Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แก๊สสังเคราะห์จากขยะพลาสติกโดยแกซิฟิเคชันด้วยไอน้ำและออกซิเจน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Syngas from waste plastics by steam/O2 gasification
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เลอสรวง เมฆสุต
Second Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.832
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิ ร้อยละของไอน้ำ อัตราการไหลของแก๊สออกซิเจน ร้อยละของนิกเกิลออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่อองค์ประกอบของแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์และผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้งหมดจากกระบวนการแกซิฟิเคชันของขยะพลาสติกด้วยไอน้ำและออกซิเจน ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่ง โดยพลาสติกที่นำมาศึกษา ได้แก่ พอลิสไตรีน (PS) พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (LDPE) และพอลิโพรพิลีน (PP) จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดโลไมต์และนิกเกิลออกไซด์บนตัวรองรับโดโลไมต์จะช่วยเร่งปฏิกิริยาการแตกตัวของทาร์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเมื่ออุณหภูมิ ร้อยละของไอน้ำ อัตราการไหลของแก๊สออกซิเจนและร้อยละของนิกเกิลออกไซด์ในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น ร้อยละความเข้มข้นของแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและแก๊สคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์จะมีค่าสูงขึ้น โดยพลาสติกทั้ง 4 ชนิด พบว่าพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูงจะให้ผลการทดลองดีที่สุด รองลงมา คือ พอลิโพรพิลีน พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ และพอลิสไตรีน โดยร้อยละการเปลี่ยนเป็นแก๊สผลิตภัณฑ์ คือ 94 74 74 และ 59 ตามลำดับ ที่ภาวะการทดลอง คือ อุณหภูมิ 850 องศาเซลเซียส ร้อยละของไอน้ำ 52 โดยปริมาตร อัตราการไหลของแก๊สออกซิเจน 15 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที ( ร้อยละ 12.5 โดยปริมาตร) และร้อยละของนิกเกิลออกไซด์บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5 โดยน้ำหนัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied effects of various parameters, such as temperature, percentage of steam, oxygen flow rate and percentage of nickel oxide on the catalyst, on the composition of the gaseous product from waste plastic steam/O2 gasification in a fixed bed reactor. The plastic wastes that were used in this experiment consisted of polystyrene (PS), high density polyethylene (HDPE), low density polyethylene (LDPE) and polypropylene (PP). The result showed that dolomite and nickel dolomite promote tar cracking reactions. The increases in temperature, percentage of steam, oxygen flow rate and percentage of nickel oxide on the catalyst resulted in an increase of hydrogen and carbon monoxide. Furthermore, the experiment showed that among the 4 types of plastic high density polyethylene (HDPE) gave the best results followed by polypropylene (PP), low density polyethylene (LDPE) and polystyrene (PS). The percentages of conversion to syngas from each plastic were 94, 74, 74 and 59 respectively. Under the operating conditions of 850oC, 52 percentage of steam, 15 ml/min (12.5 %v/v) of oxygen and 5 percent of nickel oxide on the catalyst.
Share
COinS