Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบ ดินขาวนิวซีแลนด์ และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตบดต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ของกระดาษเคลือบผิวอิงก์เจ็ต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of silica from rice husk ash, New Zealand kaolin and ground calcium carbonate on physical properties and print quality of coated ink jet paper
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิชญดา เกตุเมฆ
Second Advisor
สุพิณ แสงสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.866
Abstract
สารสีเป็นองค์ประกอบหลักในสารเคลือบผิวกระดาษอิงก์เจ็ต ใช้เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณภาพของผิวหน้ากระดาษให้รับหมึกได้ดี ปกปิดเส้นใยกระดาษ ให้ความขาวสูง ให้ความทึบแสงสูง สารสีต่างชนิดกันถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อให้ได้สมบัติที่ต้องการ ซิลิกาเป็นสารสีหลักในสารเคลือบผิวกระดาษอิงก์เจ็ต และซิลิกาหลายชนิดได้ถูกนำมาใช้เนื่องจากมีความพรุนสูง ส่วนสารสีอื่นจะถูกนำมาใช้ในปริมาณน้อยเพื่อเป็นสารสีร่วม ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาหาสัดส่วนของสารสีซึ่งได้แก่ ซิลิกาจากเถ้าแกลบ (ร้อยละ 50-100) ดินขาวนิวซีแลนด์ (ร้อยละ 0-50) และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตบด (ร้อยละ 0-50) ต่อน้ำหนักสารเคลือบผิว ความขาว ความขาวสว่าง ความทึกแสง โดยมีสารยึดและตัวทำละลายในปริมาณคงที่ในสัดส่วนสารสีต่อสารยึดต่อสารยึดร่วมเท่ากับ 100:30:2 ที่ร้อยละของแข็ง 22 เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสีต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพของกระดาษเคลือบผิว (น้ำหนักสารเคลือบ ความขาว ความขาวสว่าง ความทึบแสง) และคุณภาพงานพิมพ์ (การซึมเข้าหากันของหมึกพิมพ์ และความดำของหมึกพิมพ์) จากผลการทดลองสามารถสร้างแบบจำลองแสดงความสัมพันธ์ของสารสีต่อสมบัติทั้ง 6 ประการข้างต้น และสามารถหาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของสารสีในสารเคลือบที่ให้ความดำของหมึกพิมพ์อยู่ในช่วง 1.32 – 1.37 ความขาวในช่วง 106 – 107 ความทึบแสงในช่วง 92-93 และร้อยละการซึมเข้าหากันของหมึกในช่วง 4 – 4.5 คือ ซิลิการ้อยละ 79 – 85 ดินขาวนิวซีแลนด์ร้อยละ 8-17 และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตบดร้อยละ 0.3-11 เมื่อพิจารณาผลของสารสีแต่ละชนิดต่อสมบัติต่าง ๆ พบว่าซิลิกาจะให้ความขาวสูงขึ้น ความดำของหมึกพิมพ์สูงขึ้น และการซึมเข้าหากันของหมึกพิมพ์ต่ำลง ในขณะที่ดินขาวนิวซีแลนด์มีผลต่อน้ำหนักสารเคลือบสูงขึ้น ความทึบแสงสูงขึ้น แต่ให้ความขาวลดลง และแคลเซียมคาร์บอเนตบดให้ความขาวสูงขึ้นร้อยละการซึมเข้าหากันของหมึกพิมพ์สูงขึ้น และให้ค่าความดำของหมึกพิมพ์ต่ำลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pigment is the main component of a receiver layer of the coated inkjet paper. The pigment – coated inkjet papers give a homogeneous surface, hide cellulose fibers and increase whiteness as well as opacity. Several different types of pigments are used in coating to provide the desired properties. Silica is the major pigment used in the inkjet receiver layer and numerous variations of silica are used because of its high porosity. A number of other pigments are used in inkjet paper coating in minor amounts. In this research, the optimum pigments ratio used in coating for inkjet paper was determined using mixture design. Effects of pigments proportions which were silica from rice husk (50 – 100%), New Zealand kaolin (0 – 50%) and calcium carbonate (0 – 50%) on physical paper properties (coat weight, whiteness, brightness, opacity) and print qualities (inter – color bleed and ink density) were investigated. Significant regression models which explained the effects of different ratios of pigments on all response variables were determined. Based on the superimposed contour plot, the formulation for production of inkjet paper coating with black ink density of 1.32-1.37, whiteness of 106 – 107, whiteness of 106 – 107, opacity of 92 – 93 and inter – color bleeding of 4 – 4.5 was obtained by incorporating with 79 – 85% of silica, 8 – 17% of New Zealand kaolin and 0.3 – 11% calcium carbonate. It was found that silica from rice husk increased whiteness of paper and black ink density as well as reduced inter-color bleeding. New Zealand kaolin increased coat weight and opacity but it decreased whiteness of paper. Calcium carbonate increased whiteness of paper and inter-color bleeding but it decreases black ink density.
Share
COinS