Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bounds on a normal approximation for latin hypercube sampling
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลาตินไฮเพอร์คิวบ์
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.987
Abstract
Let X be a random vector uniformly distributed on [0,1][superscript d] and let ƒ : [0,1][superscript d] → ℝ be an integrable function. An objective of many computer experiments is to estimate. μ = Eƒ(X)=∫[subscript 0,1][subscript d]ƒ(x)dx . Among numerical integration techniques, Monte Carlo methods are efficient and competitive for high-dimensional integration. The Monte Carlo's estimator for the integral μ is given by μ[subscript n] = 1/n Σ[superscript n][subscript i=1] ƒ (X[subscript i]) where X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2],...,X[subscript n] are random vectors on [0,1][superscript d] McKay, Beckman and Conover (1979) introduced Latin hypercube sampling(LHS) as an alternative method of generating X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2],...,X[subscript n]. In this work, we investigate normal approximation of error bounds in the distribution of μ[subscript n] based on a Latin hypercube sampling.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ให้ X เป็นเวกเตอร์สุ่มที่มีการแจกแจงแบบสม่ำเสมอบน [0,1][superscript d] และ ƒ เป็นฟังก์ชันจาก[0,1][superscript d] ไปยัง ℝ ซึ่งสามารถหาปริพันธ์ได้ วัตถุประสงค์หนึ่งของการทดลองทางคอมพิวเตอร์คือประมาณค่า μ = Eƒ(X)=∫[subscript 0,1][subscript d]ƒ(x)dx ในบรรดาเทคนิคต่างๆที่ใช้ในการประมาณค่าอินทิเกรต วิธีมอนติคาร์โลเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพและนิยมใช้ในการประมาณค่าอินทิเกรตบนโดเมนที่มีหลายมิติ ตัวประมาณค่าโดยใช้วิธีมอนติ คาร์โลของ μ คือ μ[subscript n] = 1/n Σ[superscript n][subscript i=1] ƒ (X[subscript i])โดยที่ X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2],...,X[subscript n] เป็นเวกเตอร์สุ่มบน [0,1][superscript d] แม็คเคย์ แบ็คแมน และโคโนเวอร์(ค.ศ. 1979)เสนอการสุ่มตัวอย่าง X[subscript 1], X[subscript 2],...,X[subscript n]แบบลาตินไฮเพอร์คิวบ์ให้เป็นวิธีหนึ่งในการสุ่มเลือก ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เราจะหาขอบเขตการประมาณค่าด้วยการแจกแจงปกติสำหรับ μ[subscript n] ที่ใช้การสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบลาตินไฮเพอร์คิวบ์
Share
COinS