Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of glyphosate from glycine using zeolites as catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ไกลโฟเสตจากไกลซีนโดยใช้ซีโอไลต์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amorn Petsom
Second Advisor
Chanya Chaicharoenpong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1114
Abstract
Glyphosate (N-phosphonomethylglycine) is the most frequently used herbicide in the world. It is used to control a wide variety of annual and perennial weeds. Glyphosate is used worldwide in the form of an aqueous solution of isopropylamine salt and this organic phosphorous herbicide is considered as a non-toxic herbicide for mammals when used normally. At present, preparation of glyphosate in the industry comprises of two steps; (1) preparation of N-phosphonomethyliminodiacetic acid from iminodiacetic acid and (2) oxidation of N-phosphonomethyliminodiacetic to glyphosate using cobalt(II)chloride as a catalyst. In this research, we synthesized glyphosate from formaldehyde, glycine and phosphorous acid as one-pot reaction. Two optimum conditions were found: (1) The use of 2:1:1 formaldehyde:glycine: phosphorous acid mole ratio at 70 C for 2 hours giving 35% yield; (2) The use of 2:1:0.5 formaldehyde:glycine:phosphorous acid mole ratio with the catalysis of acid activated molecular sieve 3A (137 meq/100 g; 4 g per 1 mole glycine) at the same temperature and reaction time, leading to 39% yield. However, using hydrochloric acid as a catalyst gave higher yield of glyphosate than using sulfuric acid as a catalyst. The resulting product mixtures were monitored and quantitatively determined by proton nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy using sodium acetate as an internal standard.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไกลโฟเสต (เอ็นฟอสโฟโนเมทธิลไกลซีน) เป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชที่ใช้กันทั่วโลกมีการนำมาใช้ในการควบคุมและกำจัดวัชพืชอย่างต่อเนื่อง ไกลโฟเสตที่นำมาใช้ในการกำจัดวัชพืชนั้นจะใช้ในรูปของสารละลายเกลือไอโซโพรพิลามีน ซึ่งจะไม่เป็นพิษต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตจำพวกสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ในปัจจุบันการเตรียมไกลโฟเสตในอุตสาหกรรมมี 2 ขั้นตอน ขั้นแรกคือ การเตรียมกรดเอ็นฟอสโฟโนเมทิลอิมิโนไดอะซิติกจากกรดอิมิโนไดอะซิติก ขั้นที่สองคือ การออกซิไดซ์กรดเอ็นฟอสโฟโนเมทิลอิมิโนไดอะซิติกเป็นไกลโฟเสตโดยใช้โคบอลต์(II)คลอไรด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ไกลโฟเสตจากฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ ไกลซีนและกรดฟอสฟอรัสในปฏิกิริยาแบบภาชนะเดียว พบว่าภาวะที่ดีที่สุด 2 ภาวะ ภาวะแรก คือการใช้อัตราส่วนโมลเป็น 2:1:1 ของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์:ไกลซีน:กรดฟอสฟอรัส ที่อุณหภูมิ 70 C เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมงได้ไกลโฟเสต 35 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และภาวะที่สอง คือการใช้อัตราส่วนโมลเป็น 2:1:0.5 ของฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์:ไกลซีน:กรดฟอสฟอรัส ที่อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ทำปฏิกิริยาเดียวกัน ร่วมกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโมเลกุลาร์ซีพ 3เอ ที่กระตุ้นด้วยกรด (137 มิลลิสมมูล/100 กรัม; 4 กรัม ต่อไกลซีน 1 โมล) ได้ 39 เปอร์เซ็นต์ อย่างไรก็ตามถ้าใช้กรดไฮโดรคลอริกในการสังเคราะห์ไกลโฟเสตจะให้ปริมาณไกลโฟเสตมากกว่าการใช้กรดซัลฟูริก ได้ติดตามและวิเคราะห์ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้จากการสังเคราะห์นี้โดยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกนีติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโกปีโดยใช้โซเดียมอะซิเตตเป็นสารมาตรฐานภายใน
Share
COinS