Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ecological roles of renieramycins on the blue sponge Xestospongia sp.
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาททางนิเวศวิทยาของสารเรเนียรามัยซินในฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงิน Xestospongia sp.
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchana Chavanich
Second Advisor
Khanit Suwanborirux
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Marine Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2007.978
Abstract
The blue sponge, Xestospongia sp., is a coral reef inhabitant occurring in the Gulf of Thailand. The distribution pattern of Xestospongia sp. and its association with other organisms were investigated. The results showed that the most frequently coexisting organisms were the massive coral, Porites lutea, and the colonial zooanthid, Palythoa caesia. However, Xestospongia sp. was also found with algal patches and dead coral rubble. The largest individuals of Xestospongia sp. were found growing on Pa. caesia while the smallest individuals were found on the algal patches. This sponge has been known to produce renieramycins (Frincke and Faulkner 1982). The results also showed that concentrations of renieramycin M, the main alkaloid with highly potent cytotoxicity, extracted from this sponge differed significantly among sites. Carbon-nutrient contents and renieramycin M concentrations were found to be significantly different between the areas of Xestospongia sp. (edge, inner and outer) whereas carbon-nutrient contents and renieramycin M concentration of Xestospongia sp. coexisting with different organisms were not significantly different. In the laboratory renieramycin M did not show any allelopathic effect on its coexisting organisms (Porites lutea). Furthermore, it did not inhibit the growth of aerobic bacteria. However, renieramycin M inhibited settlement of acorn barnacle (Semibalanus balanoides) but did not inhibit the settlement of pelecypods. In the experiments, renieramycin M concentrations increased immediately after Xestospongia sp. was wounded. Renieramycin M was also detected in Jorunna funebris, specifically the predatory nudibranch on Xestospongia sp. (Saito et al. 2004). This study found that the concentration of renieramycin M was not equally distributed into the body parts of Jorunna funebris. The concentration of renieramycin M was decreased by increasing starvation periods. However the feeding deterrent activity was found in tissues of Jorunna funebris, as well as, the renieramycin M. In conclusion, Xestospongia sp. is a reef inhabitant that frequently coexists with Porites lutea and Palythoa ceasia. This sponge produces renieramycin M, the alkaloid substance and distributes it along its body. Although, renieramycin M did not show either allelopathic or anti-microbial effects, it exhibited anti-fouling and anti-feeding effects. Jorunna funebris was found to contain renieramycin M and Jorunnamycin in the mantle and foot muscle. The concentrations of these chemicals decreased when Jorunna funebris was starved.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาลักษณะทางนิเวศวิทยาของฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงิน (Xestospongia sp.) ในแนวปะการังต่างๆของอ่าวไทย พบว่าอาศัยอยู่กับปะการังโขด (Porites lutea) และพรมทะเล (Palythoa caesia) เป็นหลัก โดยฟองน้ำที่มีขนาดใหญ่ที่สุดอาศัยกับพรมทะเล (Pa. caesia) และฟองน้ำที่มีขนาดเล็กที่สุดอาศัยอยู่กับสาหร่ายขนาดใหญ่ ฟองน้ำชนิดนี้สามารถผลิตสารเรเนียรามัยซิน (Frincke และ Faulkner 1982) การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณของสารเรเนียรามัยซินในฟองน้ำชนิดนี้จากบริเวณต่างๆ ของอ่าวไทยแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีปริมาณแตกต่างกันตามบริเวณต่างๆ ของอ่าวไทย ผลการวิเคราะห์คาร์บอน ไฮโดรเจน ไนโตรเจน และสารเรเนียรามัยซินเชิงปริมาณ ในบริเวณต่างๆ ของตัวฟองน้ำ (ขอบ, ภายใน และภายนอก) พบว่ามีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การเปรียบเทียบปริมาณคาร์บอน ไฮโดรเจน ไนโตรเจน และสารเรเนียรามัยซิน ณ บริเวณเดียวกันของฟองน้ำ ที่อาศัยอยู่กับสิ่งมีชีวิตต่างชนิดกัน(Porites และ Palythoa)ไม่แสดงความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ การศึกษาบทบาททางนิเวศวิทยาของสารเรเนียรามัยซิน พบว่าไม่ทำให้ปะการังโขด (Porites lutea) เกิดการฟอกขาวหรือตายและไม่ยับยั้งการเจริญของแบคทีเรียกลุ่มที่ใช้ออกซิเจน (aerobic bacteria) ในน้ำทะเล แต่สารนี้ยับยั้งการลงเกาะของเพรียงหิน (Semibalanus balaniodes) การศึกษาผลของการเกิดแผลของฟองน้ำต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงปริมาณสารเรเนียรามัยซิน พบว่าสารเรเนียรามัยซินมีความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วภายหลังจากการทำให้ฟองน้ำเกิดแผล ผลการศึกษาพบเพิ่มเติมว่าฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงิน (Xestospongia sp.) เป็นอาหารเพียงชนิดเดียวของทากเปลือย (Jorunna funebris) โดยทากเปลือยมีการกระจายสารเรเนียรามัยซินที่ได้รับจากฟองน้ำไว้ตามอวัยวะต่างๆ เช่น เยื่อแมนเทิ่ล (mantle) และ กล้ามเนื้อเท้า ผลการทดลองยังพบว่าการอดอาหารในทากเปลือยทำให้ปริมาณสารเรเนียรามัยซินในอวัยวะต่างๆดังกล่าวของทากเปลือยลดลง เมื่อนำชิ้นเนื้อจากอวัยวะต่างๆ ของทากเปลือยที่อดอาหารไปทดสอบการต่อต้านการกินโดยปลาชนิดต่างๆเปรียบเทียบกับสารเรเนียรามัยซินพบว่าเนื้อของทากเปลือยให้ผลต่อต้านการกินของปลาชนิดต่างๆ ทั้งในห้องปฏิบัติการและแนวปะการังเช่นเดียวกับสารเรเนียรามัยซิน การศึกษาครั้งนี้สามารถสรุปได้ว่า ฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงิน (Xestospongia sp.) ส่วนใหญ่อาศัยกับปะการังโขด (Porites lutea) และพรมทะเล (Palythoa caesia) ในแนวปะการัง ฟองน้ำสีน้ำเงินสามารถผลิตสารเรเนียรามัยซิน และกระจายไปตามส่วนต่างๆ ของร่างกาย สารเรเนียรามัยซินไม่มีฤทธิ์ในด้าน allelopathic และ anti-microbial แต่มีฤทธิ์ต่อต้านการลงเกาะของตัวอ่อนบางชนิดและต่อต้านการกินของปลาชนิดต่างๆ นอกจากนี่ยังพบสารนี้ในอวัยวะต่างๆ ของทากเปลือย มีความเข้มข้นลดลงเมื่อทากเปลือยอดอาหาร
Share
COinS