Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Saccharification of cassava waste by Trichoderma reesei for ethanol production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แซ็กคาริฟิเคชันของกากมันสำปะหลังโดย Trichoderma reesei เพื่อการผลิตเอทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ancharida Akaracharanya
Second Advisor
Teerapatr Srinorakutara
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1082
Abstract
Cultivation of T. reesei TISTR 3080 which produced both cellulase and amylase in cassava waste (15% wet w/v) supplemented with (NH₄)₂SO₄ for 3 days released 13.21 mg/ml of reducing sugar. After optimization of the conditions; 15% (wet w/v) cassava waste, 0.2% (NH₄)₂SO₄, pH 6.0, incubated at 35°C (150 rpm), 3 days; the reducing sugar increased to 14.07 mg/ml. To discontinue reducing sugar consumed by T. reesei, the incubating temperature was rapidly increased to 60°C. Addition of cassava waste into the culture incubated at 60°C, the reducing sugar increased to 17.59 mg/ml. Fermentation of this cassava waste hydrolysate which contained 13.62 mg/ml glucose to ethanol by S. cerevisiae for 72 h resulted in ethanol 1.91% (w/w) of cassava waste. T. reesei grown-cassava fiber separated from the cassava waste hydrolysate was also saccharified. Two steps method was performed: T. reesei cellulase production and hydrolysis of the cassava fiber by the cellulase produced. Non decontaminated cassava fiber suspended in sterile optimized nutrients for T. reesei cellulase production, then directly incubated without inoculation gave maximum endoglucanase (0.34 U/ml). The optimal nutrient concentrations and incubation conditions used for T. reesei cellulase production were 15% (wet w/v) cassava fiber, 0.3% (NH₄)₂SO₄, 0.4% KH₂PO₄, 0.025% MgSO₄.7H₂O, 0.05% yeast extract), pH 6.0, at 35°C (150 rpm) for 3 days, respectively. The endoglucanase produced (15.98 units) was used to saccharify the T. reesei grown-cassava fiber: 90% (wet w/v) at 60°C, pH 6.0 for 6 h. Then, cassava fiber hydrolysate which contained 54.60 mg/ml reducing sugar or 26.86 mg/ml glucose was fermented to ethanol by S. cerevisiae. Ethanol (1.84% w/w of fiber) was obtained after 72 h. By this procedure cassava waste was saccharified to glucose at 4.23% (w/w) of cassava waste, and ethanol at 3.11% w/w of glucose was produced.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเจริญของ T. reesei TISTR 3080 ซึ่งผลิตทั้งเซลลูเลสและอะไมเลสในกากมันสำปะหลัง (15% น้ำหนักเปียก/ปริมาตร) ที่เติม (NH₄)2SO₄ เป็นเวลา 3 วัน ก่อให้เกิดน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์13.21 มก./มล. การปรับภาวะให้เหมาะสมคือ ใช้กากมันสำปะหลัง (15% น้ำหนักเปียก/ปริมาตร) (NH₄)2SO₄ (0.2%) ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 6.0 บ่มที่ 35°ซ (150 รอบ/นาที) เป็นเวลา 3 วัน ทำให้น้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ที่ได้เพิ่มเป็น 14.07 มก./มล. หลังจากนั้นหยุดการเจริญของ T. reesei โดยเพิ่มอุณหภูมิขึ้นเป็น 60°ซ และเติมกากมันสำปะหลังลงไปเพิ่มทำให้ปริมาณน้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ในน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อ (cassava waste hydrolysate) เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 17.59 มก./มล. ผลการหมักน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อนี้ซึ่งมีกลูโคส 13.62 มก./มล. ด้วย S. cerevisiae เป็นเวลา 72 ชม. ได้เอทานอล 1.91% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ของกากมันสำปะหลัง นำกากใยซึ่งมี T. reesei เจริญอยู่ หลังการแยกน้ำเลี้ยงเชื้อ (cassava waste hydrolysate) ออกไปแล้ว มาย่อยเป็นน้ำตาลโดยแบ่งเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ ผลิตเซลลูเลสจากกากใยแล้วนำเซลลูเลส ที่ได้มาย่อยกากใย ภาวะที่ให้ปริมาณเอนไซม์สูงสุด เอนโดกลูคาเนส (0.34 ยูนิต/มล.) คือเติมสารอาหารที่ปราศจากเชื้อลงไปผสมกับกากใยที่มี T. reesei เจริญอยู่แล้วบ่มต่อให้เชื้อเจริญ ชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารอาหารที่เติมและภาวะที่เหมาะสมต่อการเจริญคือ กากใย 15% (น้ำหนักเปียก/ปริมาตร) (NH₄)2SO₄ 0.3%, KH2PO₄ 0.4 %, MgSO₄.7H2O 0.025%, yeast extract 0.05%, ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 6.0 บ่มที่ 35°ซ (150 รอบ/นาที) เป็นเวลา 3 วัน เมื่อใช้เอนโดกลูคาเนส ที่ผลิตได้ (15.98 หน่วยเอนไซม์) ย่อยกากใย (90% น้ำหนักเปียก/ปริมาตร) 60°ซ ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 6.0 เป็นเวลา 6 ชม. จะได้น้ำตาลรีดิวซ์ (54.60 มก./มล.) ซึ่งเป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคส (26.86 มก./มล.) ในน้ำกากใย (cassava fiber hydrolysate) ผลการนำน้ำกากใยนี้มาหมักด้วย S. cerevisiae เป็นเวลา 72 ชม. จะได้เอทานอล 1.84% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ของกากใย โดยวิธีการนี้ กากมันสำปะหลังย่อยเป็นน้ำตาลกลูโคส 2.83% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ของกากมันสำปะหลังและได้เอทานอล 3.11% (น้ำหนัก/น้ำหนัก) ของกลูโคสที่ได้
Share
COinS