Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Olefination of carbonyl compounds catalyzed by copper oxide-pillared clay
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โอลิฟิเนชันของสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Nipaka Sukpirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1122
Abstract
Copper oxide pillared clays (Cu-pillared clays) was synthesized by the intercalation of copper complexs into clay interlayers of bentonite clay and followed by the calcinations at 300°C for 4 h. The synthesized products were characterized using Powder X-ray Diffraction (XRD), N2 adsorption-desorption, inductively coupled plasma–atomic emission spectroscopy (ICP-AES). The synthesized Cu-pillared bentonite exhibited mesoporous structure with copper loading of 15.59 wt%. The synthesized catalysts was used for olefination of carbonyl compounds with halogenating reagent comparing with raw bentonite and CuO. The quantitative yield of polyhaloalkene was obtained using Cu-pillared clays in the amount of 30 wt% to aldehyde starting material, at room temperature (27°C) for 4 h. This protocol was carried out in a short period of time under mild conditions. The optimized conditions could be applied to the olefination of different halogenated reagents such as CCl3Br, CBr4, CCl3F, CHI3 and CH3I to furnish the desired products in moderate to excellent yields.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คอปเปอร์ออกไซด์พิลลาร์เคลย์ สังเคราะห์ได้โดยการสอดแทรกสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ระหว่างชั้นของเคลย์เบนโทไนต์ และนำไปเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 300C เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง พิสูจน์โครงสร้างของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยเทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ๊กซ์, การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน และ ICP-AES คอปเปอร์พิลลาร์เบนโทไนต์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์ แสดงโครงสร้างแบบโพรงขนาดกลาง ที่ประกอบด้วยคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ 15.59% โดยน้ำหนัก ได้นำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สังเคราะห์ได้ไปใช้สำหรับปฏิกิริยาโอลิฟิเนชันของสารประกอบคาร์บอนิลกับแฮโลจีเนตเทตรีเอเจนต์ เปรียบเทียบกับเบนโทไนต์และคอปเปอร์ออกไซด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์พอลิแฮโลแอลคีนในปริมาณสูงเมื่อใช้คอปเปอร์พิลลาร์เบนโทไนต์ปริมาณร้อยละ 30 ต่อน้ำหนักแอลดีไฮด์สารตั้งต้น โดยทำปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิห้อง (27 C) นาน 4 ชั่วโมง วิธีการนี้เกิดขึ้นได้รวดเร็วภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรง ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สามารถนำไปประยุกต์กับแฮโลจีเนตเทตรีเอเจนต์อื่น ๆ เช่น ไทรคลอโรโบรโมมีเทน, คาร์บอนเททระโบรไมด์, ไทรคลอโรฟลูออโรมีเทนและไทรไอโอ-โดมีเทน พบว่าได้ปริมาณผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในระดับปานกลางถึงสูง
Share
COinS