Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transformation of epoxides into halohydrins and aminoalcohols by metal halides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การแปลงอิพอกไซด์เป็นแฮโลไฮดรินและอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ด้วยโลหะแฮไลด์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1113
Abstract
This work focuses on the development of an efficient procedure for the selective ring opening of substituted epoxides under mild and rapid conditions utilized either chromium(III) chloride or chromium(III) nitrate. The ring opening of alkyl- and aryl-substituted epoxides with these chromium(III) reagents produced halohydrin and aminoalcohol in high to excellent yield. Regioselectivity for a C-O bond cleavage of epoxide via Lewis acid promoted was greatly depended on the substitution pattern of epoxides furnished halohydrins and aminoalcohols through a predominantly SN2-type mechanism. This procedure is very simple, mild, rapid, commercially available, inexpensive, insensitive to air and high selectivity of product compared to those catalyzed by other Lewis acids.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาวิธีการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ สำหรับปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงแบบเลือกจำเพาะของอิพอกไซด์ที่มีหมู่แทนที่ให้เกิดขึ้นภายใต้ภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงและรวดเร็ว โดยใช้โครเมียม(III) คลอไรด์ หรือโครเมียม(III)ไนเทรต การเปิดวงอิพอกไซด์ที่มีหมู่อัลคิลและแอริลเป็นหมู่แทนที่ด้วยโครเมียมรีเอเจนท์เหล่านี้ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแฮโลไฮดรินและอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ในปริมาณสูงถึงดีเยี่ยม กลไกแบบเลือกจำเพาะที่เกิดขึ้น จะเกิดผ่านการแตกพันธะคาร์บอนกับออกซิเจนของ อิพอกไซด์ โดยมีกรดลิวอิสเป็นตัวส่งเสริม ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่จะขึ้นกับโครงสร้างตั้งต้นของอิพอกไซด์ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแฮโลไฮดรินและอะมิโนแอลกอฮอล์ผ่านการแทนที่แบบ SN2 วิธีการนี้สามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายภายใต้ภาวะไม่รุนแรง รวดเร็ว รีเอเจนต์หาซื้อได้ง่าย ราคาไม่แพง ไม่ว่องไวต่ออากาศ และมีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อผลิตภัณฑ์สูงเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งกรดลิวอิสอื่น
Share
COinS