Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากโดโลไมต์ธรรมชาติสำหรับทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันพืช
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of catalysts from natural dolomite for transesterification of vegetable oil
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.837
Abstract
ศึกษาการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดเบสจากโดโลไมต์ธรรมชาติผสมกับออกไซด์ไฮดรอกไซด์ และ คาร์บอนเนตของอะลูมิเนียม แมกนีเซียม และ แคลเซียม ด้วยวิธีผสมทางกายภาพ เพื่อใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ไบโอดีเซลจากปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันเมล็ดในปาล์มกับเมทานอล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา dolomite+Al(OH)₃+MgO+NaAIO₂+Ca(OH)₂ ที่มีอัตราส่วนโดยโมล Ca:Mg:Al เป็น 4:3:1 ซึ่งเตรียมจากโดโลไม์ที่ผ่านการเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้น้ำกลั่นเป็นตัวทำละลาย และเผาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 800 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 2 ชั่วโมง เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ให้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงที่สุด 97.1 ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลเมทานอลต่อน้ำมัน เป็น 30 ต่อ 1 อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส เวลา 3 ชั่วโมง ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักเทียบกับน้ำหนักน้ำมัน เมื่อทดสอบการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากลับมาใช้ใหม่พบว่ายังคงให้ร้อยละเมทิลเอสเทอร์สูงกว่า 90 เมื่อผ่านการทำปฏิกิริยา 7 ครั้ง และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นสามารถอัดขึ้นรูปเป็นเม็ดได้ มีความแข็ง มีร้อยละการสูญเสียน้ำหนักเพียง 0.5 เมื่อผ่านการทดสอบความคงรูปของเม็ดตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในเมทานอล และการอัดขึ้นไม่ส่งผลให้พื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Preparation of heterogeneous base catalysts by physical mixing of dolomite with oxide, hydroxide and carbonate of aluminium, magnesium and calcium that used for production of biodiesel via transesterification of palm kernel oil with methanol, has been studied. The results indicated that the dolomite+Al(OH)₃+MgO+NaAlO₂+Ca(OH)₂ catalyst with Ca:Mg:Al molar ratio of 4:3:1 which is prepared from calcined dolomite at 600℃, using distilled water as a solvent and the subsequent calcination of the catalyst at 800℃ for 2 hours, exhibited the most active catalyst. The catalyst gave the methyl ester content greater than 97% from the transesterification reaction that is carried that is carried out with the methanol/oil molar ratio of 30 at 60℃ for 3 hours. This catalyst can be reused for 7 cycles with methyl ester content of 90%. Moreover, the catalyst can be pelletized without a decreasing of surface area. This pelletized catalyst had only 0.5% weight loss after fragmentation test in methanol solution.
Creative Commons License