Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตและสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยเป๋าฮื้อ Haliotis asinina
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production and functional properties of protein hydrolysates from abalone Haliotis asinina
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติศักดิ์ ดวงมาลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.874
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการผลิตโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตจากหอยเป๋าฮื้อ Haliotis asinina ด้วยเอนไซม์ Flavourzyme [Registered sign] และ Alcalase[Registered sign] และศึกษาสมบัติเชิงหน้าที่ของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้ ในขั้นต้นศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยโปรตีนด้วย Flavourzyme [Registered sign] และ Alcalase[Registered sign] ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ํC pH 6.0 และ 60 ํC pH 8.0 ตามลำดับ โดยแปรปริมาณ Flavourzyme[Registered sign] 0-1.50% ของน้ำหนักตัวอย่าง แปรปริมาณ Alcalase[Registered sign] 0-0.20% ของน้ำหนักตัวอย่าง และแปรระยะเวลาการย่อย 0-4 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นวิเคราะห์ระดับการย่อยโปรตีน (DH) และปริมาณกรดอะมิโนอิสระ พบว่า DH ของหอยเป๋าฮื้อโดยใช้ Alcalase[Registered sign] สูงกว่าการใช้ Flavourzyme[Registered sign] แต่จะมีปริมาณกรดอะมิโนอิสระต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณเอนไซม์และระยะเวลาการย่อยมีผลต่อค่า DH และปริมาณกรดอะมิโนอิสระของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p [น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 0.05) และภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการย่อยโปรตีนหอยเป๋าฮื้อคือการย่อยด้วย Flavourzyme[Registered sign] 0.50% เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และ 1.00% เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และการย่อยด้วย Alcalase[Registered sign] 0.05% และ 0.10% เป็นเวลา 3 และ 2 ชั่วโมง ตามลำดับ เนื่องจากมีค่า DH สูงสุด และมีปริมาณกรดอะมิโนอิสระที่ให้รสขมอยู่น้อย จากนั้นนำโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วยภาวะที่เหมาะสมทั้งสี่ภาวะนี้ไปทำแห้งด้วยวิธีการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งและวิเคราะห์สมบัติการละลาย สมบัติการเกิดโฟมและสมบัติการเป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติการละลายในช่วง pH 2-10 พบว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วย Flavourzyme[Registered sign] และ Alcalase[Registered sign] มีความสามารถในการละลายใกล้เคียงกัน โดยมีค่าความสามารถในการละลายในช่วง 55-61% ตามลำดับ และพบว่า pH ไม่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการละลายของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p > 0.05) จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติการเกิดโฟมของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตในช่วง pH 4.5-7.5 พบว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วย Alcalase[Registered sign] มีความสามารถในการเกิดโฟมดีกว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วย Flavourzyme[Registered sign] และโฟมที่เกิดขึ้นมีความเสถียรดีกว่า pH และปริมาณเกลือ (0.10M) มีผลต่อการเกิดโฟมของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p [น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 0.05) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเกิดโฟมของ BSA พบว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้มีความสามารถในการเกิดโฟมน้อยกว่าแต่โฟมที่เกิดขึ้นจะเสถียรดีกว่า จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติการเป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้โดยแปรปริมาณโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตในช่วง 1-3% พบว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วย Flavourzyme[Registered sign] มีความสามารถในการเป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์สูงกว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้จากการย่อยด้วย Alcalase[Registered sign] และอิมัลชันที่เกิดขึ้นมีความเสถียรที่ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณเกลือ (0.10M) มีผลต่อความสามารถในการเป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ของโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตและความเสถียรของอิมัลชันที่เกิดขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p [น้อยกว่าหรือเท่ากับ] 0.05) และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับความสามารถในการเป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ของ BSA พบว่าโปรตีนไฮโดรไลเสตที่ได้มีความสามารถในการเป็นอิมัลซิไฟเออร์สูงกว่า แต่อิมัลชันที่เกิดขึ้นมีความเสถียรใกล้เคียงกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aims of the research were to produce hydrolysates derived from abalone Haliotis asinina using Flavourzyme[Registered sign] and Alcalase[Registered sign] and to study the functional properties of the obtained protein hydrolysates. Conditions for protein hydrolysis using Flavourzyme[Registered sign] and Alcalase(R) were fixed at 60 ํC pH 6.0 and 60 ํC pH 8.0, respectively. Five levels of Flavourzyme[Registered sign] were used (0-1.50% w/w) and digestion time was varied from 0 to 4 hours. Five levels of Alcalase[Registered sign] were used (0-0.20%) with 5 levels of digestion time as above. Enzyme quantity and digestion time significantly affected the degree of hydrolysis (DH) and the quantity of free amino acids (p [is less than or equal to] 0.05). The results showed that DH obtained by Alcalase[Registered sign] was higher than that obtained by Flavourzyme[Registered sign] ; however, using Alcalase[Registered sign] yielded a lower quantity of free amino acids. Based on maximum DH and minimum quantity of bitter taste free amino acids, four optimal conditions for digesting protein from abalone were selected. These conditions were: using 0.50% Flavourzyme[Registered sign] for 4 hours; 1.00% Flavourzyme[Registered sign] for 4 hours; 0.05% Alcalase[Registered sign] for 3 hours; and 0.10% Alcalase[Registered sign] for 2 hours. Freeze dried powder obtained from each of the four optimal conditions were analyzed for their solubility, foaming and emulsifying properties. Regarding solubility, the solubility of protein hydrolysates were not affected by pH (p > 0.05). Protein hydrolysates from Flavourzyme[Registered sign] and from Alcalase[Registered sign] had a good solubility over the wide pH range (2-10). The solubility was about 55-61% and 50-61%, respectively. Protein hydrolysates by Alcalase[Registered sign] exhibited a superior foam expansion (FE) and foam stability (FS) to protein hydrolysates by Flavourzyme[Registered sign]. FE and FS of protein hydrolysates by both enzymes were affected by pH values (4.5-7.5) and salt concentration (0.10M) (p [is less than or equal to] 0.05). These protein hydrolysates had better FE than BSA did. However, protein hydrolysates by both enzymes showed a higher FS than BSA did. The protein hydrolysates by Flavourzyme[Registered sign] had a better emulsifying activity index (EAI) and showed a higher emulsion stability index (ESI) than protein hydrolysates by Alcalase[Registered sign]. EAI and ESI of protein hydrolysates by both enzymes were significantly affected by salt (0.10M) (p [is less than or equal to] 0.05). Protein hydrolysates by both enzymes had a better EAI than BSA did; however, ESI of protein hydrolysates obtained by both enzymes and BSA were very similar
Share
COinS