Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสลายไพรีนในดินที่ปนเปื้อนน้ำมันโดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK ร่วมกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวหรือแบคทีเรียที่สร้างสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Degradation of pyrene in oil contaminated soil by bacterial consortium STK in the presence of surfactants or surfactant-producing bacteria
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเทพ ธนียวัน
Second Advisor
กาญจณา จันทองจีน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.887
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลการนำกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK ซึ่งประกอบด้วย Zoogloea sp., Stenotrophomonas sp. และ Mesorhizobium sp. มาย่อยสลายไพรีนที่ปนเปื้อนในดิน ร่วมกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ โดยทำการทดลองระบบสเลอรีที่แปรผันอัตราส่วนดินต่อน้ำตั้งแต่ 1:0-1:12 เติมไพริน 1 มก. ต่อดิน 1 กรัม บรรจุลงในขวดรูปชมพู่ขนาด 250 มล. และเชื้อ STK เริ่มต้น 10[superscript 8] cfu/มล. บ่มที่อุณหภูมิห้องเป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ เขย่าที่ความเร็ว 200 รอบ/นาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่าในระบบสเลอรีที่มีอัตราส่วนดินต่อน้ำตั้งแต่ 1:4-1:12 กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK สามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนจนเหลือน้อยกว่า 1% ภายใน 7 วัน การเติมทั้งสารลดแรงตึงผิวสังเคราะห์, สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ และจุลินทรีย์สร้างสารลดแรงตึงผิว Bacillus subtilis BBK-1 ที่จำนวนเชื้อเริ่มต้น 5-20 10 [superscript 7] cfu/มล. ในระบบสเลอรีดินต่อน้ำเท่ากับ 1:6 พบว่ากลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK สามารถย่อยสลายไพรีนได้มากกว่า 99% ในขณะที่ชุดควบคุมซึ่งปราศจากกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK สามารถสลายไพรีนเพียง 4-38% นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการเติมและไม่เติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวและแบคทีเรียที่สามารถผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวไม่มีผลต่อการสลายไพรีนโดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK จากการวิเคราะห์ชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ 16s rDNA โดยวิธี DGGE ยืนยันพลวัตรของประชากรกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย STK ที่สามารถพบได้ตลอดการทดลอง 7 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present study employed bacterial consortium STK consisting of Zoogloea sp., Stenotrophomonas sp. and Mesorhizobium sp. to bioremediate pyrene contaminated soil in the presence or absence of biosurfactant. A 250 ml.-flask-containing soil slurry (1:0-1:12, soil:water) spiked with 1000 ppm pyrene was bioaugmented with STK consortium at 10 [superscript 8] cfu/ml and incubated for 1 week at room temperature with agitation rate of 200 rpm. It was found that at 1:4-1:12 ; soil:water STK consortium degraded pyrene to less than 1% within 7 days. Effect of surfactant addition to a 1:6 soil slurry (w/v) which included Brij 35, a nonionic surfactant, surfactin at 15x ACMC or Bacillus subtilis BBK-1 a surfactin producer (at 5-20 10 [superscript 7] cfu/ml) on pyrene-degrading ability of STK consortium was studied. All surfactants tested including B. subtilis BBK-1 showed no significant difference in enhancing pyrene degrading ability of STK indicating all surface active agents had no synergistic or positive effect toward pyrene degradation by STK. However, more than 99% pyrene was degraded in the presence of STK whereas 4-38% degradation was obtained from the control which STK was absent. Denaturing gradient gel electrophoresis (DGGE) of PCR amplified 16s rDNA revealed STK as dominant species in all the systems tested.
Share
COinS