Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic variations and shell color patterns of spotted babylon Babylonia areolata in the Gulf of Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแปรปรวนทางพันธุกรรมและลักษณะสีเปลือกของหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata ในอ่าวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanit Piyapattanakorn
Second Advisor
Ninnaj Chaitanawisuti
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1069
Abstract
This study aimed to determine genetic variations of spotted babylon, Babylonia aerolata, Link 1807 in the Gulf of Thailand which have five shell color patterns ;1) brown patches on white basal shell 2) orange patches on white basal shell 3) white basal shell without patches 4) rust basal shell without patches 5) continuous dark brown patches on white basal shell. Spotted babylon was collected from Chanthaburi, Rayong, Trad, Phetchaburi, Prachuap Khiri khun, Nakhorn Si Thammarat, Songkhla and Pattani. Two molecular techniques, ISSR and DNA sequencing, were employed to examine the genetic variation of spotted babylon samples. Forty eight ISSR primers were screened and four reliable and polymorphic primers (UBC 841, UBC845, 814 and T8707) were obtained. By screening forty-eight samples of spotted babylon (Five shell color patterns), twenty-one DNA bands were obtained, which 14 bands were polymorphic. The percentage of polymorphic loci is 66.67. These data sets were used to produce the dendrogram which showed no separation on each shell color patterns. For DNA sequencing technique, 20 specimens of B. aerolata were used and B. spirata was used as control. The analysis of partial sequences of mtDNA (16S rRNA 435 bp and COI 460 bp). The result of COI gene showed low genetic variation among the five color patterns variations (0.00-0.64 %) compared with the variation of those with B. spirata (12.72-13.56%). Beside from preliminary cross breeding of three color patterns broodstocks in 9 experiments to support the result of the molecular technique, there was no spawning of eggs occurred throughout 11 months. Therefore, it is possible to conclude that the snail different in shell color patterns are the same species, but the cause of shell color variation is still unclear whether it is the effect of environment or genetics.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาความแปรปรวนทางพันธุกรรมและลักษณะสีเปลือกของหอยหวาน Babylonia areolata ในอ่าวไทยที่มีความแตกต่างของลักษณะสีเปลือกอยู่ 5 รูปแบบคือ สีน้ำตาล ส้ม ขาว สนิม และลายแถบน้ำตาลเข้มโดยใช้เทคนิค ISSR-PCR และ DNA sequencing โดยเก็บตัวอย่างจาก 8 จังหวัดคือ จันทบุรี ระยอง ตราด เพชรบุรี ประจวบคีรีขันธ์ นครศรีธรรมราช สงขลา และปัตตานี ในการทดสอบ ISSR primer ทั้งหมด 48 primer ผลการศึกษาพบว่า มี 4 primer คือ UBC841, UBC845, 814 และ T8707 ที่ให้ผลดีและมีความหลากสภาวะรูปแบบ (polymorphism) สูง เมื่อนำมาทดสอบกับหอยหวานทั้ง 5 รูปแบบ จำนวน 48 ตัวอย่าง มีความหลากหลายของแถบดีเอ็นเอทั้งหมด 21 แถบ (band) ประกอบด้วย polymorphic 14 แถบ และ monomorphic 7 แถบ ค่าความหลากหลายของดีเอ็นเอคิดเป็น 66.67% เมื่อนำข้อมูลมาสร้างแผนภูมิความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมพบว่า ไม่มีการแยกกลุ่มในแต่ละสี เมื่อศึกษา DNA sequencing ที่ใช้หอยหวาน 20 ตัวและใช้หอยหมาก(Babylonia spirata) เป็นตัวควบคุม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับเบสบางส่วนที่ได้ของยีน16S rRNA ซึ่งมีความยาว 435 คู่เบส และยีน COI 460 คู่เบส พบว่ายีน COI มีอัตราการวิวัฒนาการสูงกว่ายีน 16S rRNA และความแปรปรวนทางพันธุกรรมของยีน COI ที่มีผลต่อรูปแบบสีเปลือกทั้ง 5 แบบมีค่าน้อยมาก (0.00-0.64%) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหอยหมากพบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจน (12.72-13.56%) นอกจากนี้การทดสอบผสมพ่อแม่พันธุ์หอยหวานที่มีสีเปลือกแตกต่างกัน 3 รูปแบบรวม 9 การทดลองโดยใช้อัตราส่วนเพศผู้ : เพศเมีย 1:1 เพื่อใช้ลักษณะสีเปลือกในรุ่นลูกนำไปสนับสนุนผลการทดลองทางโมเลกุลเทคนิค ผลการ ศึกษาพบว่าพ่อแม่พันธุ์หอยหวานในทุกการทดลองไม่มีการผสมพันธุ์และวางไข่ตลอดระยะเวลาการทดลอง 11 เดือน ดังนั้นผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าหอยหวานที่มีสีเปลือกแตกต่างกันทั้ง 5 รูปแบบอาจเป็นชนิดเดียวกัน อย่างไรก็ตามจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้ยังไม่สามารถสรุปได้ว่าความแตกต่างของลักษณะสีเปลือกหอยหวานนี้เป็นผลมาจากพันธุกรรมหรือสิ่งแวดล้อม
Share
COinS