Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cr-Based intermetallic diffusion barrier for stainless steel supported palladium membrane
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ชั้นกั้นการแพร่โลหะฐานโครเมียมสำหรับแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนบนตัวรองรับเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supawan Tantayanon
Second Advisor
Sukkaneste Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1105
Abstract
Aimed at developing an effective Cr-based intermetallic diffusion barrier, this study prepared three Cr₂O₃ and one CrN films employing: (1) direct oxidation of the stainless steel support, (2) oxidized Cr-electroplating, (3) oxidized Cr-sputtering in argon atmosphere and (4) Cr-sputtering in nitrogen atmosphere. The oxidation step was performed in oxygen atmosphere and the most suitable condition (temperature and time) was determined by X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy to be at 600°C for 6 hours. The efficacies in preventing intermetallic diffusion were assessed employing SEM-EDS to analyze the elemental content of the palladium layer after being heated for 24 hours at 450, 500 or 550°C. All Cr-based thin films can, at varying degrees, protect the palladium layer from metal diffusion. The Cr₂O₃ intermetallic diffusion barriers were more effective than the CrN. The Cr₂O₃ film was better prepared by either (2) or (3) since the film formed via (1) was extremely thin and did not continuously cover the surface of the support due to the inadequate availability of Cr in the stainless steel. Other results including the effects of the barrier on morphology which directly influence the properties and overall usefulness of the palladium layer were also reported.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาชั้นกั้นการแพร่โลหะฐานโครเมียมที่มีประสิทธิภาพโดยเตรียมชั้น Cr₂O₃ สามรูปแบบและชั้น CrN หนึ่งรูปแบบโดยใช้วิธี (1) การออกซิไดซ์ตัวรองรับเหล้กกล้าโดยตรง (2) การ ออกซิไดซ์ชั้นโครเมียมที่สร้างจากกระบวนการอิเล็คโทรเพลทติง (3) การออกซิไดซ์ชั้นโครเมียมที่สร้างจาก กระบวนการสปัตเตอร์ริงโลหะโครเมียมในบรรยากาศอาร์กอนและ (4) การสปัตเตอร์ริงโลหะโครเมียมในบรรยากาศ ไนโตรเจน ขั้นตอนการออกซิไดซ์ทำในบรรยากาศออกซิเจนและสภาวะ (อุณหภูมิและเวลา) ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดศึกษา โดยใช้เอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็คตรอนสเปกโตรสโกปีคือที่อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 6 ชั่วโมง การทดสอบ ประสิทธิภาพการป้องกันการแพร่ระหว่างชั้นโลหะทดสอบโดยใช้เอสอีเอ็ม-อีดีเอสเพื่อวิเคราะห์ธาตุองค์ประกอบที่พบ ในชั้นแพลเลเดียมหลังจากที่ให้ความร้อน 450 500 หรือ 550 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมง ชั้นสารประกอบ โครเมียมทุกชนิดสามารถป้องกันการแพร่ของโลหะเข้าสู่ชั้นแพลเลดียมได้แต่ด้วยระดับที่แตกต่างกัน ชั้นกั้นการแพร่ โลหะชนิด Cr₂O₃ มีประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าชนิด CrN ชั้น Cr₂O₃ สามารถสร้างได้ดีกว่าโดยใช้วิธี (2) หรือ (3) เพราะ ชั้นสารประกอบที่สร้างโดยใช้วิธี (1) บางมากและไม่สามารถปกคลุมผิวหน้าตัวรองรับได้ต่อเนื่องเนื่องจากปริมาณ โครเมียมที่มีไม่เพียงพอในเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิม ผลการศึกษาอื่นๆครอบคลุมถึงผลของชั้นกั้นการแพร่โลหะต่อสัณฐาน ของชั้นแพลเลเดียมซึ่งกระทบโดยตรงต่อสมบัติและการใช้ประโยชน์โดยรวมของแพลเลเดียมเมมเบรนได้กล่าวถึงไว้ ในการศึกษานี้ด้วย
Creative Commons License