Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสลายไพรีนและฟีแนนทรีนที่ปนเปื้อนในดินโดยกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 ที่เลี้ยงบนใบจามจุรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Pyrene and phenanthrene degradation in contaminated soil by bacterial consortium RRM-V3 grown on rain tree leaves
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Second Advisor
กาญจณา จันทองจีน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาทางอุตสาหกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.883
Abstract
กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 ซึ่งแยกได้จากใบจามจุรี เป็นกลุ่มแบคทีเรียที่ย่อยสลายไพรีนและ ฟีแนนทรีนอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ การปลูกเชื้อ RRM-V3 โดยตรงลงในดินที่ปนเปื้อน PAHs ทำให้ จำนวนเซลล์ลดลงและไม่สามารถย่อยสลาย PAHs ได้ ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงมุ่งที่จะพัฒนาการ สร้างหัวเชื้อแบคทีเรียในใบจามจุรีก่อนที่จะใส่ลงไปในดิน โดยการปลูกเชื้อ RRM-V3 ที่ 108 CFU/ กรัม ลงในใบจามจุรีปลอดเชื้อ ซึ่งผ่านการปรับ pH เป็น 7 และความชื้นเป็น 70% ของค่าความจุ สูงสุดของการอุ้มน้ำ หลังจากบ่ม 3 วัน ที่ 30 ํซ กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 มีจำนวนเซลล์เพิ่ม สูงสุดถึง 9.54 log CFU/กรัม จากนั้นนำไปใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อเพื่อบำบัดดินที่ปนเปื้อนด้วยไพรีนและฟี แนนทรีนที่ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายชนิดละ 0.05 มก./มล. ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งไพรีน และฟีแนนทรีนถูกย่อยสลายได้อย่างรวดเร็วและเหลืออยู่เพียง 11.25% และ 7.59% ภายใน 3 วัน ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่จำนวนเซลล์แบคทีเรียในวันที่ 35 มีค่า 9.19 log CFU/กรัม สำหรับ RRMV3 ที่เตรียมในส่วนดินสกัดปลอดเชื้อ เช่นเดียวกับที่เพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเหลวที่ไม่มี คาร์บอน มีความสามารถน้อยกว่าในการย่อยสลายไพรีน (22.21% และ 57.31%) และฟีแนนทรีน (12.07% และ 43.71%) ในดินหลังการบ่ม 3 วัน ตามลำดับ การวิเคราะห์ชิ้นส่วนดีเอ็นเอบริเวณ 16s rDNA โดยวิธี DGGE ยืนยันพลวัตรของประชากรกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย RRM-V3 ซึ่งสามารถพบได้ ตลอดการทดลองเป็นเวลา 35 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacterial consortium RRM-V3 isolated from rain tree leaves is a potential pyrene and phenanthrene degraders. Inoculation of RRM-V3 directly into PAHs contaminated soil resulted in the decrease of cell numbers and inability of PAHs degradation. Thus, this study was aimed to establish a bacterial inoculum in the rain tree leaves prior inoculation into soil. RRM-V3 was inoculated at 108 CFU/g into sterile rain tree leaves which had been previously adjusted pH to 7 and moisture content to 70% of maximum water holding capacity of the leaves. After three days of incubation at 30 ํC | RRM-V3 consortium reached the maximum cell numbers of 9.54 log CFU/g and was used as inoculum for remediation of soil contaminated with pyrene and phenanthrene at the final concentration of 0.05 mg/ml for each. The results revealed that both pyrene and phenanthrene were rapidly degraded and remained only 11.25% and 7.59% within 3 days, respectively, whereas the bacterial cell count was 9.19 log CFU/g on day 35. RRM-V3 inoculum prepared in sterile soil extract as well as in liquid cultured in carbon free mineral medium were less active in degradation of pyrene (22.21% and 57.31%) and phenanthrene (12.07% and 43.71%) in soil after 3 days of incubation, respectively. DGGE analysis of 16S rDNA fragments confirmed the dynamic population of bacterial consortium RRM-V3 which could be found throughout the experimental period of 35 day.
Share
COinS