Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of porphyrinic derivatives from cardanol as petroleum fluorescent marker
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินจากคาร์ดานอลเพื่อใช้เป็นสารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงในน้ำมันปิโตรเลียม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Patchanita Vatakul
Second Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1135
Abstract
A novel fluorescent marker for diesel fuels was synthesized from cardanol, which was obtained from cashew nut shell liquid (CNSL). The synthesis of meso-tetrakis(2-methoxylphenyl)porphyrin was performed as a model synthetic pathway in the synthesis of porphyrin from cardanol. The resulting meso-tetrakis(2-methoxy-4-pentadecylphenyl)porphyrin (7) exhibited high solubility in diesel fuel and common organic solvents. When added into diesel fuel at the concentration of 2-5 ppm, porphyrin 7 exhibits satisfactory optical properties in diesel fuel. Compared with those of unmarked diesel, the physical properties of porphyrin 7-containing diesel fuel investigated by ASTM testing methods are not significantly altered. By monitoring its fluorescence intensity, stability of porphyrin 7 in diesel fuel was evaluated and found to be stable for 3 month.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์สารทำเครื่องหมายชนิดเรืองแสงสำหรับน้ำมันดีเซล จากอนุพันธ์ของคาร์ดานอล ซึ่งสกัดได้จากเปลือกเม็ดมะม่วงหิมพานต์ โดยทำการสังเคราะห์ meso-tetrakis(2-methoxylphenyl)porphyrin เพื่อใช้เป็นแบบจำลองในการสังเคราะห์พอร์ไฟรินจากคาร์ดานอล จากการสังเคราะห์ meso-tetrakis(2-methoxy-4-pentadecylphenyl)porphyrin (7) พบว่าสามารถละลายได้ดีในน้ำมันดีเซล และสารละลายอินทรีย์อื่นๆ และเมื่อนำไปเติมในน้ำมันดีเซลที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 2 ถึง 5 ส่วนในล้านส่วน จะไม่ทำให้สมบัติของน้ำมันดีเซลเปลี่ยงแปลงไป และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับน้ำมันที่ไม่ได้เติมสารทำเครื่องหมายนี้ลงไป พบว่า สมบัติทางกายภาพของน้ำมันดีเซลไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิม ซึ่งทดสอบด้วยวิธีมาตรฐาน ASTM เมื่อทำการทดสอบความคงตัวของสารทำเครื่องหมายเรืองแสงที่สังเคราะห์ได้ พบว่า สามารถมีความคงตัวอยู่ในน้ำมันดีเซลเป็นระยะเวลาไม่ต่ำกว่า 3 เดือน
Creative Commons License