Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดเชิงสีของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเซฟตาซิดิมด้วยวัสดุดัดแปร
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Second Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.72
Abstract
Novel approaches were developed for the colorimetric detection of norfloxacin and ceftazidime using chemically modified polymer resin and cotton sponge as sensing materials, respectively. For norfloxacin detection, the optimum condition was achieved by using a resin modified with 6.0 µM Congo red at pH 6 to extract norfloxacin in 10 mL of sample at pH 2. The reaction was completed within 15 minutes. Regarding ceftazidime detection, a cotton sponge functionalized with polyethyleneimine (PEI) was fabricated and characterized by FTIR, SEM, and ninhydrin test. To fabricate the PEI-sponge, 170 mM 3-aminopropyl triethoxysilane (APTES) was used to modify 1.0 g cotton fibers and 210 µM PEI for grafting on 0.5 g of APTES-sponges. The colorimetric detection of ceftazidime based on the azo dye formation on the sponge surface was achieved by using a reagent mixture containing 0.5 M HCl, 30 mM NaNO2, and 25 µM chromotropic acid. Under optimized conditions, the methods provide a linear range from 0 – 1.5 mg L-1 and 0.5 – 3.0 mg L-1 for norfloxacin and ceftazidime determination, respectively. The limit of detection of norfloxacin and ceftazidime was found to be 0.23 mg L-1 and 0.06 mg L-1, respectively. The methods were applied to detect norfloxacin and ceftazidime in spiked water samples with recoveries ranging from 90 – 106% and 83 – 103%, respectively, and % RSD lower than 10.53%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิธีการใหม่ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นสำหรับการตรวจวัดเชิงสีของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเซฟตาซิดิมโดยใช้เรซินพอลิเมอร์และฟองน้ำใยสำลีที่ถูกดัดแปรทางเคมีเป็นวัสดุตรวจวัด ตามลำดับ สำหรับการตรวจวัดนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน สภาวะที่เหมาะสมได้จากการดัดแปรเรซินพอลิเมอร์ด้วยคองโกเรดเข้มข้น 6.0 ไมโครโมลาร์ ที่พีเอช 6 เพื่อใช้ในการสกัดนอร์ฟลอกซาซินในตัวอย่างปริมาตร 10 มิลลิลิตร ที่พีเอช 2 ปฏิกิริยาเกิดขึ้นสมบูรณ์ภายใน 15 นาที ในส่วนของการตรวจวัดเซฟตาซิดิมได้ทำการเตรียมฟองน้ำจากสำลีที่ดัดแปรด้วยโพลีเอทีลีนอิมมีนและทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคเอฟทีไออาร์ เอสอีเอ็ม และการทดสอบด้วยนินไฮดริน ในการเตรียมฟองน้ำที่ดัดแปรด้วยโพลีเอทีลีนอิมมีน ทำการดัดแปรเส้นใยสำลีโดยใช้ 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลนเข้มข้น 170 มิลลิโมลาร์ต่อการดัดแปรเส้นใยสำลี 1 กรัม และใช้โพลีเอทีลีนอิมมีนเข้มข้น 210 ไมโครโมลาร์ต่อการกราฟต์ฟองน้ำที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วย 3-อะมิโนโพรพิลไตรเอทอกซีไซเลน 0.5 กรัม ซึ่งการตรวจวัดเชิงสีของเซฟตาซิดิมอาศัยการเกิดสีย้อมเอโซบนพื้นผิวของฟองน้ำสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้โดยใช้สารละลายผสมของกรดไฮโดรคลอริกเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ โซเดียมไนไตรท์เข้มข้น 30 มิลลิโมลาร์ และกรดโครโมโทรปิกเข้มข้น 25 ไมโครโมลาร์ ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมวิธีการนี้ให้ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงในช่วง 0 ถึง 1.5 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 0.5 ถึง 3.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรสำหรับการตรวจวัดนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเซฟตาซิดิม ตามลำดับ ขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดของนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเซฟตาซิดิม คือ 0.23 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 0.06 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ได้นำวิธีการนี้ไปใช้ในการตรวจวัดนอร์ฟลอกซาซินและเซฟตาซิดิมในน้ำตัวอย่างที่เติมสารมาตรฐาน ซึ่งได้ร้อยละการได้กลับคืนอยู่ในช่วง 90 – 106 และ 83 – 103 ตามลำดับ และมีค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ต่ำกว่าร้อยละ 10.53
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.