ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) เมื่อเทียบกับปริมาณไซแลนในสับสเตรต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cooperative action of xylanase II, alpha-L-arabinofuranosidase and acetyl esterase purified from Streptomyces sp. PC22 and beta-xylosidase from Streptomyces sp. CH7 in the degradation of xylan from oat-spelt, birchwood and beechwood and agricultural residues was studied. Reaction mixture containing substrate at 10 mgml[superscript -1] and 0.5 Uml[superscript -1] of individual enzymes was incubated for 24 h at 60 degrees Celsius, pH 6.0 which was the most suitable condition for all enzymes acting simultaneously. Under this condition, the amounts of reducing sugar released from oat-spelt xylan, birchwood xylan and beechwood xylan were increased by 1.24, 1.26 and 1.23-fold, respectively, compared to the expected amounts for the individual enzymes acting alone. For agricultural residues, high degradation efficiency was obtained from corn husk and corn cob with the increase in reducing sugar by 1.21 and 1.31-fold, respectively. These results indicated synergistic action among these enzymes. In addition, sequential reactions between the mixtures of xylan-backbone degrading enzymes, xylanase/beta-xylosidase, and debranching enzymes, alpha-L-arabinofuranosidase/acetyl esterase, on the degradation of xylan and corn husk and corn cob were also determined. With all substrates used, higher amounts of reducing sugar release were obtained from the sequential reactions when compared to those of the simultaneous reactions. Moreover, the highest degrees of synergy were obtained from a sequential reaction with the mixture of debranching enzymes being added in the first reaction. Under these conditions, xylans from all sources were degraded to more than 50% (w/w) whereas corn husk and corn cob were degraded to almost 50% (w/w) with respected to the xylan content in the substrate.
Share
COinS