Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Some super edge-magic graphs
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กราฟบางชนิดที่มีการกำกับกลอย่างยวดยิ่ง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanida Hemakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1079
Abstract
A (p, q)-graph G is super edge-magic if there exists a bijective function f : V (G) [union] E(G) [right arrow] {1, 2,..., p+q}such that f(U)+f(v)+f(UV) is a constant for any uv [is and element of] E(G) and f(V(G)) = {1, 2, ..., p}. The super edge-magic deficiency [mu][subscript s] (G) of a graph G is the smallest nonnegative integer n with the property that the graph G [union] nK[subscript 1] is super edge-magic or +[infinity] if there exists no such integer n. We show some new super edge-magic graphs and investigate bounds for the super edge-magic deficiency of some graphs. Moreover, a new construction of super edge-magic graphs from the old ones is presented.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ G เป็นกราฟที่มี p จุดยอดและ q เส้น จะได้ว่า G เป็นกราฟที่มีการกำกับกลอย่างยวดยิ่ง ถ้ามีฟังก์ชันหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งและทั่วถึง f จากเซตของจุดยอดและเซตของเส้นไปยังเซต {1, 2,…, p+q} ซึ่งผลรวม f(u)+f(v)+f(uv) เป็นค่าคงที่ สำหรับทุกๆเส้น uv และ f(v(G)) = {1, 2, 3,…, p} ให้ [mu][subscript s] (G) แทนจำนวนจุดยอด n ที่น้อยที่สุด เมื่อเพิ่ม n จุดยอดเหล่านี้ให้กราฟ G แต่ไม่เพิ่มเส้นทำให้กราฟที่ได้มีการกำกับกลอย่างยวดยิ่งหรือในกรณีที่เป็นไปไม่ได้ [mu][subscript s] (G) มีค่าเป็น + [infinity] เราแสดงกราฟที่มีการกำกับกลอย่างยวดยิ่งบางชนิดและหาขอบเขตของ [mu][subscript s] (G) สำหรับกราฟ G บางชนิด ยิ่งกว่านั้นเราเสนอการสร้างกราฟที่มีการกำกับกลอย่างยวดยิ่งจากกราฟเดิม.
Creative Commons License