Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ Na-X จากดินขาวธรรมชาติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Synthesis of Na-X zeolite from natural kaolin
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมศักดิ์ ดำรงค์เลิศ
Second Advisor
ชวลิต งามจรัสศรีวิชัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.825
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ Na-X จากดินขาวธรรมชาติด้วยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล โดยใช้ดินขาวจากจังหวัดเพชรบูรณ์ที่มีองค์ประกอบเป็นอะลูมิโนซิลิเกต (อัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาเท่ากับ 6.20) ขั้นตอนการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ Na-X เริ่มจากการปรับปรุงคุณภาพเพื่อกำจัดสิ่งเจือปนที่มีอยู่ในดินขาว ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการบด การเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 ชั่วโมง และการรีฟลักซ์กับสารละลายกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มขัน 1 โมลต่อลิตร จากนั้นนำดินขาวทำปฏิกิริยากับเบสและเข้าสู่กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล ตัวแปรที่ศึกษา คือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินา อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่ออะลูมินา อุณหภูมิไฮโดรเทอร์มัล และเวลาในการเกิดผลึก ภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์คือ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาเท่ากับ 3.0 และอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่ออะลูมินาเท่ากับ 12 ที่อุณหภูมิไฮโดรเทอร์มัลเท่ากับ 90 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการเกิดผลึกเท่ากับ 48 ชั่วโมง สามารถสังเคราะห์ซีโอไลต์ Na-X ได้ร้อยละ 88.4 และทดสอบการดูดซับคลอไรด์ในเฮกเซนที่เป็นตัวทำละลายใช้แล้วจากกระบวนการผลิตพอลิเมอร์โดยใช้ซีโอไลต์ Na-X ที่สังเคราะห์ได้เป็นตัวดูดซับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research investigated the hydrothermal synthesis of Na-X zeolite by using natural kaolin, that mainly consists of alumina and silica as starting material. Prior to the synthesis of Na-X zeolite, natural kaolin was pretreated to remove the organic and inorganic matters. The pretreatment consisted of mill and sieving natural kaolin to the size of 44 micron, followed by calcination at 700 ℃ for 3 h and refluxing with 1 M of HCl solution. The effects of different synthesis parameters, including the SiO₂/Al₂O₃ molar ratio, NaOH/Al₂O₃ molar ratio, hydrothermal temperature, and crystallization time, have been studied. The optimum conditions to synthesize Na-X zeolite with high crystallinity from the pretreated kaolin were the SiO₂/Al₂O₃ molar ratio of 3, NaOH/Al₂O₃ molar ratio of 12, and hydrothermal temperature of 90 ℃ for 48 hr, giving the maximum yield of 88.4%. The synthesize Na-X was used as an adsorbent in the adsorption of chloride from spent hexane in batch system.
Creative Commons License