Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic diversity and microsatellite patterns in hatchery-produced Thai abalone Haliotis asinina
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธูกรรมและรูปแบบไมโครแซเทลไลท์ของหอยเป๋าฮื้อไทย Haliotis asinina ในโรงเพาะเลี้ยง
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padermsak Jarayabhand
Second Advisor
Sirawut Klinbunga
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.1067
Abstract
Genetic diversity of hatchery-propagated stocks (G8, N = 102 and B, N = 120) and a wild sample originating from Talibong Island (N = 14 - 25) of the tropical abalone (Haliotis asinina) were examined at 5 microsatellites loci. A total number of alleles per locus at CUHas2, CUHas3, CUHas8, Haµ2J and Haµ13 across all samples were 9, 14, 14, 7 and 6 alleles, respectively. Sizes of allele distribution were 310 - 352, 155 - 183, 144 - 220, 228 - 240 and 124 - 135 bp, respectively. The number of CUHas2, CUHas3, CUHas8 and Haµ13 alleles in the hatchery-propagated abalone was greater than that of the Talibong sample. In contrast, that of the Haµ2J locus in the wild sample (6 alleles) was greater than the hatchery samples (4 alleles). The discrimination capacity was 0.175 ± 0.096, 0.216 ± 0.133 and 0.349 ± 0.201 for G8, B hatchery samples and the Talibong sample, respectively. Observed heterozygosity in the respective hatchery samples was 0.69 ± 0.308 and 0.56 ± 0.241 which is slightly greater than that of the Talibong sample (0.52 ± 0.180). The power of discrimination, power of exclusion and matching probability of this set of microsatellites in G8 (0.99989445, 0.9936054 and 0.0001055), B (0.9999898, 0.9137856 and 0.0000102), combined hatchery samples (0.9999961, 0.9606105 and 0.0000039) and Talibong (0.9994288, 0.7894797 and 0.0005712) samples were comparable. The number of contributed founders of the previous generation was inferred from offspring genotypes and found that 10 males and 10 females contributed for each hatchery sample. The estimated effective number of population size (Ne) and inbreeding coefficient of each hatchery stock was 20 individuals and 2.5% per generation. Results from this study indicated relatively high levels of genetic diversity but limited numbers of contributed founders from the previous generation of the hatchery stock of H. asinina.In addition, preliminary association analysis between microsatellite genotypes and the body weight of the hatchery B sample was examined. A simple linear regression indicated significant correlation between those factors at the locus Haµ13 (P < 0.05) but not other loci (P > 0.05). Interestingly, abalone carrying homo- and heterozygotic status of the 128 allele had a lower body weight (3.477 ± 0.735 – 7.430 ± 0.099) than the average weight of the B sample (7.60 ± 2.758, N = 280). Significant differences between the body weight of the B sample having different genotypes (e.g. between homozygotes and heterozygotes carrying the 124 alleles and those carrying the 128 allele) were found when analyzed by ANOVA and the post hoc Duncan’s new multiple range test (P < 0.05). The possible correlation between microsatellite genotype and phenotype (the body weight) was preliminary illustrated. Results on genetic diversity and possible correlation between genotypes and a phenotype (body weight) can be applied to promote the efficiency of breeding programs of this economically important species.