Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบสารเอนโรฟลอกซาซินโดยเทคนิคเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนต์แอสเสย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of enrofloxacin test kit using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay technique
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Second Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.864
Abstract
เอนโรฟลอกซาซินเป็นสารปฏิชีวนะในกลุ่มฟลูออโรควิโนโลนที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีทางเคมี นิยมนำมาใช้ในการควบคุม และรักษาโรคที่เกิดจากแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก และแกรมลบในการทำปศุสัตว์ ทำให้เกิดการตกค้างในผลิตภัณฑ์จากสัตว์ ส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อผู้บริโภค และสามารถเข้าสู่ห่วงโซ่อาหาร ก่อให้เกิดการกระตุ้นการกลายพันธุ์ และการดื้อยาของแบคทีเรีย จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการตรวจหาเอนโรฟลอกซาซินที่ตกค้าง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการพัฒนาชุดตรวจสอบเอนโรฟลอกซาซินต้นแบบด้วยเทคนิค Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) จากการเตรียมชุดตรวจสอบทั้งหมด 4 แบบ พบว่าชุดตรวจสอบแบบ Direct competitive ELISA (Ag captured) เป็นชุดตรวจสอบ ที่มีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการนำมาเตรียมเป็นชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบ โดยความเข้มข้นของสารต่ำสุด ที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ (limit of detection, LOD) เท่ากับ 0.5 ppbโดยสามารถตรวจสารได้ในช่วง 0.5-25 ppb ชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบที่ได้มีความจำเพาะสูง โดยทำปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับสารปฏิชีวนะอื่นๆทั้งในและนอกกลุ่มฟลูออโรควิโนโลนน้อยกว่า 0.01% เมื่อนำชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบไปทดสอบกับตัวอย่างต่างๆ คือ เนื้อไก่ น้ำนมโค และปัสสาวะโค พบว่า %recovery ที่ได้อยู่ในช่วง 82-111%, 80-125% และ 80-124% ตามลำดับ และจากการตรวจวัดปริมาณสารเปรียบเทียบโดยการใช้ชุดตรวจสอบ ELISA ต้นแบบที่พัฒนาขึ้นเอง ชุดตรวจสอบ ELISA ที่มีจำหน่าย (บริษัท EURO-DIAGNOSTICA) และ HPLC พบว่าให้ผลใกล้เคียงกัน นอกจากนี้จากการทดสอบการแปรปรวนของการวัดของชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบทั้งแบบ intra-variation และ inter-variation assay พบว่ามีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 2.9-7.4% และ 2.7-15.7% ตามลำดับ แสดงว่าชุดตรวจสอบต้นแบบที่ได้สามารถนำไปใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หา เอนโรฟลอกซาซินที่ตกค้างได้อย่างถูกต้องและมีประสิทธิภาพสูง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Enrofloxacin is a chemically synthetic antibiotic in fluoroquinolone group. It has been widely used in animal husbandry to control and treat diseases caused by both Gram positive and Gram negative bacteria. This practice might lead to drug residue in animal products, thus directly affecting the consumers. The residue can also enter the food chain, leading mutation and drug resistance in bacteria. Therefore, determination of enrofloxacin residue is essential. In this research, enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) test kits were developed. Among the four types of ELISA kit tested, direct competitive ELISA (Ag captured) was the most suitable type for test kit prototype preparation with the limit of detection (LOD) of 0.5 ppb and the detectable range of 0.5-25 ppb. The prototype test kit was highly specific to enrofloxacin. The %cross-reactivity with other antibiotics and fluoroquinlones were less than 0.01%. The developed test kit was tested on different samples including chicken muscle, cow milk and cow urine. It revealed the %recovery of 82-111%, 80-125% and 80-124%, respectively. Furthermore, comparative quantification of enrofloxacin using the developed ELISA test kit, the commercially available test kit (EURO-DIAGNOSTICA) and HPLC showed that all methods gave comparable results. In addition, the intra-assay and inter-assay variations of the developed test kit were also investigated and found to be 2.9-7.4% and 2.7-15.7%, respectively. These indicated that the developed prototype test kit in this study can be used to accurately and efficiently determine the enrofloxacin residue.
Share
COinS