Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงในหมึกพิมพ์สกรีนยูวีต่อการแห้งบนพลาสติก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of photoinitiator in UV screen printing ink on drying over plastic
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุภาภรณ์ นพคุณดิลกรัตน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.861
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเตรียมหมึกพิมพ์สกรีนยูวีโดยศึกษาผลของสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงสองชนิด ได้แก่ อิร์กาเคียวร์ 2100 (Irgacure 2100) และ ดาโรเคียร์ 1173 (Darocur 1173) ต่อการแห้งบนพลาสติก การเตรียมหมึกพิมพ์สกรีนยูวีทำโดยใช้การออกแบบของผสมแบบซิมเพล็กแลตทิสใช้สูตรหมึก 10 สูตรสำหรับสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงแต่ละชนิด โดยแต่ละสูตรมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ โอลิโกเมอร์ และสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสง นำหมึกพิมพ์ที่ได้มาพิมพ์ผ่านสกรีนพื้นทึบแล้ววัดพลังงานรังสียูวีที่ทำให้ชั้นฟิล์มหมึกพิมพ์แห้ง ความทนต่อการขีดข่วนของชั้นฟิล์มโดยวิธี Scratch Test และความต้านทานแรงดึงในแนวตั้งของชั้นฟิล์มบนพลาสติกโดยการวัด Z-Direction Tensile Strength แล้วเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้เมื่อใช้สารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงแต่ละชนิด นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาคำนวณหาสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมขององค์ประกอบทั้งสามในหมึกพิมพ์ที่ให้สมบัติของหมึกพิมพ์ตามขอบเขตที่กำหนดโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของผสม จากนั้นนำหมึกพิมพ์ที่เตรียมได้ตามสัดส่วนที่ได้จากผลการวิเคราะห์และหมึกพิมพ์สกรีนยูวีทางการค้ามาวัดพลังงานที่ใช้ในการแห้งของชั้นฟิล์ม ความทนต่อการขีดข่วนของชั้นฟิล์ม (Scratch Test และ Pencil Test) ความต้านทานแรงดึงในแนวตั้งของชั้นฟิล์มบนพลาสติก ความแข็งแรงในการยึดติดของชั้นฟิล์มบนพลาสติกด้วยการใช้เทปกาว (Tape Test) และค่าความมันวาวของชั้นฟิล์ม แล้วเปรียบเทียบผลการทดลองที่ได้กับหมึกพิมพ์สกรีนยูวีทั้งสองชนิด จากนั้นวิเคราะห์คุณภาพสิ่งพิมพ์ที่พิมพ์ด้วยหมึกพิมพ์ทั้งสองชนิดคือ ความคมชัดของตัวอักษรและเส้น และความทนทานต่อแสง (Light Fastness) จากผลการทดลองพบว่า อิร์กาเคียวร์ 2100 เป็นสารเริ่มปฏิกิริยาเชิงแสงที่ให้สมบัติของชั้นฟิล์มหมึกพิมพ์ดีกว่าดาโรเคียร์ 1173 ในทุกด้าน โดยสูตรหมึกที่เหมาะสมที่ได้จากการคำนวณคือ สูตรที่ใช้อัตราส่วนของมอนอเมอร์ : โอลิโกเมอร์ : อิร์กาเคียวร์ 2100 เป็น 1.0 : 2.6 : 0.36 โดยหมึกพิมพ์สกรีนยูวีที่เตรียมได้มีความทนต่อการขีดข่วนสูงกว่าหมึกพิมพ์ทางการค้าและไม่ระคายเคืองต่อผู้ใช้ ถึงแม้ใช้พลังงานรังสียูวีในการแห้งของชั้นฟิล์มมากกว่า และมีการยึดติดดีน้อยกว่าหมึกพิมพ์สกรีนยูวีทางการค้าเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า สิ่งพิมพ์ที่พิมพ์จากหมึกพิมพ์ทางการค้ามีการแผ่ออกของหมึกน้อยกว่าหมึกพิมพ์ที่เตรียมได้ แต่หมึกพิมพ์ที่เตรียมได้มีความทนทานต่อแสงสูงกว่าและมีความมันวาวคงเหลือหลังฉายแสงมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to study the effects of two kinds of photoinitiators, namely Irgacure 2100 and Darocur 1173, on the drying of ink film on plastic. The preparation of UV screen printing ink was directed by the simplex lattice mixture design. Ten ink formulations for each photoinitiator were designed varying the ratio of monomer, oligomer and photoinitiator. Each ink formulation was printed through screen fabric on solid image area and then exposed with UV irradiation. The ink film properties, exposuring UV curing energy, scratch test and z-direction tensile strength, were investigated and compared between each photoinitiator. The optimal ratio of the monomer, oligomer and photoinitiator in UV screen printing ink was determined by choosing the minimum and maximum acceptable values of those three responses. After preparing an optimal ink formulation as following Minitab program, the prepared ink and a commercial UV screen printing ink were investigated for the exposured UV curing energy, scratch test, pencil test, z-direction tensile strength, tape test and gloss. All above properties of the prepared ink were compared to those of the commercial ink. Moreover, print quality in terms of sharpening of letters and lines, and light fastness of the prepared ink were measured and compared with the commercial ink. From the results, the ink formulations containing Irgacure 2100 photoinitiator gave the better ink film properties than those of Darocur 1173. The optimum ink formulation determined using mixture design method was obtained by incorporating with Ebecryl 145 : Ebecryl 284 : Irgacure 2100 of 1 : 2.6 : 0.36. The prepared ink had advantages over the commercial ink in scratch resistance and non-irritant, although it needed higher UV energy for curing and slightly less adhesion. In addition, the ink spreading of letters and lines printed by the commercial ink were less than that of the present ink. However, light fastness property and retent gloss of the present ink was better than those of the commercial ink.
Creative Commons License