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จากการศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของหอยเป๋าฮื้อไทย Haliotis asinina ในโรงเพาะเลี้ยงจำนวน 2 กลุ่ม (G8 และ B; N=102 และ N=120) และหอยเป๋าฮื้อธรรมชาติจากเกาะตะลิบง จังหวัดตรัง (N=14-25) โดยการวิเคราะห์ไมโครแซเทลไลท์จำนวน 5 ตำแหน่ง พบจำนวนอัลลีลที่ตำแหน่ง CUHas2, CUHas3, CUHas8, Haµ2J และ Haµ13 ในตัวอย่างทั้งหมดจำนวน 9, 14, 14, 7 และ 6 อัลลีล ตามลำดับ มีขนาดของอัลลีลอยู่ในช่วง 310-352, 155-183, 144-220, 228-240 และ 124-135 คู่เบส โดยพบจำนวนอัลลีลในทุกตำแหน่ง ยกเว้นอัลลีลที่ตำแหน่ง Haµ2J ในหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยงมีจำนวนมากกว่าหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากเกาะตะลิบง ทั้งนี้ค่า discrimination capacity ในหอยเป๋าฮื้อโรงเพาะเลี้ยงกลุ่ม G8, B และหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากเกาะตะลิบง มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.175 ± 0.096, 0.216 ± 0.133 และ 0.349 ± 0.201 ตามลำดับ ค่าเฮทเทอโรไซโกซิตี้ (observed heterozygosity) ของหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยงกลุ่ม G8 และ B อยู่ในช่วง 0.69 ± 0.308 และ 0.56 ± 0.241 ซึ่งมีค่าสูงกว่าหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากเกาะตะลิบง (0.52 ± 0.180) ค่า power of discrimination, power of exclusion และ matching probability ของไมโครแซเทลไลท์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษา ในหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยงกลุ่ม G8 (0.99989445, 0.9936054 และ 0.0001055), B (0.9999898, 0.9137856 และ 0.0000102), โรงเพาะเลี้ยงทั้งสองกลุ่ม (0.9999961, 0.9606105 และ 0.0000039) และหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากเกาะตะลิบง (0.9994288, 0.7894797 และ 0.0005712) มีค่าใกล้เคียงกัน จากข้อมูลไมโครแซเทลไลท์ที่ได้สามารถคำนวณหาจำนวนพ่อแม่ของหอยเป๋าฮื้อที่ใช้ทำการผลิตหอยเป๋าฮื้อในโรงเพาะเลี้ยงทั้งสองกลุ่มจากจีโนไทป์ของลูก โดยพบพ่อและแม่รุ่นก่อนที่ใช้ในการผลิตแต่ละกลุ่มอย่างละ 10 ตัว จึงมีค่า effective number of population size (Ne) และสัมประสิทธิ์การผสมเลือดชิด (inbreeding coefficient) ของหอยเป๋าฮื้อจากโรงเพาะเลี้ยงแต่ละกลุ่มเท่ากับ 20 ตัว และ 2.5% ต่อรุ่น ผลจากการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของหอยเป๋าฮื้อ H. asinina มีค่าค่อนข้างสูง แต่จำนวนพ่อแม่ที่ใช้ในการผลิตลูกในโรงเพาะเลี้ยงมีจำนวนน้อยเมื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีโนไทป์ของไมโครแซเทลไลท์กับน้ำหนักตัวของหอยเป๋าฮื้อในโรงเพาะเลี้ยงกลุ่ม B โดยการวิเคราะห์ simple linear regression พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ตำแหน่ง Haµ13 (P < 0.05) แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ตำแหน่งอื่นๆ (P > 0.05) โดยหอยเป๋าฮื้อที่มีจีโนไทป์เป็นโฮโมไซโกซิตี้และเฮเทอโรไซโกซิตี้ที่อัลลีล 128 จะมีน้ำหนักตัว (3.477 ± 0.735 – 7.430 ± 0.099) ซึ่งต่ำกว่าน้ำหนักตัวเฉลี่ยของตัวอย่างทั้งหมดของกลุ่ม B (7.60 ± 2.758, N = 280) นอกจากนี้ยังพบความแตกต่างระหว่างน้ำหนักตัวของหอยเป๋าฮื้อในโรงเพาะเลี้ยงกลุ่ม B กับจีโนไทป์ (เช่น ความแตกต่างระหว่างโฮโมไซโกซิตี้และเฮเทอโรไซโกซิตี้ที่อัลลีล 124 กับอัลลีล 128) เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองด้วย ANOVA และ Duncan’s new multiple range test (P < 0.05) ข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมและความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างจีโนไทป์ของไมโครแซเทลไลท์กับฟีโนไทป์ (น้ำหนักตัว) สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของการปรับปรุงพันธุ์ในหอยเป๋าฮื้อที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจชนิดนี้ได้
Creative Commons License