Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของไคโตซานต่อการเจริญเติบโตของกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย 'เอียสกุล' Dendrobium 'Eiskul' ในหลอดทดลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Chitosan effects on Dendrobium 'Eiskul' growth and development in vitro
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศุภจิตรา ชัชวาลย์
Second Advisor
พัชรา ลิมปนะเวช
Third Advisor
รัฐ พิชญางกูร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.860
Abstract
การประยุกต์ใช้ไคโตซานเพื่อกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเนื้อเยื่อกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย 'เอียสกุล' ที่เลี้ยงในหลอดทดลอง ใช้ไคโตซานที่แบ่งเป็นชนิด พอลิเมอร์ (P) และ โอลิโกเมอร์ (O) ซึ่งแต่ละชนิดมี degree of deacetylation (%DD) เท่ากับ 70, 80 และ 90 ทดลองใช้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ กัน คือ 0, 10, 20, 40 และ 80 ppm โดยเติมลงในอาหารที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเจริญของเนื้อเยื่อกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย พบว่า การเติมไคโตซานชนิดพอลิเมอร์ 70%DD (P70) ความเข้มข้น 10 ppm และ P90 ความเข้มข้น 20 ppm ลงในอาหารเหลวสูตร VW ดัดแปลง สามารถกระตุ้นการเพิ่มจำนวน plb ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ไคโตซานทุกชนิดที่ความเข้มข้นสูงถึง 80 ppm มีผลยับยั้งการสร้าง plb ส่วนการใช้ไคโตซานในระยะการพัฒนา plb ให้เป็นต้นอ่อน ศึกษาโดยเลี้ยง plb บนอาหารกึ่งแข็งสูตร VW ดัดแปลง พบว่าการเติม ไคโตซานชนิด O80 ความเข้มข้น 20 ppm ในอาหารที่ใช้เลี้ยง สามารถกระตุ้นการสร้าง plb และการเจริญของ plb เป็นต้นอ่อนได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยต้นอ่อนมีการเจริญเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 1.6 เท่า และมีการเพิ่มจำนวน plb มากขึ้นประมาณ 3.2 เท่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุมที่ไม่ได้ใช้ไคโตซานหลังจากเลี้ยงเป็นเวลา 4 เดือน สำหรับระยะสุดท้ายของการพัฒนาต้นอ่อนไปเป็นต้นที่สมบูรณ์ก่อนการย้ายปลูกพบว่า การใช้ไคโตซานชนิด O70 ความเข้มข้น 10 ppm ในอาหารกึ่งแข็งสูตร VW ดัดแปลงให้ผลดีที่สุดในการทำให้ต้นอ่อนของกล้วยไม้แตกกอเพิ่มจำนวนยอด และสร้างมวลชีวภาพ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ไคโตซานชนิด O70 ความเข้มข้น 10 และ 20 ppm มีความเหมาะสมมากที่สุดสำหรับกระตุ้นการพัฒนาของราก ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้ไคโตซานที่มีขนาดโมเลกุล %DD และความเข้มข้นที่เหมาะสมในแต่ละระยะสามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญเติบโตของเนื้อเยื่อกล้วยไม้สกุลหวาย'เอียสกุล'ในหลอดทดลองได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Application of chitosan for stimulating growth and development in vitro of Dendrobium 'Eiskul' tissue culture was investigated . The polymeric (P) and oligomeric (O) chitosan with 70, 80, or 90 degree of deacetylation (%DD) at various concentrations of 0, 10, 20, 40, or 80 ppm were added to the appropriate medium for Dendrobium tissue development. Polymeric chitosan with 70%DD (P70) 10 ppm, and P90 at 20 ppm added to modified VW liquid medium could significantly enhance plb multiplication,. All types of chitosan in this experiment when used up to 80 ppm had inhibitory effect on plb production. For the stage of plb development into plantlet, plbs were cultured in semi-solid modified VW medium. Addition of O80 chitosan at 20 ppm to the medium could significantly enhance plb and plantlet production. Approximately 1.6 times of plantlets, and 3.2 times of plbs were produced, when compared to the non-chitosan treatment control after 4-month maintenance. For the last step before exflasking, addition of O70 chitosan at 10 ppm to the medium showed the best result in shoot number and biomass production. O70 chitosan at 10 or 20 ppm was found to be the most appropriate chitosan molecule type and concentration for enhancing root development. This research indicated that chitosan of the appropriate molecular type, %DD and concentration for each stage of development could be used as a plant growth stimulant for Dendrobium 'Eiskul' tissue culture in vitro.
Creative Commons License