Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลขององค์ประกอบทางเคมีของชีวมวลต่อไพโรไลซิสและการเผาไหม้
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of chemical composition of biomass on pyrolysis and combustion
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Second Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.841
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลขององค์ประกอบทางเคมี (เซลลูโลส เฮมิเซลลูโลส และลิกนิน) ในชีวมวล 7 ชนิดต่อพฤติกรรมการสลายตัวในไพโรไลซิสและการเผาไหม้ และหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างองค์ประกอบทางเคมีกับปริมาณน้ำหนักที่เหลือที่ได้จากการสลายตัวทางความร้อนโดยการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การสูญเสียน้ำหนักเมื่อได้รับความร้อน (Thermogravimetric Analysis, TGA) พบว่า ชีวมวลต่างชนิดกันจะมีปริมาณองค์ประกอบทางเคมีที่แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งแต่ละองค์ประกอบจะมีโครงสร้างที่ แตกต่างกันด้วยจึงทำให้มีค่าการสลายตัวทางความร้อนที่ต่างกัน โดยองค์ประกอบที่เป็นเฮมิเซลลูโลสสลายตัวได้ง่ายที่สุด รองลงมา คือ เซลลูโลส ส่วนลิกนินสลายตัวยากที่สุด โดยชีวมวลที่มีปริมาณลิกนิน สูงทำให้อัตราการสลายในไพโรไลซิสช้ากว่าชีวมวลที่มีปริมาณลิกนินต่ำ องค์ประกอบหลักที่มีผลต่อพฤติกรรมสลายตัวด้วยความร้อนในกระบวนการไพโรไลซิส คือ ลิกนินเทียบกับปริมาณรวมของลิกนินกับเซลลูโลส โดยมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้น ซึ่งสามารถทำนายพฤติกรรมการสลายตัวในกระบวนการ ไพโรไลซิสจากชีวมวลชนิดอื่นได้ นอกจากนี้พบว่าองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของชีวมวลมีอันตรกิริยาระหว่างกัน โดยเฮมิเซลลูโลสกับลิกนินมีผลต่อพฤติกรรมการสลายตัวของเซลลูโลส แต่เฮมิเซลลูโลสกับลิกนินมีผลต่อการสลายตัวระหว่างกันน้อยมาก ส่วนพฤติกรรมการสลายตัวของชีวมวลในกระบวนการเผาไหม้ขึ้นอยู่กับลักษณะโครงสร้างของชาร์ที่เกิดขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In present study, the influence of chemical composition (cellulose hemicellulose and lignin) on pyrolysis and combustion behavior of several types of biomass was investigated. The relationship between chemical composition and residual fraction was determined using TGA technique. The results showed that each type of biomass samples contains different chemical compositions which have different molecular structure, resulting in different residual fraction value. Among these three components, hemicellulose is the easiest one to be pyrolyzed, while lignin is the most difficult one. Biomass with higher lignin content was observed to have slower pyrolysis rate. In addition, the pyrolysis was found to correspond to the lignin fraction based on the total amount of lignin and cellulose. This paper established a linear relation which can be used to evaluate the pyrolysis behavior of various types of biomass. Both lignin and hemicellulose used in the experiments could affect the pyrolysis characteristic of cellulose, while they did not show any interaction with each other. The combustion characteristics for actual biomass significantly depend on the char morphology.
Share
COinS