Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้น้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองกับปาล์มโอเลอินที่มีต่อการเกิดสารประกอบมีขั้วระหว่างกระบวนการทอดมันฝรั่งแท่งแบบน้ำมันท่วม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of soybean and palm olein oil blends on formation of polar compounds during deep-fat frying of french fries
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศิกานต์ กู้พงษ์ศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.871
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้น้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองกับปาล์มโอเลอินที่มีต่อการเกิดสารประกอบมีขั้วในกระบวนการทอดมันฝรั่งแท่งแบบน้ำมันท่วม จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางเคมีและกายภาพก่อนการทอดของน้ำมันถั่วเหลือง น้ำมันปาล์มโอเลอิน และน้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองกับ ปาล์มโอเลอินที่แปรสัดส่วนต่างๆ กัน ได้แก่ น้ำมันถั่วเหลืองต่อปาล์มโอเลอิน อัตราส่วน 70:30, 60:40, 50:50, 40:60 และ 30:70 (w/w) พบว่าน้ำมันทุกชนิดมีองค์ประกอบของกรดไขมัน ค่าความหนืด และค่าสี แตกต่างกัน และมีค่าสารประกอบมีขั้ว ค่ากรดไขมันอิสระ และค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์ อยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่กฎหมายกำหนด การศึกษาผลของอัตราส่วนของน้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองกับปาล์มโอเลอินต่อการเกิดสารประกอบมีขั้วในกระบวน การทอดมันฝรั่งแท่งแบบน้ำมันท่วม โดยทอดมันฝรั่งแท่ง จำนวน 300 กรัม (ขนาด 0.6x0.6x7 เซนติเมตร) ในน้ำมันผสมที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 6 นาที ต่อครั้ง ทอดอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง พบว่าชนิดของน้ำมันมีผลต่อการเกิดสารประกอบมีขั้วอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p[is less than or equal to]0.05) โดยน้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองกับปาล์มโอเลอิน อัตราส่วน 30:70 (w/w) มีปริมาณสารประกอบมีขั้วต่ำที่สุด และมีอัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่ากรดไขมันอิสระ ค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์ ค่าความหนืด และค่าสี ต่ำกว่าน้ำมันผสมสูตรอื่นๆ อีกด้วย จึงเลือกใช้น้ำมันผสมสูตรดังกล่าวเพื่อศึกษาในขั้นต่อไป และจากการศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการใช้น้ำมันผสมสูตรที่เลือก โดยทอดมันฝรั่งแท่งในน้ำมันผสมสูตรดังกล่าว โดยแปรภาวะในการทอด 9 ภาวะ คือ อุณหภูมิ 160 180 และ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาทอด 6 8 และ 10 นาที ตามลำดับ พบว่าภาวะในการทอดมีผลต่อการเกิดสารประกอบ มีขั้ว ค่ากรดไขมันอิสระ ค่าเปอร์ออกไซด์ ค่าความหนืด และค่าสี อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p[is less than or equal to]0.05) โดยค่าสารประกอบมีขั้วจะแปรผันตามอุณหภูมิและเวลาทอดที่เพิ่มขึ้น และเมื่อนำมันฝรั่งแท่งที่ทอดที่ภาวะต่างๆ มาทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสเพื่อดูความแตกต่างด้านสี กลิ่นหืน และความแข็ง โดยใช้การทดสอบ Quantitative descriptive analysis พบว่ามันฝรั่งแท่งที่ทอดที่ภาวะต่างกัน มีสี กลิ่นหืน และความแข็ง แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p[is less than or equal to]0.05) การทดสอบความชอบของผู้บริโภคต่อมันฝรั่งแท่ง โดยใช้การทดสอบ 9-point hedonic scale พบว่ามันฝรั่งแท่งที่ผ่านการทอดที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 6 นาที ต่อครั้ง มีคะแนนเฉลี่ยด้านสี กลิ่นหืน ความแข็ง และความชอบโดยรวมสูงที่สุด และเมื่อใช้สมการ regression เพื่อทำนายระยะเวลาในการใช้ทอดนานที่สุดจนมีสารประกอบมีขั้วในน้ำมันที่ระดับ 25 เปอร์เซนต์ พบว่าการใช้น้ำมันผสมระหว่างน้ำมันถั่วเหลืองกับปาล์มโอเลอิน อัตราส่วน 30:70 (w/w) ทอดมันฝรั่งแท่งแบบน้ำมันท่วมที่อุณหภูมิ 180 องศา-เซลเซียส นาน 6 นาที ต่อครั้ง สามารถทอดมันฝรั่งแท่งอย่างต่อเนื่องได้นานถึง 6.81 ชั่วโมง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effect of soybean and palm olein oil blends on formation of polar compounds during deep-fat frying of french fries. From the studies of chemical and physical properties of soybean oil, palm olein oil, and the blends of these oils before frying (soybean oil, the blends of soybean and palm olein oil at the proportion of 70:30, 60:40, 50:50, 40:60, 30:70 (w/w), and palm olein oil ), the results showed that all oils had differences in fatty acid composition, viscosity, and color values. The measured values of polar compound, free fatty acid, and peroxide of those oils in all formulas were within The Food and Drug Administration standard limits. The results from the study of the effect of the proportion of oil in the formula, by frying 300 g of french fries at 180ํC for 6 minutes per batch and continuous frying each batch untill the frying time reached 12 hours, demonstrated that oil formula had significant effect on the formation of polar compounds (p[is less than or equal to]0.05). Moreover, the soybean and palm olein oil blend in the proportion of 30:70 (w/w) showed the lowest polar compound formation and the rate of changes of this formula on free fatty acid, peroxide value, viscosity, and color were lower than those of the other formulas. Therefore, this soybean and palm olein oil blend was chosen to study in the next step. By varying the frying condition of temperature and time for 160, 180, 200ํC and 6, 8, and 10 minutes, respectively, the results showed that frying condition had significant effect on the formation of polar compounds, free fatty acid, peroxide, viscosity, and color values (p[is less than or equal to]0.05). With the increasing of frying temperature and frying time, the polar compounds increased. The results from sensory evalutions by using quantitative descriptive analysis demonstrated that frying condition had significant differences on color, rancid, and hardness of french fries (p[is less than or equal to]0.05). The preference test results by using 9-point hedonic scale indicated that french fries, which were fried at 180ํC for 6 minutes per batch, gave the highest score on color, rancid, hardness, and overall acceptance (p[is less than or equal to]0.05). The regression analysis was used to predict the frying time untill 25% polar compounds in each formula were reached, it was found that soybean oil blended with palm oil at the proportion of 30:70 (w/w) for deep-fat frying french fries at the 180ํC for 6 minutes per batch could be fried continuously for 6.81 hours.
Share
COinS