Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Species diversity and seasonal activity of amphibians at different elevations in Num San Noi Stream at Phuluang Wildlife Sanctuary
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากชนิด และกิจกรรมตามฤดูกาลของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่ระดับความสูงต่างกัน บริเวณลำน้ำสานน้อย เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าภูหลวง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kumthorn Thirakhupt
Second Advisor
Voris, Harold K.
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1144
Abstract
Seasonal activity of amphibians at Nam San Noi stream, Phuluang Wildlife Sanctuary was studied from May 2006 to May 2007. Night visual encounter surveys were conducted on three 100 m stream transects at each of three elevations, 800, 950, and 1250 m. Each stream transect was surveyed once a month. Species and number of amphibians found in each survey were recorded. A total of 22 species was found during the survey period. The species diversity in the wet season was higher than in the dry season at all three elevations. The similarity index indicated that species composition between seasons at 1250 m were similar whereas at 800 and 950 m they differed. The total abundance of all species and abundance of the 6 most common species had significant differences between the wet and dry season. The abundances of Odorrana aureola and Odorrana chloronota were high during the wet season while the number of Limnonectes gyldenstolpei, Hylarana nigrovittata, Aquixalus bisacculus, and Microhyla berdmorei and total abundance of all species peaked in the dry season. The highest abundances of the most common species were found to be associated with breeding activity. The Canonical Correspondence Analysis (CCA) indicated that the year-round abundances of most amphibians at difference elevations were associated with stream size, water temperature, and substrate temperature whereas the variations in amphibian abundance between season at each elevation were associated with relative humidity, water temperature, air temperature, substrate temperature, and stream width. Species composition and abundance of amphibians at Nam San Noi stream in the Phuluang Wildlife Sanctuary were also observed. Shannon-Wiener’s diversity index indicated that the lowest elevation (800 m) had the highest diversity whereas the highest elevation (1250 m) had the lowest value. Morishita’s similarity index showed that species compositions at 800 and 950 m, were very similar but both were different from the highest elevation, 1250 m. Seven species which had the highest percentage of total abundance had low abundance at the highest elevation with the exception of Limnonectes kuhlii and Odorrana aureola that were most abundant at the highest elevation. Xenophrys major was a species found only at one elevation, 950 m. These results indicated that species diversity of amphibians tended to be higher at the lower elevation. Num San Noi stream also flows across an agricultural area. Therefore, species composition, abundance, oviposition sites and percentage of developing eggs of each species of amphibians were compared between forest and agricultural stream at similar elevations (750-800 m). Six 100 m stream transects, 3 in the forest and 3 in the agricultural area were surveyed once a month. The Shannon-Wienner’s diversity index indicated that the diversity in agricultural stream transects (ASTs) was significantly higher than the FSTs. The Morishita’s similarity index indicated that the species composition of the 1st AST (closest to the forest) was the most similar to the FSTs, 0.744 – 0.867, whereas the species composition of the other 2 ASTs (far from the forest edge) were less similar to FSTs, 0.493 – 0.527. In the ASTs, abundances of each of 5 forest species were significantly lower whereas 6 urban species were significantly higher when compared with the FSTs (p ≤ 0.05). Moreover, during the study period oviposition sites and developing eggs were not found in ASTs. The CCA showed that the abundance of urban species were associated with high solar energy, air temperature, and water temperature whereas the forest species were found associated with high relative humidity and stream water transparency. The results indicated that the agricultural area had a negative effect on the abundance of forest species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษากิจกรรมตามฤดูกาลของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่ระดับความสูงต่างกันบริเวณลำน้ำสานน้อย เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าภูหลวงได้ดำเนินการตั้งแต่ เดือน พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2549 ถึง พฤษภาคม พ.