Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การผลิตโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อเอนโรฟลอกซาซินในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบถังกวน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Production of monoclonal antibody specific for enrofloxacin in stirred-tank bioreactor
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตตินันท์ โกมลภิส
Second Advisor
ธนาภัทร ปาลกะ
Third Advisor
ทรงจันทร์ ภู่ทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.852
Abstract
เซลล์ไฮบริโดมา ENRO 44 ซึ่งผลิตอิมมิวโนโกลบิวลินชนิด IgG[subscript 1] ที่จำเพาะต่อเอนโรฟลอกซา-ซิน ได้ถูกเลี้ยงในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบถังกวนขนาด 2 ลิตร ในระบบต่างๆ จากการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนที่ละลายที่มีต่อเซลล์ไฮบริโดมา ด้วยการเลี้ยงเซลล์ในระบบ batch พบว่าเมื่อควบคุมค่าการละลายของออกซิเจนที่ 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จะสามารถเลี้ยงเซลล์ได้ความเข้มข้นเซลล์มีชีวิตสูงสุด 9.21×10[superscript 5] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร และความเข้มข้นของแอนติบอดี 67.33 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้ เซลล์ได้ถูกเลี้ยงด้วยระบบ fed-batch โดยการเติมสารอาหารจำเพาะบางชนิด แต่พบว่าไม่สามารถทำให้ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์และแอนติบอดีสูงขึ้นได้ ในทางกลับกัน จะพบการเพิ่มการผลิตของเมแทบอไลต์ที่เป็นพิษ ได้แก่ แอมโมเนียและแลคเทต การศึกษาเรื่องความเข้มข้นในการยับยั้งพบว่าการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาจะเกิดขึ้นที่แอมโมเนียและแลคเทตเข้มข้น 3.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 3.0 กรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ในการเลี้ยงเซลล์ระบบ perfusion โดยการใช้ spin filter เป็นอุปกรณ์กักกันเซลล์ที่ติดตั้งภายในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ชีวภาพแบบถังกวน สามารถเลี้ยงเซลล์ไฮบริโดมาได้ผลดีที่สุด มีการกักกันเซลล์สูงสุดที่ความเร็วรอบ 100 รอบต่อนาที ด้วยการเพิ่ม perfusion rate สูงถึง 0.80 vvd สามารถเลี้ยงเซลล์ได้ความเข้มข้นของเซลล์มีชีวิตที่ภาวะสมดุลสูงถึง 1.57x10[superscript 6] เซลล์ต่อมิลลิลิตร ภายในระยะเวลา 5 วัน และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ความมีชีวิตสูงกว่า 90 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นาน 3 วัน แล้วจึงลดลงมาคงที่ที่ประมาณ 30-40 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลผลิตต่อวันและอัตราการผลิตต่อหน่วย มีค่าเท่ากับ 73.69 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรต่อวัน และ 61.41 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากการเลี้ยงเซลล์ระบบ batch ประมาณ 6 เท่า นอกจากนี้ ได้ศึกษาผลของการลดความเข้มข้นของซีรัมลง พบว่า เมื่อลดความเข้มข้นซีรัมลงจาก 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เหลือ 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ความเข้มข้นเซลล์ที่ภาวะสมดุลและอัตราการผลิตแอนติบอดีลดลงประมาณ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตาม ต้นทุนการผลิตต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ก็ลดลงถึง 30 เปอร์เซ็นต์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hybridoma ENRO 44 cell line producing an IgG1 specific for enrofloxacin was cultivated in a 2-l stirred-tank bioreactor in various modes. The effects of the dissolved oxygen concentration on hybridoma cell were investigated using batch culture. When the dissolved oxygen was controlled at 50% air saturation, maximum viable cell concentration of 9.21×10[superscript 5] cells/ml and antibody concentration of 67.33 mg/l were obtained. In addition, the hybridoma cell line was also cultivated in fed-batch cultures by addition of some specific nutrients. But, the improvement in cell concentration and MAb concentration was not observed. On the other hand, the increase in production of toxic metabolites, ammonia and lactate, was found. The inhibition concentration study shows that growth inhibition occurs at ammonia and lactate concentration of 3.0 mM and 3.0 g/l, respectively. In a perfusion culture using a spin filter as a cell retention device installed in the stirred-tank reactor, the best performance of hybridoma cultivation was achieved. The highest retention was obtained with the rotation velocity of 100 rpm. By increasing perfusion rate to 0.80 vvd, the higher steady viable cell concentration of 1.57x10[superscript 6] cells/ml was obtained within 5 days and the cell viability was above 90% for 3 days and then decreased to stabilize at around 30-40%. The overall productivity and yield were 73.69 mg/L/day and 61.41 mg/d which were significantly increased by six fold over those of the batch process. Furthermore, the effect of reducing serum concentration has been also investigated. When the serum concentration was decreased from 10% to 5%, steady viable cell concentration and MAb productivity were also reduced about 20%. However, the cost per product yield was reduced by 30 %.
Share
COinS