Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Structures and properties of strontium ion doped Ln(Pr, La)₂(Co, Ni, Cu)O₄ perovskites
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
โครงสร้างและสมบัติของสารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ Ln(Pr, La)₂(Co, Ni, Cu)O₄ ที่ถูกโดปด้วยไอออนของสทรอนเทียม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Oravan Sanguanruang
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1115
Abstract
The perovskite–like oxides Ln(Pr, La)₂₋ₓSrₓMO₄ (M = Co, Ni, Cu) (x = 0.4, 0.6, 0.8, 1) were synthesized by the modified citrate method in order to study the influence of strontium doping at A–site on the structure and property. As the results, characterized by XRD supported by FT–IR and SEM, all specimens can be prepared and showed homogeneous K₂NiF₄–phase but Ln(Pr, La) ₂₋ₓSrxCoO₄ series had physical instability. The substitution of Sr²⁺ (larger radius) for Pr³⁺ or La³⁺ (smaller radius), caused the transformation of structure from orthorhombic to tetragonal. Moreover, doping with strontium affected on the decreasing of melting points of the materials, resulting in enhanced grain growth according to the density. However, Cu also can affect the decreasing of the melting point of Ln(Pr, La) ₂₋ₓSrₓCuO₄, so the fusion of grain of cuprates more easily occurred than that of nickelates. The electrical conductivity can be improved by addition Sr at A–site. The conductivities of the nickelate were higher than that of cuprate. PrSrNiO4 showed the highest electrical conductivity (423.5 S/cm at 300 ℃) which was about 4 times higher than that of undoped Pr₂NiO₄ (107.4 S/cm at 400 ℃) and LaSrNiO₄ showed the electrical conductivity of 361.6 S/cm at 400 ℃ which was about 4.5 times higher than that of La₂NiO₄ (80.1 S/cm at 400 ℃). The higher electrical conductivity of PrSrNiO₄ combined with higher oxygen adsorption indicate that this material could be a good candidate for use in solid oxide fuel cell.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบเพอรอฟสไกต์ออกไซด์ Ln(Pr, La)₂₋ₓSrₓMO₄ (x = 0, 0.4, 0.6, 0.8, 1.0) (M = Co, Ni, Cu) ด้วยวิธีซิเตรตประยุกต์ เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของการเติม สทรอนเทียมที่ตำแหน่ง A ที่มีต่อโครงสร้างและสมบัติ ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างผลึก และลักษณะของเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิค XRD, FT–IR และ SEM ผลจากการตรวจสอบโครงสร้างพบว่า สารตัวอย่างทั้งหมดสามารถเตรียมได้ และให้โครงสร้างแบบ K₂NiF₄ แต่ Ln(Pr, La)₂₋ₓSrₓCoO₄ มีความไม่เสถียร เมื่อทำการเติม Sr²⁺ ซึ่งมีขนาดรัศมีไอออนใหญ่กว่า Pr³⁺ และ La³⁺ ลงไป โครงสร้างผลึกจะเปลี่ยนจากโครงสร้างแบบออร์โธรอมบิก ไปเป็นโครงสร้างแบบเตตระโกนัล นอกจากนี้การเติมสทรอนเทียมยังส่งผลให้จุดหลอมเหลวของสารประกอบลดลงซึ่งทำให้เกรนมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นและมีความหนาแน่นเพิ่มขึ้น โดยคอปเปอร์ก็ส่งผลให้จุดหลอมเหลวของสารประกอบลดลงเช่นกัน ผลจากการตรวจสอบค่าการนำไฟฟ้า แสดงถึงการเติมสทรอนเทียมทำให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น โดยค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของสารประกอบนิกเกิล จะให้ค่าที่มากกว่าของสารประกอบคอปเปอร์ PrSrNiO₄ ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้ามากที่สุด คือ 423.5 S/cm ที่อุณหภูมิ 300 ℃ ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่า Pr₂NiO₄ (107.4 S/cm ที่ 400 ℃) ที่ไม่ได้ทำการเติมสทรอนเทียม 4 เท่า และ LaSrNiO₄ ให้ค่าการนำไฟฟ้า 361.6 S/cm ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 ℃ ซึ่งให้ค่ามากกว่า La₂NiO₄ (80.1 S/cm ที่ 400 ℃) 4.5 เท่า ซึ่งค่าการนำไฟฟ้าและการดูดซับของออกซิเจนที่สูงกว่าของ PrSrNiO4 แสดงถึงความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของแข็ง
Share
COinS