ศ. 2550 ด้วยวิธีการสำรวจแบบพบเห็นตัวโดยตรงในเวลากลางคืน โดยวางเส้นทางสำรวจตามแนวลำธารที่ระดับความสูง 800 950 และ 1250 เมตรจากระดับน้ำทะเลปานกลาง ระดับความสูงละ 3 เส้นทางความยาวเส้นทางละ 100 เมตร ทำการสำรวจในแต่ละเส้นทาง 1 ครั้งต่อเดือน บันทึกชนิด และจำนวนของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่พบในการสำรวจแต่ละครั้ง จากการสำรวจพบสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกทั้งหมด 22 ชนิด ดัชนีความหลากชนิดในฤดูฝนมีค่าสูงกว่าในฤดูแล้งทั้ง 3 ระดับความสูง ดัชนี ความคล้ายคลึงกันของชนิดสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกระหว่างฤดูกาลที่ระดับความสูง 1250 เมตร มีความคล้ายคลึงกันสูง ในขณะที่ที่ระดับความสูง 800 และ 950 เมตร มีความคล้ายคลึงกันค่อนข้างน้อย ความชุกชุมรวมของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกทุกชนิดและความชุกชุมในแต่ละชนิดของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกจำนวน 6 ชนิด มีค่าแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญระหว่างฤดูกาล โดยในฤดูฝนพบความชุกชุมของกบชะง่อนผาภูหลวง และกบชะง่อนผาสูงกว่าในฤดูแล้ง ในขณะที่ฤดูแล้งพบความชุกชุมของปาดลายเลอะอีสาน กบหงอน กบอ่อง และอึ่งแม่หนาว สูงกว่าฤดูฝน รวมถึงความชุกชุมรวมในฤดูแล้งก็มีค่าสูงกว่าในฤดูฝนเช่นกัน มักพบค่าความชุกชุมของชนิดที่พบเป็นจำนวนมากสูงขึ้นควบคู่ไปกับการพบกิจกรรมการสืบพันธุ์ การวิเคราะห์การจัดลำดับ พบว่าความชุกชุมของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกระหว่างฤดูกาลส่วนใหญ่มีความเชื่อมโยงกับความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ อุณหภูมิน้ำ อุณหภูมิอากาศ อุณหภูมิพื้นผิว และความกว้างของลำธาร ผลการศึกษาข้อมูลองค์ประกอบของชนิดและความชุกชุมของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกในลำธารแห่งนี้ พบความแตกต่างขององค์ประกอบของชนิดสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกในแต่ละระดับความสูง และค่าดัชนีความหลากชนิดมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อระดับความสูงเพิ่มขึ้น ดัชนีความคล้ายคลึงของชนิดสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่ระดับความสูง 800 และ 950 เมตร มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน ในขณะที่องค์ประกอบของชนิดสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่ระดับความสูงทั้งสองมีค่าแตกต่างจากที่ระดับความสูง 1250 เมตร และสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกที่มีค่าร้อยละความชุกชุมสูงจำนวน 7 ชนิด มีค่าความชุกชุมต่ำที่ระดับความสูง 1250 เมตร ยกเว้น กบห้วยขาปุ่ม และกบชะง่อนผาภูหลวง ที่มีค่าความชุกชุมสูงที่ระดับความสูง 1250 เมตร เนื่องจากลำน้ำสานน้อยมีส่วนที่ไหลผ่านป่าธรรมชาติ และพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมที่ระดับความสูงใกล้เคียงกันที่ประมาณ 750-800 เมตรจากระดับน้ำทะเลปานกลาง ดังนั้นจึงทำการเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบของชนิด ความชุกชุม พื้นที่วางไข่และร้อยละของไข่ที่มีการพัฒนาของแต่ละชนิดระหว่างพื้นที่ดังกล่าว โดยการวางเส้นทางสำรวจในพื้นที่ป่าและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม พื้นที่ละ 3 เส้นทางสำรวจ เส้นทางละ 100 เมตร สำรวจเส้นทางละ 1 ครั้งต่อเดือน ค่าดัชนีความหลากชนิดระบุว่า ความหลากชนิดของกบบริเวณลำธารที่ไหลผ่านพื้นที่เกษตรกรรมสูงกว่าในป่า ค่าความคล้ายคลึงพบว่า องค์ประกอบของชนิดสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกของเส้นทางสำรวจในพื้นที่เกษตรที่อยู่ติดกับป่ามีความคล้ายคลึงกับในป่ามากที่สุด ในขณะที่อีกสองเส้นทางมีความคล้ายคลึงกับในป่าน้อยกว่า อีกทั้งสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกชนิดที่พบเห็นได้ทั่วไป มีความชุกชุมสูงขึ้นในลำธารที่ไหลผ่านพื้นที่เกษตร ในขณะที่สัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกชนิดที่พบได้เฉพาะในป่ามีค่าความชุกชุมต่ำลง นอกจากนี้ระหว่างช่วงเวลาศึกษาไม่พบกลุ่มไข่ของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกชนิดใดในเส้นทางสำรวจของลำธารในพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม และจากการวิเคราะห์การจัดลำดับ สรุปได้ว่าความชุกชุมของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกชนิดที่พบเห็นได้ทั่วไปมีความเชื่อมโยงกับการสูงขึ้นของค่าพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ อุณหภูมิอากาศ และอุณหภูมิน้ำ ขณะที่ความชุกชุมของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกชนิดที่พบได้เฉพาะในป่ามีความเชื่อมโยงกับการสูงขึ้นของค่า ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ และค่าความสามารถในการส่องผ่านของแสงในน้ำ จึงสรุปได้ว่าพื้นที่เกษตรบริเวณสองข้างลำธารส่งผลในทางลบต่อความชุกชุมของสัตว์สะเทินน้ำสะเทินบกชนิดที่พบได้เฉพาะในป่า
Creative Commons License