Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic variation and bone morphology of newts genus tylototriton in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและสัณฐานวิทยาของกระดูกกะท่างน้ำสกุล Tylototriton ในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wichase Khonsue
Second Advisor
Putsatee Pariyanonth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1142
Abstract
The genetic variation and bone morphology of the Himalayan newt (Tylototriton verrucosus) in Thailand were examined through field surveys, which were carried out at 14 locations in 7 provinces of Thailand, from December 2001 to September 2006. It was observed that, in Thailand, this species can be divided into two morphotypes based upon the body coloration (orange to yellow and dull colorations), and female sizes (orange to yellow type was noticeably bigger than dull type). The two morphotypes as described also coincided with their current distribution ranges (northern and northeastern mountain ranges). The current local distributions within Thailand of both two types of T. verrucosus were evaluated with new localities discovered and are reported. Other information including habitat, reproduction and external morphology were also recorded. Among 7 populations, genetic variation of 21 individuals was examined using DNA sequence analysis of two mitochondrial DNA gene fragments: 16S ribosomal RNA (498-500 base pairs) and D-loop (729-730 base pairs). Phylogenetic relationships were established using distance and maximum likelihood methods. The clear findings revealed the existences of two distinct genetic lineages, which are related to their geographic distributions and color patterns. Osteological investigation of 12 specimens, from 6 populations, revealed obvious differences between northern and northeastern populations of T. verrucosus. These data showed that there are two morphotypes of T. verrucosus in Thailand, based on the distribution patterns, molecular characters, and bone morphology.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและสัณฐานวิทยากระดูกของกะท่างน้ำชนิด Tylototriton verrucosus ในประเทศไทย ได้ทำการสำรวจในภาคสนามตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2544 ถึงเดือนกันยายน พ.ศ. 2549 จำนวน 14 สถานที่จาก 7 จังหวัด พบกะท่างน้ำ 2 แบบ คือ แบบลำตัวสีส้มถึงเหลืองและแบบสีคล้ำ โดยมีการกระจายตามแนวเทือกเขาภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนบนตามลำดับ และขนาดของเพศเมียของแบบสีส้มถึงเหลืองมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าแบบสีคล้ำอย่างชัดเจน นอกจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลด้านแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัย การสืบพันธุ์ และลักษณะสัณฐานวิทยาภายนอกด้วย การตรวจสอบความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม โดยใช้ยีน 16S ribosomal RNA และ D-loop ของไมโทคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอจากกะท่างน้ำ 7 ประชากรจำนวน 21 ตัว และการศึกษาสายสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการด้วยวิธี distance และ maximum likelihood พบว่ากะท่างน้ำ T. verrucosus มี 2 เชื้อสายทางพันธุกรรมที่แยกกันอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งสัมพันธ์กับการกระจายทางภูมิศาสตร์และรูปแบบของสี การศึกษากระดูกของกะท่างน้ำจำนวน 12 ตัวจาก 6 ประชากร พบว่ามีความแตกต่างทางด้านรูปร่างของกระดูกอย่างชัดเจน โดยข้อมูลด้านรูปร่างของกระดูกสนับสนุนความแตกต่างของประชากรภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือตอนบน จากข้อมูลทั้งด้านรูปแบบการแพร่กระจาย ข้อมูลด้านชีวโมเลกุล และสัณฐานวิทยาของกระดูก แสดงให้เห็นว่ากะท่างน้ำ T. verrucosus ในประเทศไทยมี 2 แบบ
Creative Commons License