Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Formation and biocompatibility of multilayer films assemblemd from charged derivatives of chitosan
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดและความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพของมัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์มประกอบจากอนุพันธ์ที่มีประจุของไคโทซาน
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Voravee P. Hoven
Second Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1094
Abstract
Charged derivatives of chitosan, N-[(2-hydroxyl-3-trimethylammonium)propyl] chitosan chloride (HTACC), N-succinyl chitosan (SCC), and N-sulfofurfuryl chitosan (SFC) were prepared by ring opening of glycidyltrimethylammonium chloride (GTMAC), ring opening of succinic anhydride (SA) by amino groups of chitosan, and reductive alkylation using 5-formyl-2-furansulfonic acid, sodium salt (FFSA) as a reagent, respectively. The chemical structures of the charged derivatives were verified by 1H NMR and FTIR. Multilayer films of charged derivatives of chitosan and selected oppositely charged polyelectrolytes on the surface-treated poly(ethylene terephthalate) (treated PET) substrates were fabricated by alternate layer-by-layer assembly. The assembly process was monitored by quartz crystal microbalance (QCM). Stratification of the multilayer film was demonstrated by water contact angle data. The coverage of the assembled films was characterized by atomic force microscopy and ATR-FTIR spectroscopy. Biological responses of the assembled films as assessed by in vitro cell adhesion and proliferation of fibroblasts showed slight alternating trend depending on the outermost layer. The results also suggest that these three charged derivatives of chitosan are potential candidates for biomedical applications.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อนุพันธ์ที่มีประจุของไคโทซาน, เอ็น-[(2-ไฮดรอกซิล-3-ไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียม)โพรพิว]ไคโทซาน คลอไรด์, เอ็น-ซักซินิลไคโทซาน และเอ็น-ซัลโฟเฟอร์ฟูริลไคโทซาน ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยปฏิกิริยาเปิดวงของไกลซิดิลไตรเมทิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์, ปฏิกิริยาการเปิดวงของซักซินิกแอนไฮไดรด์ด้วยหมู่แอมิโนของไคโทซาน และปฏิกิริยารีดักทีฟอัลคิลเลชันโดยใช้เกลือโซเดียมของ 5-ฟอร์มิล-2-ฟิวแรนซัลโฟนิกแอซิดเป็นรีเอเจนต์ ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของอนุพันธ์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ด้วยโปรตอนเอ็นเอ็มอาร์และเอฟทีไออาร์ เตรียมมัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์มของอนุพันธ์ที่มีประจุของไคโทซานและพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ที่มีประจุตรงข้ามได้โดยวิธีการดูดซับแบบประกอบชั้นต่อชั้นบนพื้นผิวซับสเตรตของพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตที่ผ่านการบำบัดพื้นผิวได้ ติดตามกระบวนการประกอบเป็นฟิล์มด้วยควอตซ์คริสทัลไมโครบาลานซ์ ผลจากการวัดมุมสัมผัสของน้ำแสดงให้เห็นว่ามัลติเลเยอร์ฟิล์มมีลักษณะเป็นชั้น ตรวจสอบการปกคลุมของฟิล์มที่ประกอบขึ้นด้วยอะตอมมิกฟอร์ซไมโครสโกปีและเอทีอาร์เอฟทีไออาร์สเปกโทรสโกปี จากการทดสอบการตอบสนองทางชีวภาพของฟิล์มที่ประกอบขึ้นที่มีต่อการยึดเกาะและการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์ไฟโบรบลาสต์ในหลอดทดลอง แสดงแนวโน้มแบบสลับเล็กน้อยขึ้นกับฟิล์มชั้นนอกสุด ผลจากงานวิจัยนี้ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่าอนุพันธ์ที่มีประจุทั้งสามชนิดของไคโทซานเป็นตัวเลือกที่มีศักยภาพในการนำไปประยุกต์ทางด้านชีวการแพทย์
Share
COinS