Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of organic vapor absorption on plastic packaging
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการดูดซึมไอสารอินทรีย์ต่อบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติก
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suda Kiatkamjornwong
Second Advisor
Siriwan Phattanarudee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1086
Abstract
In this research work, the identification of volatile organic compounds (VOCs) and effects of organic vapor absorption on polypropylene (PP) and polyethylene terephthalate (PET) plastic packaging were studied. PET has a higher crystallinity content (57%) and a Tg at 80 oC, whereas PP has crystallinity of 43% and a Tg range at -5 to 0 oC.The main compounds detected in PP packaging material are hydrocarbons, esters, naphthalenes, benzene derivatives, aldehydes, ketones, phenols, and carboxylic acids. The main compounds detected in PET packaging are hydrocarbons, alcohols, aldehydes, esters, and amines. The results showed that PET packaging contains much less hydrocarbon and total VOCs than PP packaging. Absorption of acetone, 1-bromopropane, n-hexane, 2-propanol and trichloroethylene vapor in PET packaging were much less than those of PP packaging. Physical and chemical properties of the PET packaging were slightly changed in comparison with the PP packaging under testing condition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาประเภทของสารอินทรีย์ที่ระเหยได้ และผลของการดูดซึมไอสารอินทรีย์ต่อบรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกประเภทพอลิโพรพิลีน และพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรทาเลต พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรทาเลตมีความเป็นผลึกร้อยละ 57 และอุณหภูมิสภาพแก้ว 80 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งสูงกว่าพอลิโพรพิลีนที่มีความเป็นผลึกร้อยละ 43 และช่วงอุณหภูมิสภาพแก้ว -5 ถึง 0 องศาเซลเซียส องค์ประกอบหลักของสารระเหยในพอลิพอพิลีนคือ สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน สารประกอบเอสเทอร์ แนฟทาลีน อนุพันธ์เบนซีน สารประกอบแอลดีไฮด์ สารประกอบคีโตน ฟีนอล และกรดคาร์บอกซิลิก ส่วนประกอบหลักใน พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรทาเลต คือ สารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน สารประกอบแอลกอฮอล์ สารประกอบ แอลดีไฮด์ สารประกอบเอสเทอร์ และสารประกอบเอมีน จากผลการทดลองพบว่าบรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรทาเลต มีปริมาณสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอน และสารอินทรีย์ที่ระเหยได้น้อยกว่าบรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทพอลิโพรพิลีน บรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรทาเลตดูดซึมไอของแอซีโทน โบรโมโพรเพน เฮกเซน โพรพานอลและไทรคลอโรเอทิลีนได้น้อยกว่าบรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทพอลิโพรพิลีน สมบัติทางกายภาพ และสมบัติทางเคมีของบรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรทาเลตเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับบรรจุภัณฑ์ประเภทพอลิโพรพิลีน ภายใต้สภาวะและคุณลักษณะของพอลิเมอร์ที่ทำการทดสอบ
Creative Commons License