Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อ Vibrio harveyi สายพันธุ์ 1526
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of monoclonal antibodies against Vibrio harveyi strain 1526
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริรัตน์ เร่งพิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
ศิวาพร ลงยันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.854
Abstract
การผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีจำเพาะต่อ V. harveyi 1526 และไอโซเลตอื่นโดยการฉีดกระตุ้นภูมิคุ้มกันหนูขาวด้วย V. harveyi ในรูปคงสภาพ (heat-killed) และเสียสภาพ (SDS-treated) สามารถผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีได้จำนวน 15 โคลน ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งตามความจำเพาะต่อ V. harveyi และแบคทีเรียที่ใช้ในการทดสอบได้ทั้งหมด 10 กลุ่ม ซึ่งตรวจสอบด้วยวิธี dot blot พบว่าโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 5 กลุ่ม มีความจำเพาะต่อ V. harveyi โดยไม่แสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับ Vibrio spp. โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 2 กลุ่ม มีความจำเพาะต่อ V. harveyi และแสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับแบคทีเรียสกุลวิบริโอเท่านั้น และโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 3 กลุ่ม มีความจำเพาะต่อแบคทีเรียสกุลวิบริโอและแสดงปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับแบคทีเรียแกรมลบสกุลอื่นที่นำมาทดสอบ การตรวจสอบเพื่อติดตาม V. harveyi 1526 ในเนื้อเยื่อกุ้งขาว Litopenaeus vannamei โดยวิธี immunohistochemistry พบว่ามีโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี 2 ชนิด (VH11-6E และ VH17-1B) เท่านั้นที่สามารถตรวจการติดเชื้อ V. harveyi 1526 ได้ โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีแอนติบอดีที่ผลิตได้สามารถนำไปใช้จำแนก V. harveyi ออกจาก Vibrio spp. ต่าง ๆ และแบคทีเรียสกุลอื่นๆ และอาจสามารถนำไปใช้พัฒนาเป็นชุดตรวจอย่างง่ายเพื่อใช้ตรวจการติดเชื้อ V. harveyi ในอุตสาหกรรมสัตว์น้ำต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) specific to Vibrio harveyi 1526 and other isolates were produced from mice immunized with heat-killed and SDS-mercaptoethanol treated V. harveyi. There were 15 MAbs which could be divided into 10 groups according to their specificities to V. harveyi and other bacteria using dot blotting. Five groups of MAbs recognized specifically V. harveyi without any cross reactivity to Vibrio spp. Two groups expressed specificities to V. harveyi and showed cross reactivity to Vibrio spp. The remaining groups demonstrated cross reactivity to other Vibrio spp. and other Gram-negative bacteria. Only 2 MAbs (VH11-6E and VH17-1B) could localize V. harveyi 1526 infection in Litopenaeus vannamei tissue using immunohistochemistry. The MAbs produced in this study could be used to differentiate V. harveyi from other Vibrio spp. and other bacteria and furtherly developed as a convenient test kit for diagnosis of V. harveyi in aquaculture.
Creative Commons License