Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติกผงด้วยกระบวนการทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Optimum condition for the production of probiotic bacteria powder using spray drying process
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเมธ ตันตระเธียร
Second Advisor
สุทธิศักดิ์ สุขในศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.850
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตจุลินทรีย์โพรไบโอติกผงด้วยวิธีทำแห้งแบบพ่นฝอย โดยนำ แลกติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียจำนวน 12 สายพันธุ์ จากสถาบันวิจัยวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยีแห่งประเทศไทยมาคัดเลือกสมบัติโพรไบโอติก พบว่าแลกติกแอซิดแบคทีเรียที่ผ่านการคัดเลือกจำนวน 3 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Lactobacillus acidophilus TISTR 450 L. casei TISTR 047 และ L. casei TISTR 108 โดย L. acidophilus TISTR 450 สามารถผลิตกรดได้สูงสุด ทำให้เหมาะสมในการนำมาใช้เป็นหัวเชื้อนมเปรี้ยว ในการทำแห้งได้กำหนดอุณหภูมิลมเข้า 160°C อัตราการป้อนวัตถุดิบ 34 mL/min อุณหภูมิลมออก 85±3°C และใช้เซลล์ L. acidophilus TISTR 450 (ความชื้น 70%) 10% ของปริมาตรทั้งหมดร่วมกับสารปกป้องเซลล์ คือนมผงปราศจากไขมันความเข้มข้น 10% 17.5% และ 25%(w/v) พบว่านมผงปราศจากไขมัน 10% ช่วยปกป้อง L. acidophilus TISTR 450 รอดชีวิตสูงสุด คือ 90.73±0.67% เมื่อนำแซนแทนกัมมาใช้ร่วมกับนมผงปราศจากไขมัน โดยแทนที่นมผงปราศจากไขมันในปริมาณ 0.25% 0.5% 0.75% 1.0% 1.5% และ 2.0% ของนมผงปราศจากไขมัน และควบคุมให้ความเข้มข้นสุดท้ายของสารปกป้องเซลล์เป็น 10% (w/v) พบว่าเมื่อใช้แซนแทนกัมแทนที่ในปริมาณ 0.5% ของผงนมปราศจากไขมัน ทำให้ L. acidophilus TISTR 450 รอดชีวิตสูงที่สุดคือ 98.05±0.68% อายุการเก็บรักษาในถุงลามิเนต (PP/PE/Alu/PE/PP) ที่ปิดผนึกแบบสุญญากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 4°C และ 30°C เป็นเวลา 15 สัปดาห์ พบว่าที่ 4°C จุลินทรีย์ รอดชีวิตสูงกว่า 30°C โดยมีจำนวน L. acidophilus TISTR 450 สุดท้ายเหลืออยู่ 83.39%±1.01 และ 70.74%±1.63 ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research was to produce probiotic bacteria powder by spray drying. Twelve probiotic bacteria from Thailand Institute of Science and Technological Research were screened for probiotic properties. Lactobacillus acidophilus TISTR 450, Lactobacillus casei TISTR 047 and Lactobacillus casei TISTR 108, were found to have the probiotic properties. L. acidophilus TISTR 450 was selected for the best acid production among them. The spray drying condition was set at 160 ºC inlet airtemperature 34 mL/min flow rate and 85±3°C outlet air temperature. Feed in solution was the suspension of L. acidophilus TISTR 450 (70% Moisture) at 10% by volume with 10%, 17.5% and 25% (w/v) milk non fat (MNF) as protectant. It was found that the solution of 10% MNF provided dried product with 90.73±0.67% cell survival rate. Xanthan gum was introduced to improve the survival of L. acidophilus TISTR 450. The MNF was substituted at the concentration of 0.25%, 0.5%, 0.75%, 1%, 1.5% and 2.0% while the total concentration of cell protectant was kept at 10% (w/v). The substitution of xanthan gum at 0.5% showed the highest survival at 98.05±0.68%. The dried cells were vacuum packed in laminated bag (PP/PE/Alu/PE/PP) and stored at 4°C and 30°C. After 15 weeks, it was found that the products which were stored at 4°C and 30°C contained 83.39%±1.01 and 70.74%±1.63 cell survival rate, respectively.
Creative Commons License