Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตหอยเป๋าฮื้อ Haliotis asinina L. แช่เยือกแข็งแบบไครโอจีนิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of frozen abalone Haliotis asinina L. by cryogenic freezing
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รมณี สงวนดีกุล
Second Advisor
จิรารัตน์ ทัตติยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.869
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของอุณหภูมิการแช่เยือกแข็งหอยเป๋าฮื้อแบบวิธีไครโอจีนิก ผลของการเตรียมวัตถุดิบ และวิธีการบรรจุที่มีต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาหลังการแช่เยือกแข็ง ตลอดจนผลของเวลาในการลวกผลิตภัณฑ์หลังการแช่เยือกแข็งที่มีต่อคุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ จากการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อหอยเป๋าฮื้อ พบว่ามีปริมาณความชื้น 84.07 % โปรตีน 13.91% ไขมัน 0.89% เถ้า 1.00% ต่อมาศึกษาอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการแช่เยือกแข็งหอยเป๋าฮื้อแบบไครโอจีนิก ที่อุณหภูมิ -70 -80 และ -90 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าเวลาที่ใช้ในการแช่เยือกแข็งจนอุณหภูมิกึ่งกลางของผลิตภัณฑ์เท่ากับ -18 องศาเซลเซียส เท่ากับ 231.1 225.8 และ 158.9 วินาที ตามลำดับ เมื่ออุณหภูมิในการแช่เยือกแข็งลดลง %thawing loss ของผลิตภัณฑ์ต่ำลง ส่วน %freezing loss ของทุกตัวอย่างไม่แตกต่างกัน (p>0.05) จึงเลือกภาวะการแช่เยือกแข็งที่อุณหภูมิ -90 องศาเซลเซียสในการศึกษาขั้นต่อไป เมื่อแปรเวลาที่ใช้ในการลวกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่แช่เยือกแข็งแล้วเป็น 1 2 3 และ 4 นาที พบว่าการใช้เวลาในการลวกนานขึ้น เนื้อหอยมี %cooking loss และค่าแรงต้านทานการตัดขาดสูงขึ้น (p [is less than or equal to] 0.05) คือ จาก 30.12% เป็น 45.66% และ จาก 4.20 kg เป็น 6.88 kg ตามลำดับ การลวกโดยใช้เวลา 2 นาทีเป็นภาวะที่เหมาะสม เนื่องจากสามารถลดปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ได้จนอยู่ในระดับที่ปลอดภัยต่อการบริโภค มี %cooking loss ต่ำ รวมทั้งได้รับคะแนนทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสดีที่สุด (p [is less than or equal to] 0.05) ในขั้นต่อมาศึกษาผลของการเตรียมวัตถุดิบ การบรรจุ ที่มีต่อคุณภาพในช่วงการเก็บรักษาที่อุณหภูมิ -18 องศาเซลเซียส โดยแปรวัตถุดิบเริ่มต้นเป็นหอยเป๋าฮื้อทั้งเปลือก หอยเป๋าฮื้อที่เอาเครื่องในออกแล้ว และแปรวิธีการบรรจุเป็นการบรรจุแบบธรรมดา และการบรรจุแบบสุญญากาศ พบว่าเมื่อเวลาในการเก็บรักษาเพิ่มขึ้น ผลิตภัณฑ์มี %storage loss %thawing loss ค่า thiobarbituric acid (TBA) ปริมาณ total volatile base (TVB) ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และค่าแรงต้านทานการตัดขาดสูงขึ้น (p [is less than or equal to] 0.05) และตรวจไม่พบ trimethylamine (TMA) ในเนื้อหอยเป๋าฮื้อทุกตัวอย่างตลอดระยะเวลาการเก็บ ในขณะที่ตรวจพบ TVB ในปริมาณน้อย นอกจากนี้พบว่าการแกะเปลือกและเอาเครื่องในออกจากหอยเป๋าฮื้อก่อนขั้นตอนการแช่เยือกแข็ง ช่วยลดการเกิดออกซิเดชันของไขมัน และช่วยลดปริมาณจุลินทรีย์เริ่มต้นก่อนการแช่เยือกแข็งได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the influence of cryogenic freezing temperature on frozen abalone, effect of material preparation and packing methods on quality of frozen abalone stored at -18 degree celcius, and optimum blanching time for thawed abalone in order to prepare ready-to-eat abalone. Raw abalone composed of 84.07% moisture, 13.91% protein, 0.89% fat, and 1.0% ash. The cryogenic freezing with liquid nitrogen was done at -70 degree celcius, -80 degree celcius, and -90 degree celcius. Time to decrease the core temperature of abalone to -18 o C was 231.1 seconds, 225.8 seconds, and 158.9 seconds, respectively. In addition, It was found that %thawing loss decreased as freezing temperature decreased, while %freezing loss of all samples were not different (p>0.05). Thus, freezing at -90o C was selected for further study because the condition resulted in the least % thawing loss (p is less than or equal to 0.05). The optimum time for blanching of thawed frozen abalone was studied. The abalone was blanched in hot water (90-95 oC) for 1, 2, 3, and 4 minutes. It was found that when blanching time increased, %cooking loss and cutting force tended to increase. Blanching abalone for 2 minutes was the optimum condition that could reduce microorganisms to fewer than 30 CFU/g, which was lower than those in raw abalone and 1 minute-blanched abalone. In addition, 2 minute-blanched abalone had less % cooking loss than that of 3 minute- and 4 minute-blanched abalones, and had the highest sensory scores. The effect of abalone preparation (whole and shell-off gutted abalone) and packing methods (vacuum and non-vacuum packing) on abalone during storage at -18 degree celcius for 3 months was studied. It was found that %storage loss, %thawing loss, thiobarbituric acid (TBA), total volatile base (TVB), cutting force, and pH increased as storage time increased. Trimethylamine (TMA) was not detected and TVB slightly increased in all samples. Moreover, shelling-off and gutting abalone reduced rate of lipid oxidation and microbial count.
Share
COinS