Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแยกแบบดูดซับของของผสมเอทานอล-น้ำโดยโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟชนิด 3เอ และ 4เอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sorptive separation of ethanol-water mixture by 3A and 4A molecular sieves
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.839
Abstract
กระบวนการดูดซับเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ปัจจุบันนิยมใช้ในการเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลให้มีความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น เพื่อใช้ในการผสมกับเชื้อเพลิงแกโซลีน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกเอาน้ำออกจากสารละลายเอทานอล-น้ำในสภาวะแก๊สโดยใช้ตัวดูดซับโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟชนิด 3เอ และ4เอ ซึ่งบรรจุในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง การทดลองทำที่ความดันบรรยากาศ ศึกษาหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการดูดซับ และ ศึกษาชนิดของตัวดูดซับที่ใช้ ผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่ออุณหภูมิของเบดเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้การดูดซับน้ำลดลง และเมื่อเพิ่มอัตราการป้อนของสารละลายเอทานอลเริ่มต้นจะทำให้ได้เวลาเบรคทรูที่ลดลง ส่วนผลของความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเอทานอลเริ่มต้น เมื่อความเข้มข้นของเอทานอลลดลงจะทำให้ตัวดูดซับอิ่มตัวเร็วขึ้น โดยจากการทดลองจะได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิเบด 90 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนของสารละลายเอทานอลเริ่มต้น 0.0166 มิลลิลิตรต่อวินาที และความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเอทานอลเริ่มต้นร้อยละ 90-95 โดยน้ำหนัก ชนิดของตัวดูดซับที่เหมาะสมคือ ตัวดูดซับโมเลกุลาร์ซีฟชนิด 3เอ และเมื่อนำภาวะที่เหมาะสมไปทำการทดลองการผสมกันของตัวดูดซับ 3 แบบ คือ แบบผสม, แบบ 3เอ ก่อน 4เอ, และแบบ 4เอ ก่อน 3เอ พบว่า การผสมกันทั้ง 3 แบบ ให้เวลาเบรคทรูที่ลดลงและไอโซเทอร์มของแลงเมียร์สามารถทำนายผลได้ใกล้เคียงกับการทดลองมากที่สุด โดยได้สมการคือ q= (12.97c)/(1+60.24c)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, adsorption has proved to be the most suitable method for removing water from ethanol before being blended with normal gasoline. This research focuses on water separation from ethanol-water solution under gases phase with the use of molecular sieves type 3A and 4A. The testing was done in a fixed-bed adsorber under atmospheric pressure to study the optimum condition for adsorption and to compare performances of different types of zeolite. The experiment showed that increasing initial temperature of the bed would reduce water capacity of the zeolite. Moreover, it was also found that breakthrough time was decreased as ethanol-water solution feed flow rate as increased. Furthermore, it was illustrated that the lower the concentration of the feed solution, the sooner the bed saturated. From the study, it was found that the most suitable condition for water adsorption was at 90 ℃ initial bed temperature, feed flow rate 0.0166 ml/sec, feed concentration 90-95% wt ethanol. The experiment also showed that molecular sieves type 3A had a better performance. At the optimum condition, their are three more different experiments as packed bed of mixed 3A and 4A zeolite, 3A on top of 4A and 4A on top of 3A. All variation resulted in shorter breakthrough time. Finally it was found that, Langmuir isotherm could be best used to predict the experiment results with the corresponding equation of q= (12.97C)/(1+60.24C).
Share
COinS