Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ฟิล์มบางอะลูมินัมออกซิไนไตรด์เพื่อเป็นเมมเบรนของทรานซิสเตอร์แบบฟิลด์เอฟเฟกต์ที่ไวต่อไอออนสำหรับการวัดค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Utilization of aluminum oxynitride thin film as membrane of ion sensitive field effect transistor for pH measurement
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นิศานาถ ไตรผล
Second Advisor
โอภาส ตรีทวีศักดิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเซรามิก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.845
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงสมบัติของฟิล์มบางอะลูมินัมออกซิไนไตรด์ที่ปลูกด้วยเทคนิค อาร์ เอฟ แมกนิตรอน สปัตเตอริง แบบควบคุมเวลาแก๊สไวปฏิกิริยา เพื่อใช้เป็นเมมเบรนที่ไวต่อไอออนสำหรับวัดค่าความเป็นกรด-เบส โดยจากการศึกษาพบว่าเทคนิคดังกล่าวสามารถใช้ปลูกฟิล์มให้มีความหนาตรงตามที่ต้องการ และมีความสม่ำเสมอในทุกๆ ตำแหน่ง นอกจากนี้ความหนาและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของฟิล์มยังมีความคงที่เมื่อทำการปลูกซ้ำ โดยฟิล์มบางที่ปลูกได้มีองค์ประกอบทางเคมีคือ อะลูมินัม 54.84±1.75% ไนโตรเจน 35.28±1.36% และออกซิเจน 9.88±0.85% เมื่อทำการแอนนีลฟิล์มที่อุณหภูมิต่างๆ พบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียส ไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ชัดเจนทางด้านโครงสร้างผลึกและโครงสร้างจุลภาคของฟิล์ม เมื่อเพิ่มอุณหภูมิเป็น 500 และ 800 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าเกิด nucleating sites และการขยายขนาดของเกรนตามลำดับ โดยพบรอยแตกที่เกิดจากความเค้นทางความร้อนบนผิวของฟิล์มด้วย เมื่อนำฟิล์มมาสร้างเป็นโครงสร้าง MIS และทดสอบสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าพบว่า ฟิล์มควรมีความหนาอย่างน้อย 70 nm เพื่อให้มีค่ากระแสรั่วต่ำ เมื่อนำฟิล์มมาสร้างเป็นโครงสร้าง EIS และทดสอบสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าในสารละลายที่มีค่าความเป็นกรด-เบสแตกต่างกันในช่วง 4-10 พบว่า สามารถตอบสนองต่อความหนาแน่นของไอออนได้โดยมีค่าการตอบสนองต่อความเป็นกรด-เบสเท่ากับ 46.67 mV/pH
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, properties of the aluminum oxynitride thin films obtained by RF magnetron sputtering with gas timing technique were investigated. The technique successfully fabricated the films with precise thickness and uniformity. In addition, repeatability of the film thickness and chemical composition can be achieved. The chemical compositions of the thin films were 54.84±1.75% aluminum, 35.28±1.36% nitrogen and 9.88±0.85% oxygen. The films that were annealed at 300 degrees celsius exhibited no significant changes in crystal structure and microstructure. When the annealing temperature increased to 500 and 800 degrees celsius, nucleating sites and grain growth were respectively observed along with cracks on the film surface caused by thermal stress. MIS structures composed of the aluminum oxynitride thin films were assembled and tested for electrical properties. The thickness of the films was required to be at least 70 nm to minimize the leakage current. Then, EIS structures utilizing the aluminum oxynitride thin films as membranes were assembled. Their electrical properties were examined in various acidic buffer solutions of pH 4-10. It was found that the EIS structures were sensitive to ion density with the sensitivity of 46.67 mV/pH.
Creative Commons License