Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Controlled release of amoxicillin from alginate-gelatin-chitosan beads
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลดปล่อยแบบควบคุมของแอม็อกซิซิลลินจากบีดแอลจิเนต-เจลาติน-ไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nongnuj Muangsin
Second Advisor
Nalena Praphairaksit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1099
Abstract
This work focused on the development of gastroretentive dosage forms of amoxicillin using alginate and gelatin as a matrix polymers and chitosan as a mucoadhesive polymer coating for the effective eradication of Helicobacter Pylori, a major causative agent of peptic ulcer. In all cases, an incorporation of gelatin in the alginate matrix presented only minor effect to the beads properties. The amoxicillin-loaded alginate beads coated with 0.5% (w/v) chitosan (ALG/0.5%CHI) showed the excellent floating ability as well as the in vitro mucoadhesive test. The beads were able to adhere strongly to the gastric mucosal layer. The in vitro release profiles revealed that amoxicillin released faster in pH 1.2 hydrochloric acid (HCl) than in pH 7.4 phosphate buffer. However, the result showed that ALG/0.5%CHI was able to sustain the release of amoxicillin for over 6 hours in the simulated gastric fluid (pH 1.2 HCl). In summary, it can be concluded that amoxicillin-loaded alginate beads coated with 0.5% (w/v) chitosan offer a novel alternative for the effective treatment of peptic ulcer.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาตำรับยาที่มีความสามารถในการหน่วงการปลดปล่อยยาให้ออกฤทธิ์เนิ่นในกระเพาะอาหาร โดยการใช้สูตรผสมของแอลจิเนตและเจลาตินเป็นเมทริกซ์สำหรับการเตรียมบีด และใช้ไคโตซานเป็นส่วนเคลือบบีดเพื่อช่วยทำให้บีดสามารถเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกใน กระเพาะอาหารได้ดียิ่งขึ้น ทั้งนี้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ไพโลไร ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้เกิดโรคแผลในกระเพาะอาหาร จากการศึกษาพบว่าการผสมเจลาตินลงในเมทริกซ์ของแอลจิเนตจะส่งผลต่อสมบัติต่างๆ ของบีดเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ในขณะที่บีด แอลจิเนตที่เคลือบด้วยสารละลายไคโตซานความเข้มข้น 0.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์มวลโดยปริมาตร (ALG/0.5%CHI) ให้ผลการทดลองด้านความสามารถในการลอยตัวในสภาวะเลียนแบบของเหลวในกระเพาะอาหารและการเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกในกระเพาะอาหารที่ดี และเมื่อทำการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยยาในสภาวะจำลองพบว่า แอม็อกซิซิลลินจะถูกปลดปล่อยในสารละลายไฮโดรคลอลิก พีเอช 1.2 ได้เร็วกว่าในสารละลายฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ พีเอช 7.4 อย่างไรก็ตาม จากผลการทดลองพบว่า ALG/0.5%CHI สามารถหน่วงการปลดปล่อยยาแอม็อกซิซิลลินให้ออกฤทธิ์เนิ่นในสภาวะเลียนแบบของเหลวในกระเพาะอาหารได้นานถึง 6 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งสูตรผสมที่เตรียมได้นี้นับว่าเป็นทางเลือกใหม่สำหรับใช้ในการรักษาโรคแผลในกระเพาะอาหารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS