Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Physical properties of recycled ABS blended with virgin ABS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพของรีไซเคิลเอบีเอสผสมกับเอบีเอสใหม่
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Patipol Tadakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1130
Abstract
The objective of this research is the investigation of recycled ABS which was reused. This work will be used as information for the plastic manufacturing industry. The study was separated into two cases. First, the regrind from injection manufacturing process 1[superscript st] – 6[superscript th]recycled will be investigated and the physical properties of each recycled ABS will be studied. Aging condition was carried out at 90 degree celsius 72 hrs in order to simulate one to two years of actual use. It was found that increasing number of generations has effect on the physical properties such as, melt flow index slightly decreases, impact strength clearly decreases, elongation at break decreases, flexural strength and flexural modulus and glass transition temperature increase. Degradation of polymer from the manufacturing process will transform the molecular structure such as viscosity, mechanical properties etc. Consequently, the sample was blended between virgin with 6[superscript th] recycled ABS to improve the physical properties. Second, the repelletized resin obtained from 6[superscript th] recycled ABS was blended with the ratio of 0, 20, 40, 60, 80 and 100% by weight of virgin material. It was found that increasing quantity or ratio of repelletized resins has effect on the physical properties such as, melt flow index slightly decreases, impact strength clearly decreases, elongation at break decreases, flexural strength and modulus increase and glass transition temperature increases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์หลักของงานวิจัยนี้เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติด้านต่าง ๆ ของพลาสติกรีไซเคิลเอบีเอสซึ่งนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ เพื่อนำมาใช้เป็นข้อมูลสำหรับผู้ผลิตชิ้นส่วนพลาสติก ABS ในอุตสาหกรรม โดยศึกษาสมบัติต่าง ๆ 2 กรณี ดังนี้ ในกรณีแรกมุ่งศึกษาเม็ดบดที่ผ่านกระบวนการผลิตแบบฉีด ตั้งแต่ 1-6 รอบกระบวนการผลิตจะถูกนำมาศึกษาโดยรีไซเคิลเอบีเอสในแต่ละรอบที่นำมาศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพนั้นการเร่งสภาวะจะถูกจำลองขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส 72 ชั่วโมง เพื่อจำลองสภาวะการใช้งาน 1-2 ปี จากผลการทดลองพบว่าที่รอบการผลิตมากขึ้นจะมีผลกระทบต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพ อาทิเช่น ค่าดัชนีการไหลลดลงเล็กน้อย ค่าการทนแรงกระแทกลดลงชัดเจน ค่าความเครียดลดลง ค่าความทรงรูปสูงขึ้น และค่าอุณหภูมิกลาสแทรนซิชันเพิ่มขึ้น และจากการทดลองในกรณีแรกนั้นจะแสดงการเสื่อมสภาพของพอลิเมอร์ระหว่างกระบวนการผลิตโดยจะเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างของโมเลกุล อาทิ ความหนืดและสมบัติเชิงกล ดังนั้นจึงมีการผสมเม็ดพลาสติกที่ใช้แล้วเข้ากับเม็ดใหม่ที่ยังไม่ผ่านกระบวนการขึ้นรูปมาก่อน เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของพลาสติกที่ใช้แล้วให้ดีขึ้น ดังนั้นในกรณีที่สองจะใช้เม็ดหลอมจากการขึ้นรูปครั้งที่ 6 ผสมกับเอบีเอสเม็ดใหม่ในอัตราส่วนต่างๆ ของกระบวนการผลิตโดยปรับอัตราส่วนผสมตั้งแต่ 0, 20, 40, 60, 80 และ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณหรืออัตราส่วนของเม็ดหลอมมากขึ้นสมบัติทางกายภาพ อาทิเช่น ค่าดัชนีการไหลลดลงเล็กน้อย ค่าการทนแรงกระแทกลดลงชัดเจน ค่าความเครียดลดลง ค่าความทรงรูปสูงขึ้น และค่าอุณหภูมิกลาสแทรนซิชันเพิ่มขึ้น
Share
COinS